Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

eSATA - DIRECTV recommended list


  • Please log in to reply
3164 replies to this topic

#3126 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,118 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 06 December 2014 - 06:17 PM

How will you boot into the external if the internal is still in place?  Won't the DVR boot to it first?  Why not copy the programs from the internal to the external before installing it into the DVR?

Apparently not, but I have never had occasion to use an external till now. I am pretty sure I've read that getting it to boot off the external is automatic, just have to make sure it's spun up when you reboot. 

 

Copying would be good, but I have only Macs and am under the impression I need Windows or Linux to do so. If I could use Terminal or an app, that'd be very handy. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#3127 OFFLINE   cstelter

cstelter

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2007

Posted 06 December 2014 - 06:34 PM

So the only issue you had with the Fantom was the documented slow remote issue?

How much you want for it?

 

Wait, where can I find this documented slow remote issue?  Is that standard with the external drive?  That was the only problem I had found.  I tried googling for that issue when it first cropped up.  I came across a video of someone showing how to build an external enclosure out of the box the WD AV-GP drive comes in.  That guy was pretty adamant about using an AV drive which I took with a grain of salt, but when I found one for only $80 I figured that might have been the prob.

 

Anyway, thanks for all the replies-- where can I find out the slow remote issue-- I've found articles about folks complaining about it and others suggesting they get an external drive, but my remote has no problems at all on the internal drive-- just the fantom drive.  

 

Oh-- I forgot to mention that I'm very leery of the original Hitachi in the FD enclosure.  My daughter didn't like the blue led so she stuck a shirt over the whole drive.  I discovered it about 10 hours later and removed it and the drive was *hot*.  I know heat can lead to HDD probs, so that was another reason for me to want to switch to a new drive.  I've been planning to stick the Hitachi in a computer and hope it lasts.  When I swapped out the drive I simply disconnected the led.


Edited by cstelter, 06 December 2014 - 06:36 PM.


#3128 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 223 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 06 December 2014 - 06:39 PM

Remote issues introduced with the last couple of firmware updates. I have it with my HR20 & HR21

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...suesdiscussion/



#3129 OFFLINE   hdtvluvr

hdtvluvr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2008

Posted 06 December 2014 - 07:02 PM

I saw a post in another thread somewhere (can't find it now) where they used a duplicator.  

 

Here are a couple links to duplicators:

 

http://biz.tigerdire...emKey/102232998

couldn't find a manual on this one.

 

http://www.bhphotovi...s=REG&A=details

and the manual of this one is here:

http://aleratec.net/...-350123-QSG.pdf

 

I'm also a Mac user but when I did mine a couple years ago, I used a pc laptop, gparted and 2 external drive enclosures.  Also had to buy a card for the laptop to read the 2 sata drives.  Lots more money than these duplicators.



#3130 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,795 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 December 2014 - 08:36 PM

Cloning a drive won't work. You need to use a proper copying technique. It would leave him with several issues.

Laxguy... You need to find a friend who has a pic. You don't need an OS as long as you have two esata ports and you use the gparted disc to boot the computer. Just use the entire original instructions in the copy thread.

#3131 OFFLINE   hdtvluvr

hdtvluvr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2008

Posted 06 December 2014 - 08:53 PM

Cloning a drive won't work. You need to use a proper copying technique. It would leave him with several issues.

 

 

So copying sector for sector won't work?  I though maybe gparted was used because duplicators were expensive back in the day.



#3132 OFFLINE   HofstraJet

HofstraJet

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationCoral Springs, FL
Joined: Mar 06, 2003

Posted 06 December 2014 - 09:17 PM

Cloning a drive won't work. You need to use a proper copying technique. It would leave him with several issues.

See posts 3028 and 3029 which state that cloning will work (I'm on my iPad otherwise I would paste them).

Edited by HofstraJet, 06 December 2014 - 09:18 PM.

