Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Removing / Replacing / Copying Hard Drive of HR2* Receiver [Photo Tutorial]


  • Please log in to reply
615 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 07:27 PM

The thing is that when I followed the instructions and went to the GParted drop down box and than "devices" the drives showed up identically as in the picture.

What exactly does "fdisk -l" and "df -h" do? Can you mount the drives after you already loaded the GParted & Terminal software? I double and triple checked and unless I did something completely dumb (which is possible:-) I think I hooked up and did the procedure correctly. Especially since I got all the message described in the thread.

I'll try again right now or early tomorrow morning and post back..........

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 17 December 2009 - 08:46 PM

fdisk -l will list the partitions in your system like this:

fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sdf: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdf1 1 66 530113+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sdf2 67 2025 15735667+ 83 Linux
/dev/sdf3 2026 60801 472118220 83 Linux

df -h will show you your mount points with disk space listed in megabytes or gigabytes instead of kilobytes like this df -k output below:

root@Knoppix:/ramdisk/home/knoppix# df -k
Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
<snip>
/dev/sda2 15725376 2132 15723244 1% /mnt/fap
/dev/sdb2 15725376 355564 15369812 3% /mnt/hr20

Ignore the fact that these are outputs from two different systems that I cut and pasted from the forums, but hopefully you get the idea. With fdisk you can see which is the bigger drive, and with df you can see how they are mounted.

Edited by ntrance, 20 December 2009 - 03:18 AM.
added kilobytes


#53 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 December 2009 - 09:07 PM

And I would say - before race in unfamiliar city, look into map of it.

Internet is full of details about Linux, commands, outputs, etc. Prepare yourself and you'll make it fine. Or it remind me old movies about airplane racing over Europe hundred years ago; those German pilots got reading first book "how take off", but lost other one - "How to landing". :D

#54 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 09:26 PM

Is it fair to say that if the GParted : Devices menu shows the 2tb drive as "sda" and the old 500gb drive as "sdb" that the motherboard and/or computer I am using is recognizing both drives? I think I read somewhere about configuring the bios???

I appreciate all the help and will attempt in the morning............

#55 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 December 2009 - 09:28 PM

Don't trust BIOS numbers - always use 'fdisk -l' !!!

#56 OFFLINE   turfster

turfster

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 19 December 2009 - 12:16 PM

Well I finally had success after several tries at it. It had my SATA2 off in the bios and obviously was not reading my old HR20 drive. The old drive and my computer's drive are the same size and that is the reason for confusion. When I checked GParted devices the new 2tb drive showed up and a "1tb" drive showed up too, but my computer's drive. Once I checked in the bios and found the second SATA in the off setting I figured out the problem.

After I coupled of failed attempts at entering in the wrong strings it finally took off. The entire copying time was 13 hours; yes 13 hours for a 1tb drive to copy to my new 2tb drive. The whole process was way worth it and the HR20 is working perfectly with my new WD 2tb drive in an Antec MX-1 external enclosure.

Thanks for all help along the way. I am not a computer expert, but do have a comfort level popping the side lid off and poking my head inside and hooking up the cables, etc. Where my problem lied was in configuring the SATA and navigating the GParted software. But in the end all is good.

Mant thx again.........

#57 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 20 December 2009 - 07:59 AM

I just copied my 1.5 TB drive to a 2 TB drive (Seagate Barracuda LP ST32000542AS 5900 RPM). Per the xfsdump output, it took 9 hrs and 43 mins to copy 1.45TB.

#58 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 31 December 2009 - 09:47 PM

In THIS post, I described how an external hard drive I've been using has been going bad. I can use it for a day, but then it starts causing my HR23-700 to reboot.

The other day, I purchased a 2TB WD hard drive (with Antec MX1 enclosure), and am using these instructions to copy my old drive onto the new one. Everything goes fine until I get to the part where you enter:

mount -t xfs -o rtdev=/dev/sdb3 /dev/sdb2 /mnt/hr20

It then gives me the message "mount: dev/sdb2: can't read superblock"

I assume this has to do with my hard drive having an issue, but is sdb2 all that important? Using GParted, I see that sdb2 is listed at 15.01 gb... with only 1.20 used? That's obviously not my recorded programs, but most likely DirecTV's assigned space for DoD, correct?

~Alan

#59 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 December 2009 - 10:17 PM

that partition keep a few system files and (!) descriptors of recordings what are locate in next partition - see that 'rtdev" parameter, ie sdb3 in your case is real-time extension of sdb2. You will need to read back troubleshooting of super-block corruption - it should be fixed first.

#60 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 31 December 2009 - 11:33 PM

that partition keep a few system files and (!) descriptors of recordings what are locate in next partition - see that 'rtdev" parameter, ie sdb3 in your case is real-time extension of sdb2. You will need to read back troubleshooting of super-block corruption - it should be fixed first.


I have VERY little experience with Linux and the like. What's the best way to do the above?

~Alan

#61 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 31 December 2009 - 11:49 PM

I have VERY little experience with Linux and the like. What's the best way to do the above?

