Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

AT&T uVerse TV & Internet Speeds


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   twowheelchopper

twowheelchopper

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2009

Posted 01 September 2009 - 03:27 PM

I have DirecTV and AT&T DSL internet (3Mbs down) and use a Roku player on my home network. While watching a movie on the Roku, I loose about 1.5Mbs bandwidth to the Roku. Do the AT&T uVerse TV users that have 3Mbs or 6Mbs services loose bandwidth when the TV(s) are on or does the speed stay constant regardless what TV(s) are on. I would guess two TVs watching HD channels would consume some bandwidth.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,371 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 01 September 2009 - 03:31 PM

I have the 6 mbps DSL from AT&T and downloading VOD from D* at about 2 mbps leaves about 4 left after doing a speedtest. Sometimes the VOD is faster and leaves a smaller balance available for computer use.

After re-reading your post, regarding U-Verse: My sister has U-verse and watching 2 HD shows slows her high speed internest considerably.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#3 OFFLINE   twowheelchopper

twowheelchopper

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2009

Posted 01 September 2009 - 10:57 PM

Thanks Dave. I wonder what the speed tests show with 2 HD and one SD channel on.

#4 OFFLINE   paja

paja

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 419 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 19 September 2009 - 12:30 PM

I just did a speed test on my set up through www.speekeasy.net. I recently got the special offer to upgrade to the MAX service(12Mbps)from elite. I had two hd streams and one sd on. The test indicated 11.47Mbps down.




spam firewall