Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM Issue


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   VandyCWG

VandyCWG

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:21 AM

Hi there...

I had a SWM system installed recently and everything has worked like a charm until today.

Today, I unplugged my reciever to change the shelf it was on, and when I plugged it back up, I was unable to get anything from the Dish.

The PI is in another room and my other IRDs are working just fine (HR20-700 H21-200).
I have plugged, unplugged, rebooted, cold booted, unplugged everything in the house and I am still getting no response from the HR21-700.

Is my reciever dead? Or can I do something else to help my cause?

Thanks in adavance for any help!

-Chris

Spring Hill, TN (Nashville DMA)

Receiving Equipment: SWM 3 Slimline | Full DECA cloud
Living Room: Mini C31 | LG 55" LED
Bonus Room: HR44-700 | Sharp 70" 3D LED | Sony STR-DN1040 | PS3 | Slingbox Pro-HD | Slingbox SOLO
Master Bedroom: HR24-500 | Westinghouse 40"
Man Cave: Mini C31 | 
LG 55" LED
Computer/Networking: Windows 7 /WMP12 | Netgear R6300 | 50/5 Charter HSI
Mobile Phones Verizon - Droid Razr MAXX, Rooted 4.1.1


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,712 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:30 AM

What do you mean by "I was unable to get anything from the Dish."? Any on-screen messages? Any signal readings at all?

Verify that the SWM coax is connected to the correct SAT INPUT on the back of the DVR.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   VandyCWG

VandyCWG

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 01:24 AM

Litz...

Thanks for the response..

I am getting a no signal in input -2 with the onscreen display. I have verified that the COAX is into the SWM port on the back of the HR21.

Also, going further into the menu after getting the intial searching for signal, I am also getting "unable to communicate" message when trying to verify the SWM setup.

And on the signal strength screen, I was getting no readings.

Spring Hill, TN (Nashville DMA)

Receiving Equipment: SWM 3 Slimline | Full DECA cloud
Living Room: Mini C31 | LG 55" LED
Bonus Room: HR44-700 | Sharp 70" 3D LED | Sony STR-DN1040 | PS3 | Slingbox Pro-HD | Slingbox SOLO
Master Bedroom: HR24-500 | Westinghouse 40"
Man Cave: Mini C31 | 
LG 55" LED
Computer/Networking: Windows 7 /WMP12 | Netgear R6300 | 50/5 Charter HSI
Mobile Phones Verizon - Droid Razr MAXX, Rooted 4.1.1


#4 OFFLINE   crazy4dss

crazy4dss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 03:27 AM

Make sure the coax is in input 1 in the back of the dvr. at start up on the welcom screen
soo as u see hello on the remote press 0,2,4,6,8 to force a sofware download and see if the unit do the download if not then something is wrong with the coax or the connect at that ird. Also make sure its tight if they used the black ppc connectors the are funny sometimes.
  • My HD Toys: 6-HR23-700**2 HR21-700
  • My DVR Toys: 3-R22-100
  • MyTivo Toys:1-DVR-R10

#5 OFFLINE   ffemtreed

ffemtreed

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 960 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 07 September 2009 - 06:54 AM

make sure you didn't accidentally break the copper off the end of the coax plug.

You can swap receivers to narrow it down to the cable or receiver.

#6 OFFLINE   VandyCWG

VandyCWG

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 01:14 PM

The plugs on the coax are fine, i guess I will call DirecTV and get a service roll.

Spring Hill, TN (Nashville DMA)

Receiving Equipment: SWM 3 Slimline | Full DECA cloud
Living Room: Mini C31 | LG 55" LED
Bonus Room: HR44-700 | Sharp 70" 3D LED | Sony STR-DN1040 | PS3 | Slingbox Pro-HD | Slingbox SOLO
Master Bedroom: HR24-500 | Westinghouse 40"
Man Cave: Mini C31 | 
LG 55" LED
Computer/Networking: Windows 7 /WMP12 | Netgear R6300 | 50/5 Charter HSI
Mobile Phones Verizon - Droid Razr MAXX, Rooted 4.1.1


#7 OFFLINE   VandyCWG

VandyCWG

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 02:44 PM

Well, I have ran and reran all the setups, and I am still getting 0's on my signal screen.

This is strange.

Spring Hill, TN (Nashville DMA)

Receiving Equipment: SWM 3 Slimline | Full DECA cloud
Living Room: Mini C31 | LG 55" LED
Bonus Room: HR44-700 | Sharp 70" 3D LED | Sony STR-DN1040 | PS3 | Slingbox Pro-HD | Slingbox SOLO
Master Bedroom: HR24-500 | Westinghouse 40"
Man Cave: Mini C31 | 
LG 55" LED
Computer/Networking: Windows 7 /WMP12 | Netgear R6300 | 50/5 Charter HSI
Mobile Phones Verizon - Droid Razr MAXX, Rooted 4.1.1


#8 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 03:11 PM

Have you tried the suspect box at a different location and/or a known good box and the suspect location?

That will help narrow down what and where the problem is.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#9 OFFLINE   VandyCWG

VandyCWG

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 07 September 2009 - 03:35 PM

Mods...
You can close this thread, I fixed my issue.
It was a COAX issue, as the tech on my last roll put the compression connector on the wrong cable. My signal will still running through my twist on connection.

I put a brand new compression cap on and I'm good to go! Thank goodness it wasn't a reciever!

Thanks to everyone who responded.

Spring Hill, TN (Nashville DMA)

Receiving Equipment: SWM 3 Slimline | Full DECA cloud
Living Room: Mini C31 | LG 55" LED
Bonus Room: HR44-700 | Sharp 70" 3D LED | Sony STR-DN1040 | PS3 | Slingbox Pro-HD | Slingbox SOLO
Master Bedroom: HR24-500 | Westinghouse 40"
Man Cave: Mini C31 | 
LG 55" LED
Computer/Networking: Windows 7 /WMP12 | Netgear R6300 | 50/5 Charter HSI
Mobile Phones Verizon - Droid Razr MAXX, Rooted 4.1.1





Protected By... spam firewall...And...