I have owned every DirecTiVo and D* DVR, SD and HD, that has ever been produced. Currently have every flavor of HR20, several HR21s and 24s, and an HR34.


#3133 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,118 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 06 December 2014 - 09:43 PM

See posts 3028 and 3029 which state that cloning will work (I'm on my iPad otherwise I would paste them).

Thanks, but I can't be sure they refer to cloning in the strict sense we mean, and particularly for Macs. Both of them are technically savvy, but again, cloning can be used loosely or tightly. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3134 OFFLINE   hdtvluvr

hdtvluvr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2008

Posted 06 December 2014 - 10:17 PM

The duplicators I linked to above (at least the 2nd for sure) do not require a computer at all.  It is all contained and done within the device and copies sector for sector.  The video about the 2nd one says it is a exact copy as one would expect.

 

If a duplicator would work, I'd sell my 2 enclosures, dual input esata card and do something with the PC laptop.



#3135 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,795 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 December 2014 - 10:19 PM

See posts 3028 and 3029 which state that cloning will work (I'm on my iPad otherwise I would paste them).


Cloning will not work for sure if he is going to a larger drive, it would still think he has a smaller drive. So he'd gain no space.

And results will vary for it working at all, some machines will let it, some won't, it has to do with some of the fine points in how it denotes a drive for a specific DVR.

I wish it was so simple, I really really do...

#3136 OFFLINE   HofstraJet

HofstraJet

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationCoral Springs, FL
Joined: Mar 06, 2003

Posted 06 December 2014 - 11:11 PM

Cloning will not work for sure if he is going to a larger drive, it would still think he has a smaller drive. So he'd gain no space.

And results will vary for it working at all, some machines will let it, some won't, it has to do with some of the fine points in how it denotes a drive for a specific DVR.

I wish it was so simple, I really really do...

 

I don't doubt you, but I would like to hear from the posters I referenced to see why they suggest it would work.


I have owned every DirecTiVo and D* DVR, SD and HD, that has ever been produced. Currently have every flavor of HR20, several HR21s and 24s, and an HR34.


#3137 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,221 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 December 2014 - 11:31 PM

If your Mac is Intel based model, try to boot from cd or dvd Linux distro, there is good chance it will allow you make the copy if the model would have two SATA ports or you can add a card with the ports.<br />

Edited by P Smith, 06 December 2014 - 11:31 PM.


#3138 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,795 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 07 December 2014 - 12:31 AM

I don't doubt you, but I would like to hear from the posters I referenced to see why they suggest it would work.


If you search for the right thread about how to copy and replace the hard drive in there they give you the specific reasons. (It's a big thread though) I don't think the ones talking about it where being quite so literal and I am not sure either have ever even tried either. I don't ever remember PEDS saying he has but it wouldn't surprise me either way.

#3139 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,150 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 07 December 2014 - 09:52 AM

Apparently not, but I have never had occasion to use an external till now. I am pretty sure I've read that getting it to boot off the external is automatic, just have to make sure it's spun up when you reboot. 

 

Copying would be good, but I have only Macs and am under the impression I need Windows or Linux to do so. If I could use Terminal or an app, that'd be very handy. 

 

Yup, as long as the External is powered up your DVR will use it if it is connected.  Just shutdown, hook up external, then boot.  

 

You can copy the drives using a Mac, it's just a bit more involved.  If nothing else the gparted disk will boot up any machine.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3140 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,150 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 07 December 2014 - 09:54 AM

I don't doubt you, but I would like to hear from the posters I referenced to see why they suggest it would work.

 

He's right.  Cloning will give you an exact copy of the original drive, including size.  If you cloned a 1TB drive to a 2TB drive you'd only have 1TB usable.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3141 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 07 December 2014 - 10:19 AM

If your Mac is Intel based model, try to boot from cd or dvd Linux distro, there is good chance it will allow you make the copy if the model would have two SATA ports or you can add a card with the ports.

