Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA antenna signal spliter?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 04:34 PM

Any suggestions for an OTA antenna signal spliter? I did a search on SolidSignal but nothing useful.

TIA.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,542 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 10 May 2009 - 05:01 PM

There's nothing special about an OTA splitter. You can probably get one at Radio Shack.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   Grentz

Grentz

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,916 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 05:12 PM

Solid Signal has plenty of them, they have an entire section in fact:
http://www.solidsign...ignal Splitters

Personally I have had good luck with Eagle Aspen, Skywalker, and Perfect Vision. OTA does not need anything over 1000MHZ, but if you get one with a higher rating it will work fine.
-Grentz
Subscriber since Oct. 1996
HR21-700, HR22-100, H24-100 (SWM)
~Detailed Setup~

Directv Signal Strength Posting Tool - Excel Ver. Web Ver.

#4 OFFLINE   robq391

robq391

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 05:35 PM

Just make sure that if you're going to amplify your OTA signal that you do so as close to the antenna as possible & definately before you split it.

#5 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 05:40 PM

There's nothing special about an OTA splitter. You can probably get one at Radio Shack.


That's what I thought until I bought one from the local RS and then lost channel 12 (DTV 11.1).

#6 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 05:43 PM

Solid Signal has plenty of them, they have an entire section in fact:
http://www.solidsign...ignal Splitters

Personally I have had good luck with Eagle Aspen, Sky walker, and Perfect Vision. OAT does not need anything over MHZ, but if you get one with a higher rating it will work fine.


Thanks, I don't know why the search I did didn't show anything.

I bought a MHz to 1GHz one from the local RS but lost channel 12 (DTV 11.1) afterward. The current one shows a -4dB signal lost on both outputs.

Edited by hobie346, 11 May 2009 - 07:42 AM.


#7 OFFLINE   Grentz

Grentz

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,916 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 06:39 PM

If your channel 12 is very weak a splitter could make you lose it. All splitters will have some loss, some are just slightly better than others.
-Grentz
Subscriber since Oct. 1996
HR21-700, HR22-100, H24-100 (SWM)
~Detailed Setup~

Directv Signal Strength Posting Tool - Excel Ver. Web Ver.

#8 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,542 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 10 May 2009 - 07:26 PM

You probably need to put a preamp on the antenna.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#9 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,661 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 May 2009 - 08:02 PM

All splitters will have some loss, ...


Right at 3db per split, or about 1/2 the original signal out of each branch for a 2-way split.

#10 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,921 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 10 May 2009 - 08:38 PM

Thanks, I don't know why the search I did didn't show anything.

I bought a MHz to Hz one from the local RS but lost channel 12 (TV 11.1) afterward. The current one shows a -4dB signal lost on both outputs.

3.5 to 4db is typical for a splitter. Remember if you split a signal two ways you have to lose at least 3db, because 3db means half the signal. You can't have a two-way splitter with a loss of less than 3db, it's just the physics.

#11 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 10 May 2009 - 09:43 PM

If you have any weak stations, you probably want to go with an amplified splitter.

http://www.solidsign...&CAT=Amplifiers

#12 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 11 May 2009 - 07:40 AM

I quess I'll need to add some type of amp to my OTA signal. The question is which the right way to do it? What's better, a pre-amp and seperate splitter or a dist amp? Where does the power get inserted?

I'm looking at at least one 30' run from the antenna to the spliter and two runs of 20' from the spliter to the receivers.

#13 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,542 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 12 May 2009 - 08:35 PM

I'd put a preamp at the antenna. A distribution amp will amplify whatever noise gets into the coax from the antenna. The power inserter is put before a splitter.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#14 OFFLINE   Scott in FL

Scott in FL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 12 May 2009 - 10:56 PM

Noise getting into coax isn't really a problem. The reason you put the amplifier as close as possible to the antenna, and always before a splitter, is because the signal is at its highest level as compared to the noise floor of the amplifier.

