Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Removing / Replacing / Copying Hard Drive of HR2* Receiver [Photo Tutorial]


  • Please log in to reply
615 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   nilgai

nilgai

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2009

Posted 04 December 2009 - 07:55 PM

If you don't care about loosing existing recordings, can you just stop at step 9 and begin using the new drive. I know you would need to setup your remote, but is that it? Seems simpler if you don't mind loosing existing recordings.

Also, could you configure the new drive by starting up with the new drive in the eSata dock; once configured replace the old drive internal drive with the new one from the eSata dock? As above, if you don't mind loosing your existing recordings and resetting your remote.

Would this work?

Edited by nilgai, 04 December 2009 - 08:04 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,932 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 04 December 2009 - 08:05 PM

If you don't care about loosing existing recordings, can you just stop at step 9 and begin using the new drive. I know you would need to setup your remote, but is that it? Seems simpler if you don't mind loosing existing recordings.

Also, could you configure the new drive by starting up with the new drive in the eSata dock; once configured replace the old drive internal drive with the new one from the eSata dock? As above, if you don't mind loosing your existing recordings and resetting your remote.

Would this work?


Basically, but you wouldn't have to format the new drive with the DVR first.
Just swap them.

#28 OFFLINE   nilgai

nilgai

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2009

Posted 05 December 2009 - 12:16 PM

Basically, but you wouldn't have to format the new drive with the DVR first.
Just swap them.


About the 2nd question; If I've already started using a larger drive through an external eSata connection can that be installed as the internal drive later without loosing anything? Are internal and external Sata connections configured the same by the DVR?

#29 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,932 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 05 December 2009 - 12:47 PM

About the 2nd question; If I've already started using a larger drive through an external eSata connection can that be installed as the internal drive later without loosing anything? Are internal and external Sata connections configured the same by the DVR?


You could move that external drive internally and not lose anything.

#30 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 07 December 2009 - 11:04 AM

STEP 9 – CONNECTING THE DRIVES TO YOUR COMPUTER

1. In your computer identify SATA Port 0 and SATA Port 1 and the cables that run to them.

2. Connect your BIG & BEEFY NEW drive to SATA Port 0.

3. Connect the tiny old drive to SATA Port 1.

*** SIDE NOTES: I would only do this by connecting directly to the drives with SATA cables. Using a USB adapter is NOT recommended. It might work but there is a better chance you’ll introduce a problem and it will take a lot longer. Additionally, it felt backwards connecting the drives but I didn’t want to screw with the original directions so I just went with it. The Master belongs in Port 1 for this exercise. I suggest you just do the same.


Can you specify exactly how this step is performed? I am going to upgrade from a WD 500gb to a WD 2tb and definitley need to copy the data over. This step seems very confusing to me. I apologize if this questions has been asked and answered before, but could not find it. I would like to know the easiest way to transfer the data if possible. I did see that the USB method worked and if that is an option too can you let me know how to hook up, etc?

Many thanks and I do apologize again if this has been reviewed.

#31 OFFLINE   clambert

clambert

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2009

Posted 07 December 2009 - 11:19 AM

Can you specify exactly how this step is performed? I am going to upgrade from a WD 500gb to a WD 2tb and definitley need to copy the data over. This step seems very confusing to me. I apologize if this questions has been asked and answered before, but could not find it. I would like to know the easiest way to transfer the data if possible. I did see that the USB method worked and if that is an option too can you let me know how to hook up, etc?

Many thanks and I do apologize again if this has been reviewed.


This step is just talking about physically connecting the drives to your PC. Step 10 involves copying the data.



Edit: Fixed typo. I had typed connecting the computers to your PC for some silly reason.

Edited by clambert, 07 December 2009 - 11:41 AM.
Typo


#32 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 07 December 2009 - 11:28 AM

I highly suggest you ask a computer savvy friend to help out. A mistake can wipe out all the shows on your current drive if the process is not performed correctly.

#33 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 07 December 2009 - 11:55 AM

This step is just talking about physically connecting the drives to your PC. Step 10 involves copying the data.



Edit: Fixed typo. I had typed connecting the computers to your PC for some silly reason.



So if I understand correctly, I am first downloading the link you provided for the software. Next I am opening my desktop PC to expose the inside of the unit. And than disconnecting the PC's hard drive and plugging in two drives to perform the data transfer??? Seems like a lot of work, but I do have a ton of great stuff on my 500gb that I must keep. Is there computers guys/services that can perform this locally???

Thank you

#34 OFFLINE   clambert

clambert

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2009

Posted 07 December 2009 - 04:12 PM

So if I understand correctly, I am first downloading the link you provided for the software. Next I am opening my desktop PC to expose the inside of the unit. And than disconnecting the PC's hard drive and plugging in two drives to perform the data transfer??? Seems like a lot of work, but I do have a ton of great stuff on my 500gb that I must keep. Is there computers guys/services that can perform this locally???

