Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Removing / Replacing / Copying Hard Drive of HR2* Receiver [Photo Tutorial]


  • Please log in to reply
615 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 01:43 AM

After doing a little bit of homework apparently it is not really possible to resize xfs file systems online.

Currently, i am just trying to create the partitions myself to see how that works.

# Create partitions aligned of 4KiB boundaries
parted /dev/sda
unit kib
mkpart primary xfs 36 530116
mkpart primary xfs 530120 16269248
mkpart primary xfs 16269252 1465138584

# Create FS
sudo mkfs.xfs -l logdev=/dev/sda1,size=134217728 -r rtdev=/dev/sda3 /dev/sda2

#
do xfsrestore and xfsdump steps from tutorial

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 02:53 AM

I am betting that you can just use an internal log device for the xfs partition. I ended up making partition 1 smaller, and modifying some of the parameters to make it look more like the filesysystem that the directv hd-dvr creates.

mkfs.xfs -d agcount=16 -f -r rtdev=/dev/sda3,extsize=1048576 /dev/sda2

#128 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 February 2010 - 11:03 AM

I missed your point(s) from your last post - what exactly you try to achieve ?
Making manually formatting of new disk instead of allow do that by DVR's OS ? Because of the 4 KB sector size ?

#129 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 11:44 AM

Yes, because when the DVR formats the disk, it does not make the partitions 4kiB aligned, so performance will be degraded.

#130 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 12:47 PM

Ok, that did not work for me and the DVR reformatted.

I am currently trying

1.) leave partition 1 alone as-is mis-aligned (I am not sure what directv has on there)
2.) delete partition 2 and 3 and make them 4kiB aligned
3.) create filesystem

sudo mkfs.xfs -d agcount=16 -i attr=0 -f -r rtdev=/dev/sda3,extsize=1048576 -l version=1 /dev/sda2

(note I believe are the options supplied are necessary to make the partition compatible with older version of linux the hd-dvr is using)

4.) run xfsdump | xfsrestore

I will let you know how it works out after I am finished copying my old hard-drive.

#131 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 21 February 2010 - 01:40 PM

I see what you are trying to do but personally I would have returned that EARS drive about 20 posts ago and gotten an EADS or EAVS model instead since they work right out of the box.

#132 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 February 2010 - 04:16 PM

Let him do that experiment, we will know soon how it would be finished. Perhaps he is smart enough to fight with 'black box' - DTV's Linux flavor.
If he will find a solution, that would benefit all prospective DVR owners.

I would add to that tests - try to stick close to DVR partitioning as you could, usually ppl who wrote internal verification 'correct-incorrect', included tight control of sizes/boundaries/parameters of mkfs. If some bit is off - whole disk will be repartitioned and formatted.

#133 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 04:21 PM

FYI, my previous post appears to have worked and my DVR is functioning with the EARS drive.

I couldn't really return the drive where I bought it and I didn't really trust adding it to my MDADM raid as I don't really trust this early adoption drive. I suspect that in the coming months, we will begin to see less of the 512byte drives and more of the 4kib drives. Hope these posts are able to help someone out.

#134 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 04:24 PM

Let him do that experiment, we will know soon how it would be finished. Perhaps he is smart enough to fight with 'black box' - DTV's Linux flavor.
If he will find a solution, that would benefit all prospective DVR owners.

I would add to that tests - try to stick close to DVR partitioning as you could, usually ppl who wrote internal verification 'correct-incorrect', included tight control of sizes/boundaries/parameters of mkfs. If some bit is off - whole disk will be repartitioned and formatted.


I would not blame this on the writers of the internal partitioning scheme, this hard-drive does not report the correct sector size via hdparam which is why linux has trouble with this drive. I suppose a firmware update could fix this, though i doubt we will see this from WD and only the next gen will be correct.

#135 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 21 February 2010 - 10:22 PM

I have started to notice lagging in the Menu of the DVR. I think I am ready to give up and have ordered the WD 2TB EADS model. Perhaps I will create a partition on my EARS model to use as a spare drive in my mdadm raid.

