Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Removing / Replacing / Copying Hard Drive of HR2* Receiver [Photo Tutorial]


  • Please log in to reply
615 replies to this topic

#451 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 January 2012 - 11:02 AM

Thanks for the thread, it is very informative, I did have a question, however. If it has already been asked on this thread, I am sorry. I tried the search but it didn't seem to turn up any results.

Simple question, just how big a hard drive can you use in say an HR22-100? I noticed that there are now 4TB drives in existence. I don't really have need for that much storage, but I'd hate to find a good deal on a large drive some day only to find out that the DVR doesn't support the full capacity of the drive.


So far only Hitachi announced one model 5K4000 in December, but no one store selling those.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#452 OFFLINE   ahemsa

ahemsa

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2012

Posted 18 January 2012 - 11:07 AM

Newegg has them, item#N82E16822145563

Not that I have $400 to spend on one.

#453 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 January 2012 - 03:40 PM

Umm, I'm waiting for 7200 RPM model :).

#454 OFFLINE   ahemsa

ahemsa

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2012

Posted 18 January 2012 - 03:43 PM

Yeah the 5400 certainly wouldn't win any speed awards.

Currently I've got 3 HR22-100's set up for MRV so I'm not hurting for space, just curious. I do own the IRDS so its good to know its an easy fix if one of the drives fails!

#455 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 21 January 2012 - 12:59 AM

Do you see any issues with these 2 SMART snapshots?
The one marked 'new' iis another ears model i'm having problems with copying.
Dump/Restore is successful but numerous recordings play for a couple of minutes then start over from 0:00

Attached Thumbnails

  • new.JPG
  • old.JPG


#456 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 January 2012 - 12:10 PM

I did mention to run Scan with Remap=ON for old drive (and for new drive if it came not 'virgin') and posting its result. Without the log I wouldn't judge now.
As a suggestion - are those recordings did play without hiccups from old drive ?

#457 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 21 January 2012 - 04:08 PM

I did mention to run Scan with Remap=ON for old drive (and for new drive if it came not 'virgin') and posting its result. Without the log I wouldn't judge now.
As a suggestion - are those recordings did play without hiccups from old drive ?


The recordings play fine on the old drive.
Using victoria, There are 4 choices for the scan.
Ignore, remap, erase, restore.
I assume I need to stay away from erase & restore.

Doesn't remap move data to good sectors if bad? Is there a chance that it will make some data/recordings unplayable?

Scanning with 'ignore' should tell us the health of the drive without changing anything ~ correct?

#458 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 January 2012 - 04:58 PM

The recordings play fine on the old drive.
Using victoria, There are 4 choices for the scan.
Ignore, remap, erase, restore.
I assume I need to stay away from erase & restore.

Doesn't remap move data to good sectors if bad? - Yes.
Is there a chance that it will make some data/recordings unplayable? - Yes, if it cannot be readed without errors, but that means any program will have same trouble with access to DATA.

Scanning with 'ignore' should tell us the health of the drive without changing anything ~ correct? - Yes.

See above for answers.

I'm using for reading/testing bootable CD with MHDD as it single [mono] thread program, what is monopolizing all resources of your PC to do its job more accurate.

#459 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 22 January 2012 - 10:33 PM

I did mention to run Scan with Remap=ON for old drive (and for new drive if it came not 'virgin') and posting its result. Without the log I wouldn't judge now.
As a suggestion - are those recordings did play without hiccups from old drive ?


Ran a scan on the old drive using the 'ignore' setting and no errors were found.
Scanned the new drive with 'remap' on and it had one error at 600. Nothing else over 50. (are they millisecond readings?)

Now do you see anything going on with the SMART results?
The log doesn't save that much info. Here it is for the new drive.
1:52:16 : Model: WDC WD7500AAKS-00RBA; Capacity: 1465149168 LBAs
1:52:28 : Get S.M.A.R.T. command... Error reading S.M.A.R.T!
1:52:42 : SMART ON command
1:52:42 : Get passport... OK
1:52:42 : Starting Off-line routine SMART Test (0)
1:52:42 : Non-ATA device unsupport SMART test's
3:32:08 : Get passport... OK
3:32:08 : Recallibration... OK
3:32:08 : Starting Reading, LBA=0..1465149167, sequential access, timeout 10000ms

Don't freak out over the SMART error in Victoria. I read online that vista and my chipset doesn't allow it to be read unless in DOS.

#460 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 January 2012 - 12:40 AM

That's why I'm putting MHDD first, then Victoria. It would be much less concern if you will burn CD with MHDD ISO and run tests by it.

#461 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 23 January 2012 - 02:39 AM

That's why I'm putting MHDD first, then Victoria. It would be much less concern if you will burn CD with MHDD ISO and run tests by it.


The smart snapshots posted earlier are from MHDD.

#462 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 January 2012 - 09:52 AM

No warning during Scan/Remap ?

