Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How Do I Get SD Local Channels On My HR22


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mattyq

mattyq

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2009

Posted 26 November 2009 - 01:48 PM

I did this once before and reset it. What I want to do is have it so there are 2 local channels displayed, the SD and HD ones. The reason is that I am getting the 771 problem warning for some reason (perhaps signal loss??? on 101), while I work on this issue I want to go to that area where I can choose on the guide to show all SD and HD channels. I am sure someone remembers on here.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 November 2009 - 01:55 PM

"Unhide" your SD channels in the setup menu.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   mattyq

mattyq

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2009

Posted 26 November 2009 - 01:56 PM

Thanks, is that obvious in the setup menu? Is it done when the guide is up?

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 November 2009 - 01:58 PM

Thanks, is that obvious in the setup menu? Is it done when the guide is up?

IIRC it's under display setting in the setup menu [not the guide options]
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   mattyq

mattyq

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2009

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:01 PM

thanks again...I am not at the set right now, but I am sure I will figure it out given the help received here...

ANy ideas why all of a sudden I am getting the 771 signal issue...is signal loss a cause for that?

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:11 PM

ANy ideas why all of a sudden I am getting the 771 signal issue...is signal loss a cause for that?

771 is the error message for loss of signal. Loose cables, poorly aligned dish, or snow/rain will cause it.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,465 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:20 PM

771 is the error message for loss of signal. Loose cables, poorly aligned dish, or snow/rain will cause it.


Or maybe a Failing BBC, Bad LNB or a Tuner going Bad.

#8 OFFLINE   mattyq

mattyq

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2009

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:38 PM

Kkeping in mind that I am only missing HD on the 101 sat, which is most likely? All my other receivers are SD, so I cannot swap them to see if it is the receiver.

Again, thanks so much!! :)

#9 OFFLINE   mattyq

mattyq

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2009

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:40 PM

Oh, and I did swap out the BBC as an fyi

#10 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,465 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:49 PM

Have you looked at your signal strengths for Sat 101???

#11 OFFLINE   mattyq

mattyq

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2009

Posted 26 November 2009 - 03:04 PM

Yeah, strength is great across the board (90+). Question, wan you get good signal strength, but still have a bad cable.

A few points about my setup. I probably have about 125' of cable from my dish to my receiver and I have had the HR22 for about 2 weeks. As mentioned, it has worked for the 2 weeks and the SD have always worked (4+ years), now I am getting HDs off the otehr birds (206 ESPN as an example).

I do have at least one coupler in-line as I have a 50' + 75' cable connected.

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 November 2009 - 03:15 PM

There isn't any HD off the 101 SAT.
110 has the old MPEG-2 [few] HD and all the others are off 99/103 and these are a much narrower beam, so you could have good levels off 101 and have poor levels off 99/103, with a poorly aligned dish. Perhaps the dish wasn't tightened as well as it should have been and it has moved slightly.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall