Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

eSATA - DIRECTV recommended list


  • Please log in to reply
3164 replies to this topic

#2426 OFFLINE   drh

drh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 07 December 2012 - 02:45 PM

That's encouraging, thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2427 OFFLINE   tictok

tictok

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2007

Posted 07 December 2012 - 11:03 PM

I can't speak for the Red drives but that's the exact same enclosure I'm using on my HR34 with a pair of Seagate drives.


Are you running RAID 0 or 1 ? Have you had the need to replace a drive and how did that work out?
HR34-700/AMI-21
HDMI to Sony KDL-60EX700

HR24-200
HDMI to AOC L26W661

#2428 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 08 December 2012 - 06:45 AM

Are you running RAID 0 or 1 ? Have you had the need to replace a drive and how did that work out?


On my HR34 I'm running RAID 0, for more space. I have the same enclosure on an HR21 though and I'm running RAID 1 on it. Just to test I've pulled a drive out of the enclosure on the HR21 while it was up running and recording to see what would happen. It didn't miss a beat. I then took that drive, wiped it and stuck it back in the enclosure. Again, didn't skip a beat and just started cloning the other drive.

I've also gone as far as to take each individual drive and boot it up as a stand alone drive on that HR21 and they worked.

I have 3 machines running that same enclosure and no problems on any of them. 2 of the enclosures are the older version that doesn't support over 2TB drives and 1 is the brand new version that supports 3TB drives.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#2429 OFFLINE   drh

drh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 08 December 2012 - 02:25 PM

I can't get a weaknees 2x2tb raid1 box to work on my new hr 23. I tested it on my new hr34 and it works. Anyone have any advice or insight?

As background, I received one identical weaknees box that was doa and wouldn't work on either unit, the 23 or the 34. It's on it's way back today.

#2430 OFFLINE   tictok

tictok

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2007

Posted 09 December 2012 - 11:04 AM

....
I've also gone as far as to take each individual drive and boot it up as a stand alone drive on that HR21 and they worked.
...


I take that quote to indicate that I can take my current single eSATA drive and insert it to a Sans Digital mr2ut+ along with and identical 2nd drive and run RAID 1, keeping the existing data/recordings on original drive? I understand that the Sans Digital mr2ut+ comes preconfigured to RAID 1 . Is there any additional configuration I need to perform, or should be PnP?

Thanks for your assistance!
HR34-700/AMI-21
HDMI to Sony KDL-60EX700

HR24-200
HDMI to AOC L26W661

#2431 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 09 December 2012 - 11:09 AM

I take that quote to indicate that I can take my current single eSATA drive and insert it to a Sans Digital mr2ut+ along with and identical 2nd drive and run RAID 1, keeping the existing data/recordings on original drive? I understand that the Sans Digital mr2ut+ comes preconfigured to RAID 1 . Is there any additional configuration I need to perform, or should be PnP?

Thanks for your assistance!


No, you can't. You have to start out with 2 blank drives and let the enclosure create the array. You can then use the method found on this site to copy your recordings to the new enclosure/array. Do a search on "xfsrestore" and you should find the thread with the steps.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#2432 OFFLINE   tictok

tictok

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2007

Posted 09 December 2012 - 05:59 PM

Yeah that is what I kinda expected in the more rational part of my brain, but my hopeful (less rational) brain was being way too optimistic.

In creating the array, is the Sans Digital mr2ut+ connected to my HR-34 while that occurs, or does the array creation occur before it is connected to my DVR?

Thanks again
HR34-700/AMI-21
HDMI to Sony KDL-60EX700

HR24-200
HDMI to AOC L26W661

#2433 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 09 December 2012 - 06:34 PM

Yeah that is what I kinda expected in the more rational part of my brain, but my hopeful (less rational) brain was being way too optimistic.

In creating the array, is the Sans Digital mr2ut+ connected to my HR-34 while that occurs, or does the array creation occur before it is connected to my DVR?

Thanks again


First make sure RAID 1 is in fact selected via the rotary switch on the back. Then put your blank drives in. Hold the reset button in the back while turning on the power. The moment the lights flash blue, red, purple (or whatever order it is) the array is setup. It takes about 5 seconds I think. From that point on the drives start to mirror each other.