Does anyone know what directv puts on the first partition? I am going to try an experiment of 4kib aligning partition 1 (517 MB partition) when upgrading to my 2TB drive to see if that is causing the menu lags.

From what I can gather, partition 2 is the xfs data partition and partition 3 is the real time device partition.

#136 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 February 2010 - 01:29 AM

Part1 should be swap.

#137 OFFLINE   zackboll

zackboll

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 22 February 2010 - 05:52 PM

ok, then this drive might just work. I have already aligned partition 2 and 3 by manually creating them. If I move partition 1 to start 1 sector later, it should also be 4 kib aligned. I am not sure what the RAM specs of the HR21 are, but this could explain the laggy menu, if it requires going to swap often.

#138 OFFLINE   gmc9512

gmc9512

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 25 February 2010 - 10:22 AM

Need help please. I've tried the copy from my HR20-700 to a WD20EADS drive several times and get an error message at the same point every time. I don't have SATA 0 port on my pc so I used SATA 1 port which has the HDD to the computer and the next one on the board is SATA 2. Do I need to enter different command prompts if not using SATA 0? Gpart shows the devices properly. Here are some screen shots up to the error.

Attached Thumbnails

  • phpjhL6iaAM[1].jpg
  • phpu1EpBIAM[1].jpg
  • phppRK4TRAM[1].jpg
  • phpRyJKHVAM[1].jpg
  • phppiC6zsAM[1].jpg

_____________________________________
Slimline 3 Dish
Channel Master 4228 8 Bay Antenna
Whole home DVR Setup
HR24-500 Networked To Toshiba 50'' Projection
HR20-700 networked To Sony KDL- 55HX800
HR24-500 networked To Sony KDL-55HX800
HR20-700 To Sharp 42" Lcd

All are hard wired to linksys router.
Windstream DSL 6 Mbps Down, 1 Mbps Up

Dell XPS M1530

Iphone 4 verizon

#139 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 February 2010 - 10:41 AM

Post result of 'df' cmd after mounts.
Also you mistyped the command "xfsdump -J - /mnt/hr20 | xfsrestore -J - /mnt/fap" - see those spaces after each "-J" parameter ?

#140 OFFLINE   gmc9512

gmc9512

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 25 February 2010 - 12:03 PM

Post result of 'df' cmd after mounts.
Also you mistyped the command "xfsdump -J - /mnt/hr20 | xfsrestore -J - /mnt/fap" - see those spaces after each "-J" parameter ?



Thanks, I didn't see the extra spaces. It seems to be copying now...keeping my fingers crossed.
_____________________________________
Slimline 3 Dish
Channel Master 4228 8 Bay Antenna
Whole home DVR Setup
HR24-500 Networked To Toshiba 50'' Projection
HR20-700 networked To Sony KDL- 55HX800
HR24-500 networked To Sony KDL-55HX800
HR20-700 To Sharp 42" Lcd

All are hard wired to linksys router.
Windstream DSL 6 Mbps Down, 1 Mbps Up

Dell XPS M1530

Iphone 4 verizon

#141 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 February 2010 - 01:06 PM

If you in doubt - look at help. [Rule#1]

#142 OFFLINE   Jammasterd

Jammasterd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2006

Posted 26 February 2010 - 01:11 PM

Would a product like this work to connect the drives to my home computer?
http://www.tigerdire...3601&CatId=2785
Stay Thirsty my Friends!

#143 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 February 2010 - 02:34 PM

Yes.

#144 OFFLINE   sow

sow

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 21 March 2010 - 04:59 PM

So after fighting with this for about a week now and letting it run overnight with no success, it is finally copying.

I didn't realize for all my failures that the hdd activity light wasn't on, realizing that the copy was hung (for hours). When I hit control C it only showed that about 7 mb was dumped. Nowhere close to the 500gb file.

I tried with the following:
0.5.1-1 gparted CD with sata->achi in the bios with no luck,
0.5.1-1 gparted CD with sata->native IDE in the bios with no luck
0.4.6-1 gparted CD with sata->legacy IDE in the bios and it is now working!!

