Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Signal cannot be decoded


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Christopher Gould

Christopher Gould

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 819 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 13 June 2009 - 07:35 PM

My zip code is 62557 central Il. Just for the heck of it I rescaned my TV's OTA channels and I'm receiving everything I'm suppose too, but I also get a channel 9.9 and 9.10. These are not local channels that I know of and it also says "signal cannot be decoded".

Here are the stats:

Physical channel = 9
Freq. = 189000
Modulation = 8vsb
Status = Lock strength on the Sony A3000 = 43
Errors = 0
SNR (dB) = 22.33
AGC (%) = 51

So what up with the signal cannot be decoded?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Raymie

Raymie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 13 June 2009 - 10:54 PM

With that high of a number it might be nonexistent.

Raymie | Proprietor, EKB News Monitor
Keep current with the News Monitor | Uplink Report Highlights, Recap of the Recap, and more
New: Retransmission consent disputes noticeboard


#3 OFFLINE   Upstream

Upstream

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,050 posts
Joined: Jul 04, 2006

Posted 14 June 2009 - 05:40 AM

I get the same thing for Channels 13.9 and 13.10. I get my normal PBS signal for channels 13.1, 13.2, 13.3, and 13.4.

I just assumed that since those were such high subchannels (and there was a gap from 13.5 to 13.8), that they were special PBS subchannels.

#4 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 14 June 2009 - 07:32 AM

I get the same thing for Channels 13.9 and 13.10. I get my normal PBS signal for channels 13.1, 13.2, 13.3, and 13.4.

I just assumed that since those were such high subchannels (and there was a gap from 13.5 to 13.8), that they were special PBS subchannels.


ITs common for these stations to put up placeholder numbers for subchannels they may use some of the time or may be thinking of using. Otherwise you would have to rescan later in order to see them with most of the receivers. There are also some subchannels that are meant to be hidden, e.g. CBS appears to have a hidden one that I caught during the conversion that was showing a picture over Central park. That subchannel disappeared after one of the rescans I did.

Edited by tnsprin, 14 June 2009 - 07:38 AM.

Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#5 OFFLINE   Sam Spastic

Sam Spastic

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2009

Posted 14 June 2009 - 09:12 AM

Howdy neighbor!

Its probably WILL channel 12 digital channel 9 from Urbana. I have seen the funky sub channel numbers from them and others sometimes. Usually only 12.1 12.2 and 12.3 have any real signal.

#6 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 14 June 2009 - 10:32 AM

I've seen some "stations" that are only audio, ie music only on seemingly random channels/sub. Don't know if they are legit or underground stations or what. :confused:
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#7 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,490 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 14 June 2009 - 08:03 PM

Those might be anomalies from the old virtual channel that has been abandoned. the record of the channel is still in your receiver but the receiver is getting no PISP data for the old channel and is confused about how to associate it with the new PSIP data on the new virtual channel at the same address.

Delete it.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...