Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP 722K volume control question


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BarryG

BarryG

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2006

Posted 26 May 2009 - 09:00 AM

I had a quick question on the ViP 722K's volume control (install is tom'w). Am I correct in assuming the 722K remote only controls audio level at the TV itself and not in the source the 722K is feeding the TV?

TIA

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   finniganps

finniganps

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,517 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2004

Posted 26 May 2009 - 10:06 AM

Correct.

#3 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,443 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 26 May 2009 - 10:07 AM

The volume control on the remote only adjusts the volume on your TV (if it is properly set up).

There is no volume control on the 722/722k itself.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#4 OFFLINE   BarryG

BarryG

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2006

Posted 26 May 2009 - 11:21 AM

Thanks guys. I drive an external sound system off the audio output of my TV and wanted to confirm that I need a TV with variable level output.

#5 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,117 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 26 May 2009 - 11:45 AM

I'm pretty sure all Dish recievers/remotes work that way. At least all the ones I've had - including my current 622 - do.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#6 OFFLINE   bhodgins

bhodgins

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2005

Posted 26 May 2009 - 11:51 AM

You can use the volume buttons on your remote to control the volume on your mixer instead of the TV. Check the manual for instructions.

#7 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,319 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 26 May 2009 - 12:52 PM

Am I confused? I thought the remote that came with the 722k was more adaptable. And remember this instruction page which applies to most remotes:

AUX Mode Volume Override

*1.5, 3.0, 3.1, 4.0, 5.0, 5.2, 5.3, 6.0, 6.2, 6.3, 8.0, 20.0, and 21.0 Universal Remotes Only

The 'out of the box' setup for these universal remotes is for the volume control to default to TV mode when it is programmed to a TV, even when in SAT or VCR mode. The AUX mode, when programmed, will control volume on the auxiliary equipment.

In AUX Mode Volume Override, the volume control defaults to the AUX mode instead of TV mode. In this mode, you cannot access TV volume at all. This is if you who wish to use the TV as a monitor and control all volume through the stereo system.

To put in AUX Mode Volume Override:

1. Press and hold the AUX mode button until all buttons light up
2. Press #
3. Press Volume +
4. Press 0
5. Press #


To put back in TV Default Mode:

1. Press and hold the TV mode button until all buttons light up
2. Press #
3. Press Volume +
4. Press 0
5. Press #


Of course, I use my AUX to control something other than my A/V receiver so this doesn't work for me.

#8 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,370 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 26 May 2009 - 01:06 PM

Thanks guys. I drive an external sound system off the audio output of my TV and wanted to confirm that I need a TV with variable level output.

Understand that this will kill any hopes of digital surround sound.

#9 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,443 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 26 May 2009 - 08:50 PM

Harsh is right DD5.1 must go straight from the receiver to the audio system via TOSLINK unless your TV is a very rare bird that passes DD to the audio output.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!




spam firewall