Thank you


Right. But like CCarncross said, you might want to find someone with a little more PC background. If you're careless have the drives backwards (even though I think it's clear in the clear in the steps) you could wipe out what you are copying.

The SATA ports should be clearly labeled in the PC on the motherboard. It's really not "a lot of work" if you're comfortable with computers. Feels like I'm changing a shirt, which isn't too difficult at all. It's all relative I suppose.

I hope I'm not sounding condescending. That's not my intent. I just don't want you to accidentally destroy your data.

#35 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 07 December 2009 - 04:30 PM

Seems like I am bouncing this topic in two different treads, and my apologizes for the multi posts. I think I am getting a clearly picture of what I need to do. I am going to be purchasing a 2tb WD drive with an Antec MX-1 enclosure. I had great success with my 500gb WD and Kingwin enclosure so I think I am going to stick with the external route. About $230 for everything. Just need to get past this copy function and I will be all set:-). Again, I apologize for the duplicate posts.

Many thanks and keep the info flowing. That is what made my last 1+ years work with teh older 500gb external was all the help on this forum and the patience from all the experts.........

#36 OFFLINE   clambert

clambert

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2009

Posted 07 December 2009 - 04:47 PM

Seems like I am bouncing this topic in two different treads, and my apologizes for the multi posts. I think I am getting a clearly picture of what I need to do. I am going to be purchasing a 2tb WD drive with an Antec MX-1 enclosure. I had great success with my 500gb WD and Kingwin enclosure so I think I am going to stick with the external route. About $230 for everything. Just need to get past this copy function and I will be all set:-). Again, I apologize for the duplicate posts.

Many thanks and keep the info flowing. That is what made my last 1+ years work with teh older 500gb external was all the help on this forum and the patience from all the experts.........


You need to make sure your PC supports SATA to begin with. Any newish PC, you'll be fine. You also might have to go into your BIOS to enable the drive so the PC sees it.

There are just two easy cables to each drive. One is for power, the other is the data connection. The SATA connection is much smaller and easier to connect than the older IDE drives. If you only have one SATA drive in your computer, you will need another cable. The SATA ports are labeled (really small) on the motherboard.

Search YouTube for SATA hard drives. I'm sure you'll find something that helps you visually.

Don't feel like you have to use the drive carrier (or screws). If the drives can safely lay flat with the power and SATA cable connected, don't install them in the computer. Most newer PCs have carriers though, which make installing drives quick and easy.

Again, I encourage you to seek a little more personal help but you may be fine.

Good luck!

#37 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 07 December 2009 - 05:27 PM

I think I am getting closer:-) I opened the computer and located the SATA 0 & 1. The main hd is located on SATA 0, so I am assuming I have to disconnected the computer's hd to utilize that port. Also, can use the dual power supply to power up the old and new drive. Looks like a have to purchase an additional sata cable to hook both up? Does this all sound correct?

Also, just need some clarification how on to boot into the GParted CD and/or download. I do not have a "PC savy friend" so I am to go at it alone. As mentioned, I peruse through countless pages on several threads and could not find specific to my questions regarding the actual method of connecting, etc. Just instruction on how to actually copy the data. Sorry for the spoonfeeding. Many thx.........

#38 OFFLINE   clambert

clambert

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2009

Posted 07 December 2009 - 06:02 PM

I think I am getting closer:-) I opened the computer and located the SATA 0 & 1. The main hd is located on SATA 0, so I am assuming I have to disconnected the computer's hd to utilize that port. Also, can use the dual power supply to power up the old and new drive. Looks like a have to purchase an additional sata cable to hook both up? Does this all sound correct?

Also, just need some clarification how on to boot into the GParted CD and/or download. I do not have a "PC savy friend" so I am to go at it alone. As mentioned, I peruse through countless pages on several threads and could not find specific to my questions regarding the actual method of connecting, etc. Just instruction on how to actually copy the data. Sorry for the spoonfeeding. Many thx.........


Yes, you will have to disconnect the drive in your PC. You would want to do that anyway just to eliminate any possible chance of destroying the data on that drive. Even I do that. You should have multiple power connectors. You will need another cable if the new drive doesn't come with one. Make sure the other SATA port (1) is enabled in your BIOS.

Download the ISO for GParted. If you don't have CD burning software that burns images, look at downloading ImgBurn (use Google to look for it). If the PC doesn't boot to the disc, you might need to change the boot order of your drives in your BIOS.