If you're going to place the enclosure in view and want to get rid of the annoying lights, like I do, but don't want to go with black electrical tape check out lightdims.com. They make them in silver and they are cheap.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#2434 OFFLINE   drh

drh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 10 December 2012 - 07:25 PM

I can't speak for the Red drives but that's the exact same enclosure I'm using on my HR34 with a pair of Seagate drives.


Just installed it, 2x3tb wd red, raid 1, in the sans 2 bay raid case. Instruction manual states 1 or 2 tb drive configuration, nothing about 3 tb. It is running on my hr34 now but I wonder at what capacity? Are you using > than 2 tb drives?

I can't see in the hr 34 menu any drive size or hour data, is it someplace in the setup menu?

#2435 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:09 PM

Just installed it, 2x3tb wd red, raid 1, in the sans 2 bay raid case. Instruction manual states 1 or 2 tb drive configuration, nothing about 3 tb. It is running on my hr34 now but I wonder at what capacity? Are you using > than 2 tb drives?

I can't see in the hr 34 menu any drive size or hour data, is it someplace in the setup menu?


The only way to know for sure is to remove it from the HR34 and hook it up to a PC to view the partition sizes. Unfortunately none of the HRs tell you drive size or recording capacity. :(
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#2436 OFFLINE   Herzinger

Herzinger

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2007

Posted 11 December 2012 - 09:15 AM

On my HR34 I'm running RAID 0, for more space. I have the same enclosure on an HR21 though and I'm running RAID 1 on it.

RunnerFL:
Has your HR21 received the 0x062C update? I wonder if the Sans Digital mr2ut+ is compatible with 62C. As detailed in the 0x062C issues thread, the update has apparently rendered my HR20-700 incompatible with my TenBox TB00 RAID 1 enclosure. Same for RussBarr's Lian Li enclosure. I'll switch to the Sans Digital if it proves compatible with the current software.
Thanks for the tip on the lightdims!

#2437 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 11 December 2012 - 11:17 AM

RunnerFL:
Has your HR21 received the 0x062C update? I wonder if the Sans Digital mr2ut+ is compatible with 62C. As detailed in the 0x062C issues thread, the update has apparently rendered my HR20-700 incompatible with my TenBox TB00 RAID 1 enclosure. Same for RussBarr's Lian Li enclosure. I'll switch to the Sans Digital if it proves compatible with the current software.
Thanks for the tip on the lightdims!


Yup, and it's still working fine with the "latest and greatest" release.

Lightdims are awesome! Someone here pointed me to them.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#2438 OFFLINE   pcnerdman

pcnerdman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2008

Posted 11 December 2012 - 06:09 PM

Has anyone tried, the TT BlackX docking station with the 3TB red WD30EFRX for an HR34? Thanks

#2439 OFFLINE   SFNSXguy

SFNSXguy

    EOE

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 515 posts
  • LocationNear San Francisco
Joined: Apr 17, 2006

Posted 12 December 2012 - 03:55 PM

FYI while lightdims look cool, you don't need them. Just turn the front panel lights off by pressing the left- and right- buttons on the unit's faceplate at the same time -- each press dims them a little until they go off completely. The ON-OFF button stays on, and the others will come back on if the unit restarts (a good way to see when your unit gets an update).
HS
D* user since 11/94

#2440 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:41 PM

FYI while lightdims look cool, you don't need them. Just turn the front panel lights off by pressing the left- and right- buttons on the unit's faceplate at the same time -- each press dims them a little until they go off completely. The ON-OFF button stays on, and the others will come back on if the unit restarts (a good way to see when your unit gets an update).


I didn't suggest lightdims for use on the DVR's themselves. I suggested lightdims for the lights on eSATA enclosures.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#2441 OFFLINE   dhammon2

dhammon2

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 13 December 2012 - 01:12 PM

I have been using the following since May 2012:
Thermaltake BlacX eSATA USB Docking Station (ST0005U)
Western Digital Caviar Green 2 TB SATA II 32 MB Cache Bulk/OEM Internal Desktop Hard Drive - WD20EADS

No problems until a couple of days ago the docking station powered off and now it will not stay powered on, push the power button and it powers up until I release the button and it powers off. Called Theramaltake USA, they said to send it back, but I have to pay shipping. I noticed on Amazon 6 others with the same complaint and a few others on New Egg.