Some think that today's amplifiers are so quiet that this is not a problem, but even an ultra quiet preamp with a noise floor of say 2 dB will contribute a significant amount of noise to a weak signal at the end of a 30' coax run. The result is a degraded signal-to-noise ratio. So always put the amplifier at the antenna.

Distribution amplifiers typically have higher noise figures than preamps but can handle higher signal levels. A low noise preamp is a better choice at the antenna. But too much gain can cause problems, as can over driving the preamp if you live close to any TV or FM transmitters.

There's no simple answer. You want a low noise preamp with sufficient gain to overcome any losses after the preamp (from a long coax run or splitters), but without too much gain or sensitivity to overload.

#15 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 13 May 2009 - 08:23 AM

Thanks Scott and JD for the help.

Any recommendations on a quality preamp?

#16 OFFLINE   Scott in FL

Scott in FL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 13 May 2009 - 08:51 AM

The Channel Master CM7777 is a quality, low noise preamp that many on this forum have had good luck with. It's not cheap, but it's a good preamp. You can amplify UHF and VHF signals separately or combined, and it has an FM trap. I've always used preamps such as this in fringe or near fringe areas with excellent results. If you live close in to any transmitters, be careful. It has a lot of gain.

#17 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 13 May 2009 - 12:02 PM

The Channel Master CM7777 is a quality, low noise preamp that many on this forum have had good luck with. It's not cheap, but it's a good preamp. You can amplify UHF and VHF signals separately or combined, and it has an FM trap. I've always used preamps such as this in fringe or near fringe areas with excellent results. If you live close in to any transmitters, be careful. It has a lot of gain.


Does it have any gain control? I live about 46 miles (as the crows fly) from the nearest tower in SF.

Scott, I looked at the installation of the CM7777 and see that the power inserter is mounted indoors. In my case I have the spliter outdoors. Does the spliter have to be after power inserter or can it be before the power inserter?

Edited by hobie346, 13 May 2009 - 12:21 PM.


#18 OFFLINE   Scott in FL

Scott in FL

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 13 May 2009 - 10:52 PM

No, it doesn't have gain control, but 46 miles from the transmitters in SF should be far enough away. You might be able to get by with a cheaper solution. But if I were you, and lived 46 miles away from the transmitters, I'd go for the CM7777.

Aren't there TV stations in San Jose? Be careful... they could overload your preamp.

There are splitters that pass DC, and splitters that don't. Here is one from Solid Signal that should work well: http://www.solidsign....asp?prod=LPD-2

One side will pass DC, the other side won't.

#19 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 14 May 2009 - 08:32 AM

No, it doesn't have gain control, but 46 miles from the transmitters in SF should be far enough away. You might be able to get by with a cheaper solution. But if I were you, and lived 46 miles away from the transmitters, I'd go for the CM7777.

Aren't there TV stations in San Jose? Be careful... they could overload your preamp.

There are splitters that pass DC, and splitters that don't. Here is one from Solid Signal that should work well: http://www.solidsign....asp?prod=LPD-2

One side will pass DC, the other side won't.


Thanks for the info.

#20 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 16 May 2009 - 06:33 PM

Basically...you subtract the amplifiers noise figure and match/balun loss (if used) from your antennas gain to get the system gain of the antenna. Then you match your preamps gain figure to match or be slightly higher than the loss from coax+splitters+gounding blocks. This will prevent overload. If you do end up with an amp with more gain than needed, you can insert a higher loss splitter, attenuator if needed to compensate. The amp will replace the front end agc of the tv tuner.

I use a cm7777 here in a metro area, with a 15db gain uhf, and 12db gain vhf high yagi feeding it. It works well, unless pointed directly at the local 5 megawatt uhf tower, which will be going away June 12th. I can pick up all locals, as well as several 60-90 mile away stations, depending on atmospherics.




spam firewall