Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI Input failure -

mrv coax swap

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tlwarth

tlwarth

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 09, 2008

Posted 06 December 2009 - 07:58 AM

I've lurked on this site for years now and have found lots of good information so I'm turning to it now for a problem.

I purchased a Sharp Aquos 60" LCD last week. I easily connected my PS3 and HR20 DRV to HDMI Input1 and Input3. Yesterday I was watching TV via the HR20 with no problem. Turned it off, ran some errands etc..., came back and when I turned on the TV the input was blank then jumped to TV (which doesn't have a signal). I hit the input button on the TV remote to find that both inputs now have the circle with a slash and I cannot select them. I removed then replaced each connection to the TV - still it did not return to useable state. I moved both HDMI connections to other inputs, one of which is on the side port area of the TV (not my desired location).

I've e-mail Sharp but have yet to receive a reply back (probably due to the weekend) so I thought I'd try here.

I'm not a big TV geek but know and understand the basics. (I guess that's because I'm a girl... :)

Any help or advice would be appreciated. Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BarkingGhost

BarkingGhost

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 06 December 2009 - 12:51 PM

If you bought this unit last week I would be contacting the folks that sold it to you and getting it replaced, or at least having them make effort on the problem.

Where did you buy the Sharp?

#3 OFFLINE   naijai

naijai

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,137 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 06 December 2009 - 01:12 PM

I'd say just get it replaced from the store you bought it from and at least you got to use your inputs for a while i just got a new Sony 52" 52S5100 and none of the hdmi inputs work out of the box they are going to replace it with another one; so i'd say call the store and get a new one out
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
Winston Churchill

DIRECTV employee since May 2003.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views DO NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   tlwarth

tlwarth

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 09, 2008

Posted 06 December 2009 - 01:55 PM

Got it at BestBuy - Tomorrow I'll call Sharp and then BestBuy about replacement/problem resolution. Found it odd that both inputs would just go like that. I'm lucky to have the other inputs to fall back on... at least for now.

#5 OFFLINE   tlwarth

tlwarth

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 09, 2008

Posted 06 December 2009 - 02:21 PM

Okay ... did I mention I'm a girl. I decided to get the book and checkout what it said about inputs. Well, I'm an idiot. My inputs are fine - input 1 and 3 are component and I don't have those connected so that's why they are blocked out. For some reason, all of the other input devices that aren't connected are switchable. So, basically I was just confused as to which inputs I had the PS3 and DRV connected to in the first place. (It's kind of hard to see/read back there.)

I didn't need to confess my stupidity but thought I'd provide closure to this.

I think I'll stick to lurking. :lol:

#6 OFFLINE   naijai

naijai

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,137 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 06 December 2009 - 05:01 PM

Well looks like only one of us actually needs a replacement and keeps on enjoying yours :D glad you figured it out

Edited by naijai, 07 December 2009 - 03:46 AM.

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
Winston Churchill

DIRECTV employee since May 2003.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views DO NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




spam firewall