Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

eSATA - DIRECTV recommended list


  • Please log in to reply
3164 replies to this topic

#2251 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 09 August 2012 - 11:18 AM

Sorry. My bad. My old eyes are not as good as they used to be and I misread the little sticker. It's an HR22-100.


Gotcha. I think all the HRs will work with the Rosewill enclosure. Surprised me to see that folks are having problems with it.

Rich

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2252 OFFLINE   rb5505

rb5505

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 205 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2004

Posted 09 August 2012 - 11:48 AM

I paid $128 for it last week... :nono2:

Rich


amazon's price dropped in the past 24 hrs.

#2253 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 09 August 2012 - 01:19 PM

amazon's price dropped in the past 24 hrs.


Maybe we'll be getting back to the $69 price we were paying before the floods in Thailand.

Rich

#2254 OFFLINE   Steve Rhodes

Steve Rhodes

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 12 August 2012 - 05:35 PM

If you move the drive to your HR34, everything will be there....all but OTA recordings will be unplayable..SL's, etc...are all retained.


I thought that the programming on esata drives were permentally married to the dvr they were created on and were not accessible if the esata was hooked to different dvr?

Is this correct that you can move the esata drive to a different dvr and still have access to the programs?

#2255 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 August 2012 - 05:39 PM

you will still have access but play the recordings - it's written so many times ...

#2256 OFFLINE   Steve Rhodes

Steve Rhodes

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 12 August 2012 - 08:03 PM

you will still have access but play the recordings - it's written so many times ...


Please forgive me. I am having trouble parsing what you said.

If I move an esata drive from one dvr to another dvr, can I both play old recordings and record new ones once the drive has been moved?

#2257 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 August 2012 - 08:22 PM

You will see these in a list, but cannot play/watch - different encryption key (unique to each DVR).

#2258 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 12 August 2012 - 10:06 PM

Please forgive me. I am having trouble parsing what you said.

If I move an esata drive from one dvr to another dvr, can I both play old recordings and record new ones once the drive has been moved?


All recordings are still there but the only ones that are playable would be ones recorded OTA, so either OTA from an HR 20 or another model that had an AM21 attached. All other recordings will say nothing to play or something to that effect. OTA recordings are not encrypted so they are playable if you move the drive to another dvr, no sat recordings will be playable on a different dvr than the one that recorded them.

#2259 OFFLINE   CoolT

CoolT

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2012

Posted 15 August 2012 - 02:41 PM

For what it's worth I purchased the thermal take blacx 5g. This device has no esata on it so don't make the same mistake I did

#2260 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 August 2012 - 03:24 PM

For what it's worth I purchased the thermal take blacx 5g. This device has no esata on it so don't make the same mistake I did

Usually ppl knew what they want. And do research/consulting before buying.

#2261 OFFLINE   detroit_fan

detroit_fan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 17 August 2012 - 11:53 AM

My WD20EURS & blacX are still doing great, installed them on 6/23. i love having all this space. i also just added an HR34 and MRV so now I have a 2TB, 1TB, and whatever the HR22 comes standard with.

#2262 OFFLINE   Bruce M.

Bruce M.

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2009

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:31 AM

So here's a new problem, at least for me. Have a 2 TB external drive hooked up to a HR24-500. Been working well for a couple of years now. Recently, in the wake of the latest "update", I've had to reboot the HR several times, as I get no picture at all, just a black screen, on start-up. Rebooting fixes that issue. And for the first 3-4 times, following the usual procedure for getting the HR to recognize the external drive worked fine. But a few days ago, following that same procedure, I got a blue screen, with a message telling me that the HR couldn't access any drive at all, and inviting me to reboot. After a couple such messages, on reboot now it recognizes only the internal drive. From all appearances (sound, lights, etc.), the external drive seems to be functioning fine, but the HR won't recognize it any more. Any ideas? Bad external drive, is what I'm thinking...

#2263 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 25 August 2012 - 12:41 PM

So here's a new problem, at least for me. Have a 2 TB external drive hooked up to a HR24-500. Been working well for a couple of years now. Recently, in the wake of the latest "update", I've had to reboot the HR several times, as I get no picture at all, just a black screen, on start-up. Rebooting fixes that issue. And for the first 3-4 times, following the usual procedure for getting the HR to recognize the external drive worked fine. But a few days ago, following that same procedure, I got a blue screen, with a message telling me that the HR couldn't access any drive at all, and inviting me to reboot. After a couple such messages, on reboot now it recognizes only the internal drive. From all appearances (sound, lights, etc.), the external drive seems to be functioning fine, but the HR won't recognize it any more. Any ideas? Bad external drive, is what I'm thinking...


Bruce, we'll need more details. What kind of external device is the HDD in?

All the 24-500s I've had are usually a PITA when it comes to external drives, but yours did run for quite a while, so let's rule that out. It will probably be either the external HDD, which we need the model number of, or the external device's chipset is shot. Most likely? The external device is the culprit. The HDD is probably good. That's the usual outcome. Tell us more.

