Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can SAT be installed here?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Artorture

Artorture

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2008

Posted 04 October 2009 - 07:43 PM

Can sattelite be installed in a house that already has basic analog cable?

#2 OFFLINE   LarryFlowers

LarryFlowers

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,290 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 04 October 2009 - 07:51 PM

Can sattelite be installed in a house that already has basic analog cable?


You can not run satellite and cable on the same wire.
Larry R. Flowers
Winder (Atlanta) GA
Twitter @larryflowers
HR20-700 HR23-700 H24-100
1st DirecTV Receiver Install Nov 1994
i'm a PC Guy

#3 OFFLINE   Movieman

Movieman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,044 posts
Joined: May 08, 2009

Posted 04 October 2009 - 07:54 PM

Had to same problem. My HOA provides basic cable and the internet if faster for me so I had to get new wiring installed for satellite. I read on here some diplexing that can be done but I dont think its worth the headache.

#4 OFFLINE   vtjman

vtjman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2009

Posted 04 October 2009 - 09:34 PM

Can sattelite be installed in a house that already has basic analog cable?


For Dish Network, yes you can, I have it here in my house, and I still use the basic cable for our local government channel. The installer diplexed the the satellite signal and the basic cable in the attic.

#5 OFFLINE   AZsatTech

AZsatTech

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2009

Posted 15 October 2009 - 08:25 PM

Diplexing is no longer approved by DirecTV. Just run new cable from sateilite to your recievers. Problem solved.

#6 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 16 October 2009 - 06:45 AM

I diplex my high speed and Sat. But it is purely DIY. YMMV and I do think there is a small slowdown in the internet speeds.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.




spam firewall