#2442 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,491 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 14 December 2012 - 11:31 AM

I have been using the following since May 2012:
Thermaltake BlacX eSATA USB Docking Station (ST0005U)
Western Digital Caviar Green 2 TB SATA II 32 MB Cache Bulk/OEM Internal Desktop Hard Drive - WD20EADS

No problems until a couple of days ago the docking station powered off and now it will not stay powered on, push the power button and it powers up until I release the button and it powers off. Called Theramaltake USA, they said to send it back, but I have to pay shipping. I noticed on Amazon 6 others with the same complaint and a few others on New Egg.


I've written several posts about this. I've recommended always pulling the power plug on the docks. For those of you who haven't read my posts about this, let me repeat myself: There is something wrong with the switches and I think it's reprehensible for TT to make you pay shipping to return them.

Rich

#2443 ONLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,375 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 December 2012 - 11:37 AM

There is something wrong with the switches and I think it's reprehensible for TT to make you pay shipping to return them.

Prepaid returns on depot repairs (whether warranty or not) has been something that has been the norm for as long as I can remember. If you had purchased a service contract that included return shipping, that would be a different story.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#2444 OFFLINE   dhammon2

dhammon2

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:11 AM

I've written several posts about this. I've recommended always pulling the power plug on the docks. For those of you who haven't read my posts about this, let me repeat myself: There is something wrong with the switches and I think it's reprehensible for TT to make you pay shipping to return them.

Rich


I didn't touch the power button until it powered off and I pushed it to try and power it back on.

From Thermaltake USA:
"Please note that the customer is responsible for the cost to ship the defective product back to us, while Thermaltake will pay the shipping of the repaired part back to the customer via UPS ground. Thermaltake will cover the return shipping of item within the first 30 days of purchase if the product has failed or the product may be returned to the vendor for a replacement. If this applies, then a return shipping label will be issued to the customer.
"

#2445 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,491 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 December 2012 - 12:14 PM

Prepaid returns on depot repairs (whether warranty or not) has been something that has been the norm for as long as I can remember. If you had purchased a service contract that included return shipping, that would be a different story.


I'm surprised. Can't remember anyone not giving me an RMA number.

Rich

#2446 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,491 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 December 2012 - 12:17 PM

I didn't touch the power button until it powered off and I pushed it to try and power it back on.


All it takes is one push and the switch breaks. I've got one that failed in the closed position. Switches are usually designed to fail in the open position.

Rich

#2447 OFFLINE   rorkin

rorkin

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:08 AM

For the ultimate in simplicity, go with the Thermaltake. Inserting the drive is exactly like putting bread in a toaster. The Antec takes more effort and the fan is something that could possibly (although not likely) fail.


Is there anything needed other than mating the drive and case and just plugging in ?? Will the HR21 recognize a 2tb drive ??

#2448 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,491 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 24 December 2012 - 10:04 AM

Is there anything needed other than mating the drive and case and just plugging in ?? Will the HR21 recognize a 2tb drive ??


All the HRs will recognize a TT with a 2TB drive in it. There is a protocol for starting the process. You also need an eSATA to eSATA jumper cable that comes with the TT dock and most enclosures. For simplicity, you just can't beat the TT docks. No tools.

Ask more questions if you're not clear about this before you do it.

Rich

#2449 OFFLINE   hsedsie

hsedsie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2008

Posted 09 January 2013 - 04:56 PM

I took your advice and purchased a TT BlacX and a WD20EURS. Haven't connected it yet but I understand your sequence to connect it. Now I still have some old recordings on the internal drive I need to watch but I would like to see that what I bought will work so I would like to connect the external, try it, and then remove it. What would be the best sequence to power down and remove the external and use the internal again? Thanks for your reply!

#2450 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 09 January 2013 - 05:00 PM

I took your advice and purchased a TT BlacX and a WD20EURS. Haven't connected it yet but I understand your sequence to connect it. Now I still have some old recordings on the internal drive I need to watch but I would like to see that what I bought will work so I would like to connect the external, try it, and then remove it. What would be the best sequence to power down and remove the external and use the internal again? Thanks for your reply!


All I do when I want to go back to the internal drive is perform a menu reboot and when the front panel lights go out I turn off my eSATA enclosure. In the case of the TT BlacX people suggest pulling the power because the power button is fragile. I haven't had issues with the power button on mine but others have.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT




Protected By... spam firewall...And...