Not sure if it is the gparted version or the translation of the sata drives. On all three, gparted detected the drives, just refused to copy on the first two.

Hope this helps someone else out.


I can confirm I just had the same problem. I was attempting to copy from a 1TB drive to another of the same size and after an overnight run it still didn't complete. No LED's on these drives to tell what was happening, although they were cool to the touch so I suspect there was no data transfer going on! I restarted the copy and added the -p but it didn't change anything (no progress reports). I noticed each time after canceling it seems to only report completing about 10mb. This was with GPARTED 0.5.2-1

So based on the suggestions here, I downgraded to 0.4.6-1 and voila, it seems to have started working (at least it is reporting progress whereas before it wasn't). No changes to the BIOS setup. A 84% full 1TB drive is on track to take 6.5 hours (based on the current progress). This is about 35MB/s assuming 840GB data which seems right.

The lesson of the story is to use the older version of GPARTED to do this job.

Thanks for everyone's suggestions!

sow

#145 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,227 posts
  • LocationTeays Valley, WV
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 30 March 2010 - 01:10 PM

[BA whole bunch of stuff will scroll on the screen and the last thing it will say is restoring non-directory files.

12. You wait. Patience is a virtue. It will sit at this screen for a long time as it copies the files. There is no progress bar. Overall time will vary depending on how full your drive was. My buddy’s drive had 3% free. It took 2 hours and 45 minutes to copy all the data. You’ll feel a little reassured looking at the hard drive LEDs, knowing that something is actually happening.


OK, made to the restoring non-directory files without a hitch.

Then nothing. No HDD LED's, no drive noise, nothing. Both drives are 1.5G and this was a practice run. One drive had about 10 hours on it, the other had 5 minutes so I would know for sure which drive copied since both were the same size. Let it process overnight for over 16 hours. Nothing.

Any suggestions?

Edit: OK, loaded up 0.4.6-1 instead of 0.5.2-1. Worked great except one thing I was not expecting. I kept the shows on both drives. The 10 hours copied over, but the 5 minutes was still there and watchable.

So now that I have it working, tomorrow night I do it for real on my 750G to 1.5T drives.

Edited by Herdfan, 30 March 2010 - 08:57 PM.


#146 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,227 posts
  • LocationTeays Valley, WV
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 31 March 2010 - 06:02 PM

Update: This morning I tried to get it started before I had to leave, but kept getting a restore error. Didn't have time to mess with it, so I left. But kept thinking. I had used the large drive in another DVR testing the concept before I tried on a drive with my content. So I wondered if that had something to do with my restore issue. So I came home at lunch and rebooted my HR20 with the new drive and did a full reset. Once it booted back up, I did the graceful shutdown and tried again.

Success. Everything went like it was supposed to and shortly after I got home this evening, I had a fully copied drive and all my shows played. Now have 60% free instead of 12%. That should do me for a while.

The interesting thing is the old drive, which I had to previously remove from a Free Agent Pro enclosure and put in an MX-1, was HOT. Almost too hot to touch. My new WD drive was warm, but no where near the temp of the Seagate. No wonder those FAP's failed if those drives run that hot out in the open.

#147 OFFLINE   hdtvluvr

hdtvluvr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2008

Posted 01 April 2010 - 06:13 PM

OK, all I have is a laptop. Can I use

Hard Drive Dock

and connect it to my laptop using USB and copy my DVR drive to a new one?

#148 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 April 2010 - 07:50 PM

If you want use both drives in the same dock, you'll see substantial speed decrease.

#149 OFFLINE   hdtvluvr

hdtvluvr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 176 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2008

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:34 PM

If you want use both drives in the same dock, you'll see substantial speed decrease.


Was this in response to my question? If so, why would both in the same dock cause a DECREASE in speed? Should I get 2 single docks?

Would I be better off getting something like

2 port Serial ATA card

to connect the 2 bay dock?

Edited by hdtvluvr, 01 April 2010 - 08:39 PM.


#150 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,389 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 April 2010 - 09:03 PM

Definitely - eSATA/SATA are separate dedicated channels while USB sharing same media.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...