Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H20: 0x4138/0x4140 Issues/Discussion

trouble

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   rkish

rkish

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: May 08, 2008

Posted 02 February 2010 - 09:25 AM

I have an H20-100 and live in upstate NY and still haven't seen this update installed as of yet.

The last time my box was updated, was in Oct. of 2009.

Is there anyone else that hasn't gotten this update yet and is it still being rolled out? Anything I can/should do about this?

Thanks! :)
"Reciprocity is the wellspring of friendship..."







...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   HarryD

HarryD

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
  • LocationLehigh Valley, PA
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 17 February 2010 - 09:23 PM

This is a new issue, especially since the firmware update last month. If you browse through the channels (up and down button), occasionally the screen goes dark. No channels will sync. If you power off, the channel returns back to the starting channel prior to surfing but no screen.
Only way to get the unit working again is to do a 'restart receiver'. Then everything goes back to normal.
No other issues seen at this point.


I purchased one of these a few years ago... (yes its really mine). Just re-activated it and immediately got the update.. It runs fine but I occasionaly get this freeze situation when browsing the channel guide... Usually reboots and gets back to the channel I was watching... it does run very hot though..
:rolleyes:
HarryD

#28 OFFLINE   amponzi

amponzi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2009

Posted 25 February 2010 - 10:06 AM

I'm having an issue now where I have to unplug the HDMI cable and replug it in to get any picture. This has only happened since the update. Anyone else have this problem?

#29 OFFLINE   ddrumman2004

ddrumman2004

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 241 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 23 March 2010 - 02:28 PM

My H-20-100 was updated last night to 0x4140.

Stuart says it's "under the hood" stuff. So far it seems to have made the box respond quicker to the remote.
Don't know what else it has affected.
Yes, I have a television that I watch from time to time.

#30 OFFLINE   StuartMW

StuartMW

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 23 March 2010 - 05:09 PM

My H20-100 was also auto-updated last night to 0x4140. I noticed because it screwed up some of my "Recent Searches".
DirecTV H20-100 receiver
Samsung LN40C530 HDTV
Samsung BD-C6800 Blu-ray player
Panasonic DMR-ES15 DVD recorder
Samsung HW-C450 soundbar
Auvio HD AM/FM radio tuner

#31 OFFLINE   retromzc

retromzc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2007

Posted 23 March 2010 - 09:25 PM

My H-20-100 was updated last night to 0x4140.

Stuart says it's "under the hood" stuff. So far it seems to have made the box respond quicker to the remote.
Don't know what else it has affected.


It added the signal meter screens for the new D12 Satellite also. It wasn't there yesterday. Now shows 103(s), 103(ca) & 103(cb). It also messed up my local ota channels, Despite rescans and resets I can no longer receive Chicago WCIU 26-1. Comes in fine on my tv's tuner.
R. B.

1 H20-100 receiver
1 HR24-500 dvr receiver
Sony 40" lcd
Sony XBR46HX929 led

#32 OFFLINE   Smooth Jazzer

Smooth Jazzer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 183 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 24 March 2010 - 01:53 AM

It added the signal meter screens for the new D12 Satellite also. It wasn't there yesterday. Now shows 103(s), 103(ca) & 103(cb). It also messed up my local ota channels, Despite rescans and resets I can no longer receive Chicago WCIU 26-1. Comes in fine on my tv's tuner.


I got two H20-100's and I got the 0x4140 FW upgrade @0310 EDT. I am still getting the same OTA channels pre, post FW upgrade.

Have you tried to reset your receiver by re-entering your zip code? If that doesn't work try to refresh your receiver either doing it yourself by going to the D* site-trouble shooting or call D* for assistance with that.
Good luck!

Edited by Smooth Jazzer, 24 March 2010 - 01:55 AM.
Add info, thanks.


#33 OFFLINE   retromzc

retromzc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2007

Posted 24 March 2010 - 04:00 PM

Yes, I did reset everything from the start including the zip code. The strange thing is that WCIU 26-1 isn't even in the guide anymore. 26-2,26-3,26-4 and 26-6 are still there though. 26-1 shows up in the guide as 48-1 which is just another goofy WCIU remap of 26-3 (MeToo). Not too worried about it since I can watch through my tv antenna input. This has happened several times before and it usually eventually comes back. Thanks for the suggestion though.
R. B.

1 H20-100 receiver
1 HR24-500 dvr receiver
Sony 40" lcd
Sony XBR46HX929 led

#34 OFFLINE   ddrumman2004

ddrumman2004

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 241 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:36 PM

It added the signal meter screens for the new D12 Satellite also. It wasn't there yesterday. Now shows 103(s), 103(ca) & 103(cb). It also messed up my local ota channels, Despite rescans and resets I can no longer receive Chicago WCIU 26-1. Comes in fine on my tv's tuner.


What is one the 103cb? I got those meters added as well.
Yes, I have a television that I watch from time to time.

#35 OFFLINE   retromzc

retromzc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2007

Posted 24 March 2010 - 09:10 PM

As far as I can tell 103(cb) is for the already in service D11 satellite, 103(ab) is for the new D12 satellite which will come on line soon.
R. B.

1 H20-100 receiver
1 HR24-500 dvr receiver
Sony 40" lcd
Sony XBR46HX929 led

#36 OFFLINE   hombresoto

hombresoto

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 226 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2010 - 09:23 PM

I've been dealing with the h20's since they came out. They have always run way too hot, and have failed at alarming rates. I had one customer tell me that the h20 in their living room spontaneously burst into flames. I believe it. I don't know what went wrong with this receiver, but it was defective out of the box. I replace them regularly. I think there should be a recall and they should all be replaced. If one of my IRDs ever caught fire in my house, there would be serious issues. Whenever I replace one of these receivers, the existing unit goes directly to the dump so there is no chance it will be refurbished and given to another customer.

