Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

A quick queston about SWiM


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Sandy

Sandy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 October 2009 - 05:51 PM

Until today, when I pressed the - (dash button) the receiver number was displayed. Today the receiver number is displayed and there is another line on the screen that says SWiM connected.

What does this mean? I have a slimline 5 dish running a HR21-100 and a R15-300.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 16 October 2009 - 06:00 PM

Until today, when I pressed the - (dash button) the receiver number was displayed. Today the receiver number is displayed and there is another line on the screen that says SWiM connected.

What does this mean? I have a slimline 5 dish running a HR21-100 and a R15-300.


SWiM stands for Single-Wire Multiswitch. The idea behind it is that with a capable receiver, of which the HR21 is one of them, you can run a single cable to your DVR and still have the benefit of two tuners. In order to have SWiM though, you need to have a SWM LNB installed or a SWM multiswitch. Since you have an R15, you could only have the SWM multiswitch which allows legacy receivers (the R15). However, if all you have are those two receivers it is very unlikely you are using SWiM (and that can definitely be confirmed if you have two cables going into the back of your HR21).

That being said, I believe that line you are reading is just that SWiM is capable on your receiver.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,263 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 16 October 2009 - 06:07 PM

SWiM stands for Single-Wire Multiswitch. The idea behind it is that with a capable receiver, of which the HR21 is one of them, you can run a single cable to your DVR and still have the benefit of two tuners. In order to have SWiM though, you need to have a SWM LNB installed or a SWM multiswitch. Since you have an R15, you could only have the SWM multiswitch which allows legacy receivers (the R15). However, if all you have are those two receivers it is very unlikely you are using SWiM (and that can definitely be confirmed if you have two cables going into the back of your HR21).

That being said, I believe that line you are reading is just that SWiM is capable on your receiver.

- Merg

I hadn't noticed. I have it too on my receivers that are SWiM connected. Shows you how often I look at the RID. :)

Go Packers!

My real treasures: 5 Grandchildren - S, D, M, M, C ; Now 5! Great-Grandtibbers - B, H, J, A, and M (Born 7/31/2011)


#4 OFFLINE   Sandy

Sandy

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 210 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 October 2009 - 06:11 PM

Yes, I have 2 cables going into each receiver. I just had never gotten that second line of information before and knew that I didn't have a SWM switch. So, when that came up on the screen, I wondered why. Thanks for the reply.

We are installing another R15 or Direct Tivo in the spare room, but are installing a 6x8 switch.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...