Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R15 composite (SVideo) to component on TV possible?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JBattin

JBattin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2006

Posted 16 December 2009 - 03:55 PM

I have a new TV that has HDMI and Component only. How do I get the signal from the R15 that is SVideo and composite to hook up to my TV?

I have a audio/video switch where I have a DVD player and the R15 fed in - but what I've discovered is that the same thing in has to go out (i.e. can't take composite in and component out to TV), or at least it's not working for me. The setup worked on my old TV that had SVideo and composite inputs.

Thanks from the help.
Jan

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,499 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 16 December 2009 - 05:00 PM

Really? An HDTV with no SD inputs? What brand/model TV is this?

Converters from Composite or SVideo to Component/HDMI can be rather expensive. Your best bet might be an AV Surround Receiver. Many of them will convert their SD inputs to output in HiDef via HDMI or Component Video.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   xmguy

xmguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,902 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 16 December 2009 - 05:16 PM

I have a AV switcher that will input on composite and out put on S-Video.
DirecTV Subscriber Since 3/24/2008 || HR44-500 - SWiM and DECA to Vizio 32" LCD 1080P HDTV (SV320XVT) via HDMI | MY SETUP IN DETAIL UPDATED 3/21/2012 (Q1 2013 | I'm On FACEBOOK! "Originally Posted by xmguy : OK. I need directions. (to Sixto's house) Lol ;) | Originally Posted by Sea bass : Head down to 99c, skip over to 103ca, next over to 103cb and you have arrived.:)":hurah:

#4 OFFLINE   JBattin

JBattin

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2006

Posted 16 December 2009 - 05:21 PM

I have a Samsung LED TV.
I have a Soundbar instead of an AVR cause I don't want to run speaker wires. I can't use it to feed in video.


I don't have S-Video.

I did notice a converter was in the $200's. Surely there's some far cheaper way!
Jan

#5 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 16 December 2009 - 05:34 PM

NO SD inputs at all?!?! What is the model number? I can't picture Samsung being this stupid!
I doubt the coax output would work?

#6 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 16 December 2009 - 05:50 PM

Double check that componet input. Many of the new Samsung LED TVs (other brands also) use the green input also as a Y (composite) input as well. That input is dual purpose.

So, if your DVD player has HDMI, then use that connection to the TV, if not, then use component. If your DVD play has HDMI, then use the composite for the R15, if not, then you will need to use coax, RF 3/4 for it's input.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#7 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 16 December 2009 - 06:02 PM

I did notice a converter was in the $200's. Surely there's some far cheaper way!


Yeah, see if D* will give you a discount on an HR2* DVR and get rid of the R15.....
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

#8 OFFLINE   JBattin

JBattin

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2006

Posted 16 December 2009 - 11:30 PM

Model is Samsung UN32B6000.

I would request another but I have it full of recordings I still want.

RobertE - you solved it. They do in fact use the Green for Composite Video for camcorders, etc.

I now have it hooked up, and the picture is not real good - a lot of pixelization going on there.

I need to get through my recordings that I really want and dump it for something that hooks up Component. I have a HD20 already (I have that and the R15 hooked up to this TV) - I bet I'd still have to pay $200 for another one - but it's a good solution and a much better picture.

Thanks so much everyone for the help - I really appreciate it.
Jan

#9 OFFLINE   Tim Godsil

Tim Godsil

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 16 December 2009 - 11:37 PM

he is right it has 4 hdmi inputs and componet, not even a atsc tuner

boo!
"Its been a rough day. I got up this morning .... put on a shirt and a button fell off. I picked up my briefcase and the handle came off. I'm afraid to go to the bathroom.":hurah:

#10 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 17 December 2009 - 09:21 AM

Thats probably one of the ways they got it so thin, even for an LED, leave off legacy connections. Although I thought that all new tvs sold after a certain date HAD to include the ATSC tuner...this one is a little perplexing since he said it was new. I just checked it does indeed have an ATSC tuner built-in...so I guess they think if you plan on buying this tv you're not going to bother hooking up any SD devices to it. That works fine in my house as I have eliminated all devices that dont have at least component outputs...but it will take awhile for many others who were later to the HD game to be in that position.

Edited by CCarncross, 17 December 2009 - 11:09 AM.


#11 OFFLINE   xmguy

xmguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,902 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 17 December 2009 - 10:22 AM

he is right it has 4 hdmi inputs and componet, not even a atsc tuner

boo!


Even my 32" Vizio LCD HDTV (SV320XVT) has at least ONE Composite input AND Component input. Along with ATSC and 3 HDMI. I can't imagine WHY a TV would be without those ports!? I stand corrected. Info states "RF In". It does have ATSC but just barely that.
DirecTV Subscriber Since 3/24/2008 || HR44-500 - SWiM and DECA to Vizio 32" LCD 1080P HDTV (SV320XVT) via HDMI | MY SETUP IN DETAIL UPDATED 3/21/2012 (Q1 2013 | I'm On FACEBOOK! "Originally Posted by xmguy : OK. I need directions. (to Sixto's house) Lol ;) | Originally Posted by Sea bass : Head down to 99c, skip over to 103ca, next over to 103cb and you have arrived.:)":hurah:

#12 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 08:07 PM

By law, ALL TV's must have an ATSC tuner and many of them also still support NTSC since the low-power and translator stations were not required to convert to digital transmissions. We have several low-power OTA stations in Milwaukee that are still broadcasting in NTSC.

Perhaps this snazzy new LED TV actually supports NTSC... If it does, you COULD get an RF modulator and feed it a channel 3 NTSC signal. But I'm curious why someone who has the $$$ to afford an LED TV doesn't want to pop for DirecTV HD. :confused:

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#13 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 17 December 2009 - 10:19 PM

By law, ALL TV's must have an ATSC tuner and many of them also still support NTSC since the low-power and translator stations were not required to convert to digital transmissions. We have several low-power OTA stations in Milwaukee that are still broadcasting in NTSC.

Perhaps this snazzy new LED TV actually supports NTSC... If it does, you COULD get an RF modulator and feed it a channel 3 NTSC signal. But I'm curious why someone who has the $$$ to afford an LED TV doesn't want to pop for DirecTV HD. :confused:


All TVs must include an ATSC tuner. Simple work around-Monitor.

#14 OFFLINE   JBattin

JBattin

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2006

Posted 18 December 2009 - 09:15 PM

I have a HD DVR - this DVR is the 1st one I purchased. I have both hooked up to 1 TV.
Jan




spam firewall