#463 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 23 January 2012 - 01:37 PM

[quote name='P Smith']No warning during Scan/Remap ?[/QUOTE]

Both were scanned with victoria. no errors.
The new one (EARS) was scanned again with MHDD. No errrors

Here's SMARt after.[QUOTE]

Attached Thumbnails

  • new-02.JPG


#464 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 January 2012 - 06:30 PM

I would say, it's data corruption, not phy problem. Reason could be in stream, bugs, corrupted memory, etc

#465 OFFLINE   Ronomy

Ronomy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 27 January 2012 - 11:47 AM

If you are currenty using an external SATA drive can you install it in the same receiver the recordings were made on without losing all your recordings?

Thanks,

Ron

#466 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 January 2012 - 02:01 PM

yes

#467 OFFLINE   Ronomy

Ronomy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 27 January 2012 - 11:14 PM

yes


Cool! Thanks.

#468 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 04 February 2012 - 09:32 PM

I would say, it's data corruption, not phy problem. Reason could be in stream, bugs, corrupted memory, etc


I don't have time to work on my DVR drives that often, About once a week.
That's why my questions are sporadic.

As you know, My xfs copy is a success using gparted but some of the programs only play a couple of minutes.. The source is an older WD750gb.
The destination is an WD EARS. Could the 'advanced system format' on the EARS be creating this problem? Like Cigar wrote in this post?
http://www.dbstalk.c...398#post2860398

If so, What software can I use to make the formatting identical to the older drive? WD Align? Should it be run before copying data or after?

Thinking the source drive could have some data corruption in the non-video files ~ I let the DVR format a 3rd WD drive this week (non advanced format)
Downloaded all the updates and recorded one tv show. Copied this new drive to the problematic EARS (with all the previous data on it). gparted copy was a success but it didn't fix the playback problems AND the one new show didn't play back properly either..

Edited by mocarob, 04 February 2012 - 10:14 PM.


#469 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 05 February 2012 - 12:56 AM

Advanced format drives have been supported for quite awhile now, and should not be an issue. cigar95 was most likely referencing old information. When the advanced format drives were 1st introduced, it took a little while before D* added support in their firmware to handle the them.

#470 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:02 AM

That's right - current FW does support 4KB sectors' drives.

Not too easy to answer the question ... If I would get same two drives and working DVR ...I would dig into.

#471 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 05 February 2012 - 12:48 PM

cigar posted that information sept 2011. It's not that old.
i've now copied 2 non advanced drives to advanced and both don't work..
But regardless of that, humor me on this..

IF the advanced formatting is causing a problem for me when copying a drive without it to a drive with ~ How would you try and fix it?

Would you use the jumper method on the drive or WD Align software?
If software, At what stage do you run it? Align runs in windows so I guess format it with windows/run align software. then connect to dvr. then copy?

#472 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,340 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:00 PM

You probably rush into the alignment.
As I recall (it never been necessary for any PC what I touched) it was a fix for OSes like Windows before MS added its support.
Linux has native support, so if you're did the copied events under Linux, then the issue could be totally different.
I don't feel 'the format' under Windows (as it need for Windows) will help you in DVR eg Linux environment.
I would just copy one short recordings (or a couple) and do binary compare of content.
Without the step you're just kicking tires. ;)

#473 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:03 PM

Again your mileage may vary, but I have copied to non-advanced format drives to advanced format drives and both have worked flawlessly. If I remember your situation correctly, both my older non-advanced format drives were still 100% error free, just moving to larger drives 2TB drives. In your case arent one or both of the older drives giving errors meaning the some of the recordings might be un-salvageable?

#474 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 06 February 2012 - 01:29 AM

Again your mileage may vary, but I have copied to non-advanced format drives to advanced format drives and both have worked flawlessly. If I remember your situation correctly, both my older non-advanced format drives were still 100% error free, just moving to larger drives 2TB drives. In your case arent one or both of the older drives giving errors meaning the some of the recordings might be un-salvageable?


The original WD750gb source drive works perfectly on every recording..and connected to my dvr as i speak..
The 2nd drive I tried with new system files & 1 show recording was a WD650gb I have connected to my PC as a backup..

None of the drives involved are giving me SMART or scan errors.

I didn't quite understand Psmith response.
Bare with me on this since i'm not a HDD expert, But if the new drive is formatted differently & has different sectors from the original, wouldnt that create problems with the copied files? WD talks about drive cloning errors when advanced formatting is involved.
http://www.wdc.com/g...id=7&language=1

regardless if you guys think thats an issue, when in the copying process would you run the align software? I'm willing to do the time and do the testing, just tell me what you think about when to run the software.
I think I should format in windows/run the WD align software/then connect to the dvr for the xfs formatting/then gparted copy. kool?

#475 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 06 February 2012 - 07:30 AM

You can try anything you want...Personally I would look elsewhere for the problem, because I don't think it has anything at all to do with advanced format vs. non-advanced format drives. Like I mentioned above, I have had 100% success rate with the process on 2 different occasions.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...