Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM R16 how to get


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   barney34

barney34

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: May 28, 2007

Posted 28 December 2009 - 11:01 PM

Just converted from Tivo to DTV DVR in the office and let family try it out and everyone is ok with switching the other Tivos over. I know the CSR canont tell me which unit I will get but how do I get the R16 so I can use SWM in all the rooms with one cable?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 28 December 2009 - 11:12 PM

Amazon has them in stock as well as solid signal

#3 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 28 December 2009 - 11:13 PM

Just converted from Tivo to DTV DVR in the office and let family try it out and everyone is ok with switching the other Tivos over. I know the CSR canont tell me which unit I will get but how do I get the R16 so I can use SWM in all the rooms with one cable?


Do you have a SWM setup now? If you self-installed SWM then you will need to call D* and get the SWM flag on your account set. This flag is "supposed" to only allow SWM receivers to be sent for replacement.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#4 OFFLINE   naijai

naijai

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,137 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 29 December 2009 - 01:33 AM

Do you have a SWM setup now? If you self-installed SWM then you will need to call D* and get the SWM flag on your account set. This flag is "supposed" to only allow SWM receivers to be sent for replacement.

Incorrect there is no way to call and have an account flagged for swm
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
Winston Churchill

DIRECTV employee since May 2003.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views DO NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#5 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 29 December 2009 - 01:50 AM

Incorrect there is no way to call and have an account flagged for swm


I self-installed a SWM8 and was able to get mine changed (or so they tell me.) I had no idea there was such a thing until somebody posted here about it. I do know that several members have verified that they too have had the "flag" changed...

P.S. Here's a recent post from Battlezone on the same issue: http://www.dbstalk.c...093#post2298093

Edited by dsw2112, 29 December 2009 - 02:10 AM.

SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#6 OFFLINE   barney34

barney34

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: May 28, 2007

Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:06 AM

Thank you all. I didnt know you could buy them online.

Well now that I looked into the SWM I see I need a compatible dish. The dish is on my roof chimney. Do I just find a local installer or will directv help me on upgrading the dish?

#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 29 December 2009 - 02:19 PM

Incorrect there is no way to call and have an account flagged for swm


You would be mistaken...

#8 OFFLINE   naijai

naijai

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,137 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 29 December 2009 - 03:46 PM

You would be mistaken...

So who do i call to get my account flagged then since i have all HR2X receivers so that my next service call or movers will put me on track for a swm
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
Winston Churchill

DIRECTV employee since May 2003.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views DO NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#9 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 29 December 2009 - 05:36 PM

So who do i call to get my account flagged then since i have all HR2X receivers so that my next service call or movers will put me on track for a swm


The flag is for people who already have a SWM system, so they are not sent a non-SWM receiver. You can't get flagged so that you get SWM installed in the future.

#10 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 29 December 2009 - 05:54 PM

The flag is for people who already have a SWM system, so they are not sent a non-SWM receiver. You can't get flagged so that you get SWM installed in the future.


I don't have SWM but I'm nosy. Is this "flag" something just in the billing system to ensure only SWM-compatible equipment is sent to the sub or does it actually enable something on the account that the hardware decodes (like DVR access or HD access)?

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#11 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 29 December 2009 - 05:59 PM

I don't have SWM but I'm nosy. Is this "flag" something just in the billing system to ensure only SWM-compatible equipment is sent to the sub.......


Yes.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...