Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Zinwell 6x8 Multi-Switch


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DJamison1

DJamison1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2009

Posted 05 November 2009 - 10:50 AM

Please forgive me if this has been asked, I'm new here and didn't see it anywhere.

When I had DTV install my Slimline5 they ran 3 coaxial cables from the dish to the house. They connected 2 of these to my HD-DVR receiver and 1 to my regular HD receiver. DVR is in the living room and regular HD receiver in the bedroom. All worked well.

I just bought a 3rd receiver. It is a regular HD receiver. I bought a Zinwell 6x8Multi-switch so I could hook this 3rd receiver up to the dish. Now, I do not get all of my channels.

Do I need to run a 4th coaxial cable from the Dish to the Multi-Switch to get the rest of my channels?

Thanks for any help you can offer.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,645 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 05 November 2009 - 10:52 AM

You need 4 cables from the Dish to the Zinwell for it to work properly

#3 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,925 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 05 November 2009 - 11:05 AM

You need 4 cables from the Dish to the Zinwell for it to work properly


As they said, four cables MUST be run from the LNB to the multiswitch or you'll end up missing channels.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#4 OFFLINE   DJamison1

DJamison1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2009

Posted 05 November 2009 - 11:11 AM

Thank you very much. I'll run the cable !!

#5 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,944 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 05 November 2009 - 02:14 PM

You can run two cables to the DVR and one each to the non-DVR receivers. No multiswitch needed.

#6 OFFLINE   DJamison1

DJamison1

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2009

Posted 09 November 2009 - 10:21 AM

Ran the cable and all channels are available. Thanks for the help.

bobnielsen - I had already purchased the Multi-switch and mounted it. But you are right, if I had known that there was a 4th connection on the dish, I would have done it your way. Thanks for the help though.

#7 ONLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,553 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 10 November 2009 - 12:10 PM

Now you are ready for when you add another DVR. :D
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.




spam firewall