Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Still a way to "re hit," receiver yourself?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mika911

mika911

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 273 posts
Joined: May 01, 2006

Posted 02 January 2010 - 06:37 PM

I have a GXCE BOT (one of the early DirecTV Tivos).

It had not been used a long time, but still on my DirecTV account.

DirecTV used to have a way online to "re hit," the receiver. Do they still offer this self service to get your programming back on it?

I couldn't find the option as their site has changed.

Thanks!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 02 January 2010 - 07:12 PM

I have a GXCE BOT (one of the early DirecTV Tivos).

It had not been used a long time, but still on my DirecTV account.

DirecTV used to have a way online to "re hit," the receiver. Do they still offer this self service to get your programming back on it?

I couldn't find the option as their site has changed.

Thanks!!


Call 1-800-531-5000 from your home phone or supply the system with the number on your account when it asks. Then say "missing channels" when it asks what you want. Go through the routines and one of the prompts will let you "refresh" your receivers.

This is buried somewhere on the web site too. Did you check the "troubleshooting" section?

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#3 OFFLINE   zuf

zuf

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 612 posts
  • LocationSouthern Utah
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 02 January 2010 - 07:19 PM

Here is the direct link for the online version:

https://www.directv....thorization.jsp

#4 OFFLINE   mika911

mika911

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 273 posts
Joined: May 01, 2006

Posted 02 January 2010 - 07:38 PM

Thanks guys. I should have waited for your reply. Instead I tried ordering a movie to trigger it, and then I tried changing the program package, that worked, but now i'm being charged for 2 programming packages at full $70-odd rate. odd. haha. i'll have to call after all.

#5 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,870 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 January 2010 - 08:59 PM

:eek2: Yeah I'd call on that right now.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#6 OFFLINE   wcalifas254

wcalifas254

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2007

Posted 02 January 2010 - 10:31 PM

That's easy to do, click on this link but you'll have to be logged in to your account, select the receiver you want your card to be refreshed on. The link is http://www.directv.com/resend




Protected By... spam firewall...And...