Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

how many coax feeds froma a 3lnb slimline dish


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   arrow22

arrow22

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2009

Posted 14 October 2009 - 12:19 PM

I'm trying to find out how many coax feeds come from a 3lnb slimline dish. there are currently 3 coming out and connecting directly to 3 lines coming into the house which feed 2 seperate regular tuners and 1 hd tuner. I want to run another line to a third regular tuner. Is that possible? the three lines I have do not run to a multi switch. Thanks for any help

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,964 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 14 October 2009 - 12:20 PM

Four.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#3 OFFLINE   Jeremy W

Jeremy W

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,447 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 October 2009 - 12:21 PM

Yes, you can run one more line from the dish directly to a non-DVR receiver. If you upgrade any receiver to a DVR, or add an additional receiver, you will require a multiswitch because the dish only has four outputs.

#4 OFFLINE   Alebob911

Alebob911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,581 posts
  • LocationCERES,CA
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 14 October 2009 - 12:23 PM

There are 4 outputs on the LNB. Yes you can add 1 more line without having to add a multiswitch. Anything more than 4 will require a multiswitch. Hope that helps.

I'm trying to find out how many coax feeds come from a 3lnb slimline dish. there are currently 3 coming out and connecting directly to 3 lines coming into the house which feed 2 seperate regular tuners and 1 hd tuner. I want to run another line to a third regular tuner. Is that possible? the three lines I have do not run to a multi switch. Thanks for any help






Protected By... spam firewall...And...