#39 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 07 December 2009 - 06:37 PM

GREAT, this is very helpful. I ordered the 2tb drive and enclosure today and see if I need additional SATA cable. I am very familiar with all the 20-700 stuff and good there. I'll post when I have it up and running and/or have any questions along the way.

Many thx for the help................

#40 OFFLINE   mrz2u

mrz2u

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2009

Posted 10 December 2009 - 09:40 AM

so I have read through this whole post and I think I have my answer but let me run it by those that may care...

Say I have a brand new box with nothing on it at all...in fact, its never been plugged in to anything, I mean its just out of the cardboard.

If a fella were to take it in its virgin state like this and swap out the drive first thing...we are talking about just swapping the drive and NOTHING else.

Connect the cables, plug it in and power it up as if it came from the factory with that drive already installed?

Seems that simple...anyone think I am missing anything?

#41 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 10 December 2009 - 09:53 AM

Nope, except do you own it or is it a leased box? It would be safer and easier to just throw a 1 or 2TB in an MX-1 and boot it up.

#42 OFFLINE   mrz2u

mrz2u

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2009

Posted 10 December 2009 - 10:31 AM

Well I am not too concerned about the administrative questions on this topic...that is for each individual to consider on their own. For what it is worth, I will buy the unit I will do this to from Best Buy and shell out $199 of my own money so as far as I am concerned, I own that one and will do with it as I please :cool:.

I am only concerned with the technical aspects of this and input on that part. I will find out one way or the other on my own, just wondered if anyone say a flaw in my plan and could save me the trouble associated with it.
I will be switching to Direct from Dish later this month so I am doing this as its it far and away the cheapest route to get more time and if its done from the get go then its pretty darn easy as well.

#43 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 12 December 2009 - 12:04 PM

FWIW the HR20-700 (as shown in this excellent tutorial) is the MOST difficult to open and remove the drive because you have to deal with the front panel removal. Be VERY careful with the cable that connects to the front panel. All the other models simply need the top cover removed to give you direct access to the drive without dealing with the front panel.

#44 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 12 December 2009 - 12:10 PM

Well, you actually don't own it despite what you state which is why you sign a lease agreement at BB upon paying them the money. You must return it upon cancellation or you'll be charged ~$600. As far as modifying the DVR you leased that is entirely up to you and many people have done so. As you say, as long you are aware of the terms and the POSSIBILITY of a charge and send it back to them in it's "original" condition when the time comes it's unlikely they will bother you. Haven't yet heard anyone post here stating they gave them a problem for sending back a box that had been opened. Of course it's "YMMV."



Well I am not too concerned about the administrative questions on this topic...that is for each individual to consider on their own. For what it is worth, I will buy the unit I will do this to from Best Buy and shell out $199 of my own money so as far as I am concerned, I own that one and will do with it as I please. :cool:



#45 OFFLINE   bovineyard

bovineyard

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2009

Posted 17 December 2009 - 05:52 AM

I ordered two Western Digital 1.5T (WD15EADS) Hard Drives, is there any reason why Clonezilla wouldn't work on transferring data from the existing hard drives in my HR 22 and HR 23 models, as opposed to Gparted? Thanks.

#46 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 06:27 AM

NEED HELP.......Thanks to Clambert's post I ventured out to copy my WD 500gb external drive to my newly purchased WD 2tb. I was a tad nervous working inside the computer hooking everything up, etc., but I did overcome that fear and everything setup nd booted up just fine.

Here is my problem. I followed all the instructions to a "T" and received all the prompts as described; including "restoring non-directory files" and "Restore Status: SUCCESS". However, the process only took 8-seconds after I received the success message and the data did not transfer over.

Can someone shed some light on what may of happened? As I mentioned, I followed ALL the instructions and the process seemed to go smoothly. What could have gone wrong and/or what could I do differently to make it transfer properly?

Many thx and I look forward to someone helping me with this.......

#47 OFFLINE   CJTE

CJTE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,345 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 07:05 AM

You mightve hooked the drives up backwards. Put the 500gb back in the hddvr and see if you have any data.

#48 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 07:50 AM

As I mentioned, I checked in DParted that the drives did show up and in the proper order. Clambert's instructions are outstanding and it is hard to mess it up, especially since I got the same messages along the way as he described I should, however it did not take 2.5 hrs like it should have???????

#49 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 07:52 AM

BTW: all my recordings are still on the 500gb.........

#50 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 17 December 2009 - 07:20 PM

I agree that it sounds like you hooked up the drives backwards. Using xfsdump/xfsrestore with an empty source drive does not delete the contents of the target drive and would be quick like you experienced. You might want to try the command "fdisk -l" before mounting the drives and "df -h" after mounting them to make sure the disk names and mount points are as you would expect.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...