As inkahauts suggested in post 3130, this is a topic for a different existing thread (that the forum search feature didn't help me to locate) and has no place in an ostensibly hardware-oriented thread.

http://www.dbstalk.c...nal-hard-drive/

:backtotop

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3142 OFFLINE   HofstraJet

HofstraJet

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationCoral Springs, FL
Joined: Mar 06, 2003

Posted 07 December 2014 - 10:33 AM

He's right.  Cloning will give you an exact copy of the original drive, including size.  If you cloned a 1TB drive to a 2TB drive you'd only have 1TB usable.

 

Understood about the size - my post was unclear as that wasn't the point I was debating. inkhauts states that cloning will not work at all, but you and peds48 state that cloning will work. But as you astutely noted, this is a topic for the other thread.  :righton:


Edited by HofstraJet, 07 December 2014 - 10:33 AM.

I have owned every DirecTiVo and D* DVR, SD and HD, that has ever been produced. Currently have every flavor of HR20, several HR21s and 24s, and an HR34.


#3143 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,118 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 07 December 2014 - 10:45 AM

Thank you all. 

 

I have reposted a summation here, in the suggested thread. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3144 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,071 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:37 AM

Thanks, but it's not clear from the above that I will retain and be able to access recordings by moving the internal to an external position. (Of course on same box. I am very clear that there's no chance I can access anything on a different IRD.)

 

I didn't add that for you, I know you know that.  Yes you can use any HDD recorded on the HR that did the recording.  And you will see and be able to play the content.  

 

Rich



#3145 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,071 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:38 AM

Yes you can but why on earth would you? Seriously curios why it's even a thought?

 

I've done it because the removed drive had content on it that I wanted to see.  Used a TT dock and just stuck the old HDD in it and got caught up quickly.  

 

Rich



#3146 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,071 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:41 AM

How will you boot into the external if the internal is still in place?  Won't the DVR boot to it first?  Why not copy the programs from the internal to the external before installing it into the DVR?

 

Actually, you need an internal drive to use an external drive.  There was a time that you could take the internal out and just boot up on the external device, but D* did something to the software and I don't think you can do that anymore.

 

Rich



#3147 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,150 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:44 AM

Actually, you need an internal drive to use an external drive.  There was a time that you could take the internal out and just boot up on the external device, but D* did something to the software and I don't think you can do that anymore.

 

Rich

 

I don't have an internal on my HR44, external alone works just fine.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3148 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,071 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:46 AM

Apparently not, but I have never had occasion to use an external till now. I am pretty sure I've read that getting it to boot off the external is automatic, just have to make sure it's spun up when you reboot. 

 

Copying would be good, but I have only Macs and am under the impression I need Windows or Linux to do so. If I could use Terminal or an app, that'd be very handy. 

 

What you're doing makes sense, to me.  Here's how to do it (not just for you, but anyone else who's interested):

 

Connect the eSATA to eSATA jumper cable to the HR and the external device and never touch it again.

 

Plug in the external device with the HDD in it and wait a bit.  30 seconds is usually plenty of time for the external drive to spin up.

 

Plug in the HR and it should boot up on the external drive.  It's really that simple.

 

If it doesn't work, PM me.

 

Rich



#3149 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,071 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:49 AM

Wait, where can I find this documented slow remote issue?  Is that standard with the external drive?  

 

I think that was in a previous post in this thread, a recent post.  No, you should see no difference in remote commands using an external.  

 

Rich



#3150 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,071 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2014 - 11:56 AM

I don't have an internal on my HR44, external alone works just fine.

 

I'm pretty sure it won't work on the two tuner sets.  I don't have any need for a Genie, so I just know what I read about them.  I'm kinda surprised that they took away that ability on the two tuner units but left it alone on the Genies.  Or maybe it works again on the two tuner sets.  

 

Rich






Protected By... spam firewall...And...