Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can't connect 2nd receiver with Homeplug


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   fjcastro

fjcastro

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2007

Posted 30 November 2009 - 08:25 PM

I have a Linksys WRT310N and my HR22-100 is connected through a Homeplug adapter in the living room. I have internet connectivity, no problem. The issue is with my HR21-700 in my living room upstairs. I am trying to connect with a second Homeplug adapter upstairs and I can't get connected to the internet. The Homeplug adapter is plugged directly into the wall (not a surge protector), I get both green lights on the adapter but can't get connected to the internet. When I go a scan of the network on the WRT310N, it does not "see" the HR21-700 upstairs. When I do the "Connect Now" process, it says that I am connected to the network but not the internet.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,566 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 30 November 2009 - 08:31 PM

It can take some time before the DirecTV servers recognize that the receiver is connected.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 30 November 2009 - 08:44 PM

go into your advanced settings (under network settings) and make sure your gateway is set to the I.P. of your router and your dns is the I.P. of your modem.
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

#4 OFFLINE   fjcastro

fjcastro

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2007

Posted 30 November 2009 - 09:07 PM

go into your advanced settings (under network settings) and make sure your gateway is set to the I.P. of your router and your dns is the I.P. of your modem.


That did the trick! Thanks much!!

#5 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 01 December 2009 - 08:36 AM

That did the trick! Thanks much!!


Any time. Sometimes the simplest things are over looked.... :lol:
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage




Protected By... spam firewall...And...