Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

help! can't get any signal


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kc2gub

kc2gub

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2003

Posted 24 August 2003 - 09:51 AM

i got my new 18x20 dish, mounted it on the house next to my old dish that was professionally installed..set elevation to 35 according to my zip code and azimuth to 135, it says i should have it at 230 which doesn't exist on dish so i put it at 135 like the old dish...pointed it in all different dirrections...not ONE bit of signal..its as if its completly dead..what could be the problem? by default its using 06, but ive tried others, i do have a very old receiver, new one is on the way..is this the problem? instructions say to set each of the three lnbs to a transponder etc..this old receiver doesn't have that...


thanks

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   PSB

PSB

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 358 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2002

Posted 24 August 2003 - 10:03 AM

Are we talking Dishnetwork or DirecTV? If its the new D* PhaseIII dish the pole mount must be exaclty plumb, on the old dish it was not as important, you also have to set your reciever to three LNB's.

#3 OFFLINE   kc2gub

kc2gub

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2003

Posted 24 August 2003 - 10:06 AM

this is directv, its exactly plumb, but see thats the problem, i have a very old receiver..new hughes multisatellite receiver is on its way to me..but this old receiver doesn't have three lnb support i guess...so this is the problem?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...