Rich

#2264 OFFLINE   Volman

Volman

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 344 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 25 August 2012 - 03:09 PM

I think it's worthwhile to have an extra external box just for situations like this. To test with-rule out a bad enclosure which is the usual problem, or a bad HDD. I think Rich suggests this, too.

Fred

#2265 OFFLINE   Bruce M.

Bruce M.

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2009

Posted 25 August 2012 - 10:56 PM

Rich--

Well, I don't know the model number, now that you mention it. Can't find it anyplace on the box. But it is an Antec...?

#2266 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 26 August 2012 - 12:15 PM

I think it's worthwhile to have an extra external box just for situations like this. To test with-rule out a bad enclosure which is the usual problem, or a bad HDD. I think Rich suggests this, too.

Fred


Most definitely, Fred. I always have a spare HDD and a spare external device handy. Great troubleshooting tool.

Rich

#2267 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 26 August 2012 - 12:28 PM

Rich--

Well, I don't know the model number, now that you mention it. Can't find it anyplace on the box. But it is an Antec...?


An Antec MX-1? Look like this?

If it is, that might be all that's wrong with the HDD, a bad chipset in the MX-1. The external devices do have these problems frequently. You might want to buy a Thermaltake docking station and try the HDD in it. This is the only external device that I use. I can't get a link for one, search for it on Amazon.

Rich

#2268 OFFLINE   Bruce M.

Bruce M.

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2009

Posted 26 August 2012 - 01:37 PM

Yes, that's basically it. Doesn't have a logo like that on the top, but does have the name on the end and is almost identically shaped.

So would it be fairly easy to pop out the drive and put it in the new station, assuming I can find it?

#2269 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 26 August 2012 - 02:40 PM

Yes, that's basically it. Doesn't have a logo like that on the top, but does have the name on the end and is almost identically shaped.

So would it be fairly easy to pop out the drive and put it in the new station, assuming I can find it?


Few screws, make sure you take out the ones on the sides that are near the bottom and the HDD should slide backwards easily and be free. As for finding the docking station, just go to amazon.com and in the search box enter "Thermaltake docking station". I'd gladly give you a link, but it won't work without my Amazon password. And NewEgg is giving me the wrong link.

Make sure you buy the dock with SATA in the description. You should be able to post a link and we'll tell you if it's the right one.

Rich

#2270 OFFLINE   Bruce M.

Bruce M.

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2009

Posted 26 August 2012 - 04:47 PM

How's this one?

http://www.amazon.co...docking station

The challenge, though, may be to extract the drive from the Antec enclosure. There is only one screw I can find. The screw head is on the bottom of the enclosure, on its south end underneath the "Antec" mark. It's a very long screw, but its removal doesn't seem to make any difference--nothing is popping or sliding open or out...

#2271 OFFLINE   plewis

plewis

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 26 August 2012 - 05:09 PM

How's this one?

http://www.amazon.co...docking station

The challenge, though, may be to extract the drive from the Antec enclosure. There is only one screw I can find. The screw head is on the bottom of the enclosure, on its south end underneath the "Antec" mark. It's a very long screw, but its removal doesn't seem to make any difference--nothing is popping or sliding open or out...

when you remove the screw, slide the top section about half an inch towards where the screw was, then it will pop off. Might be stuck from being closed so long. Use your thumbs to push it from the opposite side. It will give. Once you get it off, you will need to remove 2 screws from either side of the hard drive rack which holds the rack and hard drive to the enclosure. Then you remove both of the 2 pin connectors (black and white, blue and white in most cases). Then you slide the rack out similar to how you slide the top off. half an inch slide, then lift it out. Turn it over and there are 4 screws on the bottom holding the HDD to the rack. I just did this about 30 minutes ago. That's why I know :)

#2272 OFFLINE   Bruce M.

Bruce M.

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2009

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:16 PM

Perfect. Thank you! Mission accomplished, so long as the new enclosure supplies the wires and connectors, since mine (which were black and red, and blue and white, respectively) seem to have been integrated into the old enclosure.

Now, all I need is confirmation that I have the right Thermaltake enclosure linked above...?

#2273 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:53 PM

Right. BlacX with eSATA.

#2274 OFFLINE   Bruce M.

Bruce M.

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2009

Posted 26 August 2012 - 11:28 PM

Excellent. Two day shipping, and I'll give it a whirl. Thanks to everyone!

#2275 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,520 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:54 AM

when you remove the screw, slide the top section about half an inch towards where the screw was, then it will pop off. Might be stuck from being closed so long. Use your thumbs to push it from the opposite side. It will give. Once you get it off, you will need to remove 2 screws from either side of the hard drive rack which holds the rack and hard drive to the enclosure. Then you remove both of the 2 pin connectors (black and white, blue and white in most cases). Then you slide the rack out similar to how you slide the top off. half an inch slide, then lift it out. Turn it over and there are 4 screws on the bottom holding the HDD to the rack. I just did this about 30 minutes ago. That's why I know :)


Thanx, glad I didn't have to write that.

Rich




Protected By... spam firewall...And...