Edited by hombresoto, 24 March 2010 - 09:26 PM.
clarification

SBCA Level 3 Installer. 7,000 dishes installed and counting.

#37 OFFLINE   ddrumman2004

ddrumman2004

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 241 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 25 March 2010 - 04:19 AM

I know you have to be talking of the H20-600....right?
I have the H20-100 and it stays on 24 hours a day....has since the day we got it unless there is a power interruption or we go off for more than a couple of days.
Yes, I have a television that I watch from time to time.

#38 OFFLINE   Smooth Jazzer

Smooth Jazzer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 183 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 25 March 2010 - 06:40 AM

I know you have to be talking of the H20-600....right?
I have the H20-100 and it stays on 24 hours a day....has since the day we got it unless there is a power interruption or we go off for more than a couple of days.


I have replaced two 600's since Jan 2007. The first one turned the access card yellow:mad: The last one about a month ago which I tried to help with one of those two inch diam. fans. I was lucky to replace it with a 100 I got on Ebay at a reasonable price but I had to buy a new access card for $20.00:rolleyes:

#39 OFFLINE   bobcamp1

bobcamp1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2007

Posted 25 March 2010 - 07:21 AM

I've been dealing with the h20's since they came out. They have always run way too hot, and have failed at alarming rates. I had one customer tell me that the h20 in their living room spontaneously burst into flames. I believe it. I don't know what went wrong with this receiver, but it was defective out of the box. I replace them regularly. I think there should be a recall and they should all be replaced. If one of my IRDs ever caught fire in my house, there would be serious issues. Whenever I replace one of these receivers, the existing unit goes directly to the dump so there is no chance it will be refurbished and given to another customer.


You're talking about the H20-600. There was a recall, which didn't work well, so now there is an "accelerated obsolescence" plan.

#40 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 25 March 2010 - 06:05 PM

:confused: I have an H20-600 I'm about to put back in service (at least until I can get an H24). I wonder what they'll say when I try to activate it.

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#41 OFFLINE   bobcamp1

bobcamp1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2007

Posted 26 March 2010 - 08:38 AM

:confused: I have an H20-600 I'm about to put back in service (at least until I can get an H24). I wonder what they'll say when I try to activate it.


They'll activate it. But if a service technician sees one, he's supposed to replace it with something besides an H20-600.

#42 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 07 April 2010 - 08:59 AM

They'll activate it. But if a service technician sees one, he's supposed to replace it with something besides an H20-600.


Indeed, they did activate it, and quite quickly, since it had been activated before (several years ago, and they never asked for it back). I made sure their records correctly showed it as a H20-600 (they didn't... thought it was an H20-100). It'll do until the MRV upgrade.

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#43 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 08 April 2010 - 08:26 PM

They'll activate it. But if a service technician sees one, he's supposed to replace it with something besides an H20-600.


We actually just received a directive to NOT actively replace these boxes. They are still on the scrap list, meaning that they won't be sent back out once they're deactivated and brought back to the warehouse. There will be a few more refurb H20-600's making their way into homes in the next month. I suspect that D* has a few more pallets of these left, and before the Connected Home procedures go into effect (When every new install will be MRV capable), they will try to flush out as many as possible and not lose any money on them by just throwing them away.

I'd prefer the latter:rolleyes:
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#44 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,408 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 22 August 2010 - 10:53 AM

I just had a movers connection install and a HD reciever added, they brought out a H20-600 and installed it.

#45 OFFLINE   breadman43

breadman43

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2007

Posted 24 September 2010 - 08:11 PM

They'll activate it. But if a service technician sees one, he's supposed to replace it with something besides an H20-600.

had my second deffective h20 replaced, this time 9-22-10 they sent a tech out.
You guessed it I got another one, tech said they couldn't replace rec with anything less than what I had.
If I would have had a 23 then they could give me a 23 or a 24 , but not 22s, 21s or 20s, he said he had a "new" h-20 on truck, if he had not had had it he could have given me a latter model.
The tech did a great job, was very understanding, but he had to follow his directives, so there is no rap on the tech at all.
Maybe next time I'll get lucky.
______________________________
My Stuff
H-20 600 Kenwood VR60S Vizio P50 HDMI
Magnavox BDP170MW8 DVD
AT9 5LNB OTA
H-20 600 VIZIO 32" LCD HDMI

#46 OFFLINE   bobcamp1

bobcamp1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2007

Posted 27 September 2010 - 11:57 AM

They'll activate it. But if a service technician sees one, he's supposed to replace it with something besides an H20-600.


I'm quoting myself because a lot of people have quoted it. About a month or two after I posted that back in March, D* reversed their decision again and now H20-600s are "legal". This was due to a hardware shortage that D* had. These units still have three main problems, even after they were recalled and reworked:

1. They are way too hot for what they do.
2. So hot, that the access card may partially melt or char in some cases. Mine are fine after 18 months.
3. Some units will see the video processing occasionally burp with fast-moving scenes or sudden scene cuts. The burp lasts a second and auto-corrects itself. The burp is best described as half of the old scene with half of the new scene. One of my units does this, but it's in the bedroom where I don't watch TV that often. And I'm too lazy to get a replacement, especially since I do use OTA in that room.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...