~Alan

You need to perform a "graceful shutdown" on both drives. See this post:
http://www.dbstalk.c...d.php?p=2263005

#62 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 01 January 2010 - 05:35 AM

Interresting, I was notified of a new post by you, but I don't see it in the forum:
***************
---Quote (Originally by ntrance)---
You need to perform a "graceful shutdown" on both drives. See this post:
http://www.dbstalk.c...d.php?p=2263005
---End Quote---
I've tried that to no avail, so I used *xfs_check /dev/sdb2 *like you suggested and came up with the following:


---Quote---
ERROR: The filesystem has valuable metadata changes in a log which needs to be replayed. Mount the filesystem to replay the log, and unmount it before re-running xfs_check. If you are unable to mount the filesystem, then use the xfs_repair -L option to destroy the log and attempt a repair. Note that destroying the log may cause corruption - please attempt a mount of the filesystem before doing this.
---End Quote---
~Alan
***************
You tried the menu restart again on both drives since seeing the superblock error? You must wait until all the lights go out on the front of the receiver before you pull the plug. If you did that, you can try to delete the log file using the following command:
xfs_repair -L -r /dev/sd?3 /dev/sd?2 (where ? is the letter of the drive with the error)

#63 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,094 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 01 January 2010 - 10:35 AM

Interresting, I was notified of a new post by you, but I don't see it in the forum:


Yeah, I did something stupid, and when I realized what I did, I followed your instructions again, and it worked fine.

Unfortunately, my fears were realized when during the middle of copying last night, the old hard drive had issues, so the new hard drive didn't get a "full copy".

My only hope I guess is to try and delete some of the "less important" stuff from the old hard drive to make it copy over faster and hope it's enough to allow it to copy right.

~Alan

Edited by Alan Gordon, 01 January 2010 - 01:33 PM.


#64 OFFLINE   rlinsurf

rlinsurf

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Mar 02, 2008

Posted 12 January 2010 - 03:36 PM

This looks great. But I have one question. This is basically UNIX, correct. Could this then be done easier on a Mac using Terminal and the same commands? I have a Mac Pro with 4 sata bays, but I'm not sure the mac uses the master slave thing. I think all 4 drives that are in there now are all set to the defaults.

EDIT: Actually, it looks like the Mac assigns the names of the disk. I just looked and each disk has a BSDName: disk0, disk1, disk2, disk3. Is that what I need?

I guess I have one more question. I've already had one hd fry, so I checked with a friend who does hd recovery, and he says the best drives these days are Hitachi Enterprise editions. The A7K2000 is their 2TB version. Will this work?

Edited by rlinsurf, 12 January 2010 - 03:50 PM.


#65 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 January 2010 - 04:11 PM

"best drives these days are" any reliable one , preferable AV line like CimemaStar

#66 OFFLINE   rlinsurf

rlinsurf

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Mar 02, 2008

Posted 12 January 2010 - 04:39 PM

Do you think the hitachi would work though?

#67 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 January 2010 - 04:55 PM

It should, but usually those kind are expensive.

#68 OFFLINE   rlinsurf

rlinsurf

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Mar 02, 2008

Posted 12 January 2010 - 08:09 PM

Heh. I know ;)

Thanks.

#69 OFFLINE   rlinsurf

rlinsurf

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Mar 02, 2008

Posted 15 January 2010 - 07:37 PM

The one step I'm confused is how to make the GParted CD. I don't see any readme that has those instructions. Can someone tell me how to do that?

nm.

Edited by rlinsurf, 15 January 2010 - 10:12 PM.


#70 OFFLINE   daniellee

daniellee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2006

Posted 16 January 2010 - 06:06 AM

The one step I'm confused is how to make the GParted CD. I don't see any readme that has those instructions. Can someone tell me how to do that?

nm.


Download the iso file from the link provided in post # 11 above (currently gparted-live –0.4.6-1.iso) and use it to create the CD. Google “burn iso” if creating a CD from an iso image file is new to you.
-Danny

AU9S Slimline Dish -> SWM-16
(1) HR20-700, (1) HR20-100, (1) HR21-100, (1) HR21-200, (1) HR21-700 (all DECA network with internet connection)
See my kitchen wall cabinet setup here

#71 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,222 posts
  • LocationTeays Valley, WV
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 19 January 2010 - 07:42 PM

Has anyone ever used an Antec Easy SATA to copy a drive? I currently have a 750g in a MX-1 and since I seem to be living between 15-20%, would like to upgrade.

My though it if I could use one of these, which has a port for an external eSATA drive, I could place a 2TB drive in the unit and then connect my MX-1 to the external port and copy from there. It would just make it a bit easier if I didn't have to swap drives all over the place every time I want to do an upgrade.

#72 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 January 2010 - 08:43 PM

Sounds good, but no one chimed with the device, so you are will be the first one.

#73 OFFLINE   johndumke

johndumke

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2010

Posted 20 January 2010 - 09:16 PM

Last week I upgraded my HR20-700 with this drive. I put the drive in without copying the data over. It booted and seemed like it was working, but would lock up regularly. It seemed like it was getting better after a couple of days, but the locking up of recorded programs never really resolved itself. The playback of recorded programs would lock up for several seconds to 30 seconds. This lock up would happen anywhere from once every 20 seconds to every 30 minutes.

I figured maybe the drive was bad, so I tried to download the WD lifeguard diagnostics. What I noticed is that this new 64mb cache drive is a new type of drive, called an advanced format drive, where the sector size can be changed from 512b to 4kb. The drive can be configured in for different sector sizes, which is required for the drive to work properly with WinXP.

The bottom line is that I just don't think this new style of hard drive will be compatable with the DVR.

So this is just a word of warning regarding this new "Advanced Format" drive. It may work if you know how to properly set it up. But I am just not tech savy enough.

So until somebody knows how to get it working, I would be cautious.

I ordered the older WD15EADS drive today, hopefully this will work without a problem.

#74 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 January 2010 - 09:31 PM

Perhaps, you should format it first using convenient 512 sector size - as DVR Linux expected.

#75 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,222 posts
  • LocationTeays Valley, WV
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 22 January 2010 - 09:05 AM

How do I perform a graceful shutdown of a drive already in an MX-1?

Same procedure? or will I need to mount it in the receiver?

I do assume that I can format the new drive in the enclosure.

Thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...