Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk First Look: Multi-Room Viewing Opt-in Beta


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
409 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 19 January 2010 - 09:28 PM

Doug,

So are you saying that not only will there be a fee but equipment charges too?


Possibly, but if you are already networked, you can use your home network. DECA will be the network configuration supported by DIRECTV.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,150 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 19 January 2010 - 09:34 PM

Possibly, but if you are already networked, you can use your home network.


Of course there will be some requirements that your network will need to meet in order for MRV to work, I haven't seen those published though. But I would guess don't expect an 802.11b wireless network to be able to handle the bandwidth needs, so YMMV depending on your network infrastructure.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#28 OFFLINE   ATARI

ATARI

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,876 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 19 January 2010 - 09:41 PM

Doug,

So are you saying that not only will there be a fee but equipment charges too?


Bingo bango!

#29 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,919 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 19 January 2010 - 09:45 PM

Of course there will be some requirements that your network will need to meet in order for MRV to work, I haven't seen those published though. But I would guess don't expect an 802.11b wireless network to be able to handle the bandwidth needs, so YMMV depending on your network infrastructure.


I don't see it either. G might work for SD, but I honestly don't see good performance for MRV without a N network.

I can understand DirecTV wanting to use DECA. Much easier to support from a CSR level.

#30 OFFLINE   steveken

steveken

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 299 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2007

Posted 19 January 2010 - 09:47 PM

Heh, I seriously doubt even a G network would cover it. In my case, I am all set for whenever my equipment gets to where I can do MRV because I have my house networked with a gigabit switch in the wiring closet with some open ports. :) One thing I made sure of when the house was being built was decent wiring in the walls in all the rooms. :)

#31 OFFLINE   Garyunc

Garyunc

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 19 January 2010 - 09:59 PM

I might be willing to pay the MRV fee if they cut me a deal on upgrading the 2 H20s that I have that are not network capable.

So when should we expect to get this beta in the National release? (I do already have 2 HR-2x that are networked).

#32 OFFLINE   jasonki32

jasonki32

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 327 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 19 January 2010 - 10:07 PM

I might be willing to pay the MRV fee if they cut me a deal on upgrading the 2 H20s that I have that are not network capable.

So when should we expect to get this beta in the National release? (I do already have 2 HR-2x that are networked).


Should start see the roll out in the next week(s) and will be staggered for the next few weeks.
HR24-500 Sony 46" LCD
HR24-500 Samsung 52" LCD
HR22-100 Sony 46" LCD
HR21-200 Sony 27"LCD
SWiM16 + DECA

#33 OFFLINE   Rob

Rob

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 19 January 2010 - 10:53 PM

Next they need to let us access our receivers over the internet like a slingbox. Like I'm in Boston and able to reach back to my HR2X back in San Diego.
It's only tv!

#34 OFFLINE   Ashtonian

Ashtonian

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2007

Posted 20 January 2010 - 12:27 AM

So that cowboy can climb out of my living room TV and into my kitchen TV just like that phone company advert.

#35 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,297 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 20 January 2010 - 12:49 AM

Possibly, but if you are already networked, you can use your home network. DECA will be the network configuration supported by DIRECTV.

Doug, let's ask this another way: I have an SWiM8 and two networked HR2x in the same rack. One TV. I have no need for MRV and would like to avoid a merged playlist. The network is for DoD, and the 2 DVRs are for bandwidth.

I hope that I will be able to not have MRV, and not pay for it.

(having read the pdf now ... obviously I can ignore MRV in the beta, not sure what will trigger billing in the actual)

Edited by gully_foyle, 20 January 2010 - 01:03 AM.

DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#36 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 20 January 2010 - 02:10 AM

Thanks for the great heads-up on the winter release.

I hope D* does a better job with MRV than they have with Media Sharing which is still in beta. Also, how long will MRV be in beta?

It's funny that AT&T Uverse and Dish have MRV which work.

#37 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 02:20 AM

Doug, let's ask this another way: I have an SWiM8 and two networked HR2x in the same rack. One TV. I have no need for MRV and would like to avoid a merged playlist. The network is for DoD, and the 2 DVRs are for bandwidth.

I hope that I will be able to not have MRV, and not pay for it.

(having read the pdf now ... obviously I can ignore MRV in the beta, not sure what will trigger billing in the actual)


You have to Opt-In to the Beta. If you don't want MRV, then do nothing .. you won't have it.

As for future, when it is billed? I don't know how that will work yet. But it won't be turned on unless you accept it, that is for sure. I just don't know if you will be able to add it via remote control or not.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#38 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 02:25 AM

I hope D* does a better job with MRV than they have with Media Sharing which is still in beta. Also, how long will MRV be in beta?


I have no idea

It's funny that AT&T Uverse and Dish have MRV which work.


DISH has MRV that is very different from the way DIRECTV does it. Uverse is similar. The way DISH does it is by having a "two TV" set top box, so you have to distribute the video signal (instead of the SAT signal) for it to work. Also, it's only to one other room. DIRECTV's MRV will work in multiple rooms (depending on equipment) and will go both directions if both STBs are HD DVRs.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#39 OFFLINE   OptimusPrime

OptimusPrime

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2008

Posted 20 January 2010 - 04:07 AM

I don't see it either. G might work for SD, but I honestly don't see good performance for MRV without a N network.

I can understand DirecTV wanting to use DECA. Much easier to support from a CSR level.


I have a Linksys wireless G router, with 3 DVR's, a PC, and my Xbox all hardwired. MRV is working perfectly.

I hope those of us with a reliable, independently maintained network setup aren't in trouble. It sounds like only DECA will be supported by DIRECTV, though you can still "opt in" as long as your receivers are already networked.

I too, ran CAT6 wire anticipating much use of this feature. Honestly, I'm worried about the unclear "charge" for the use of this service, and how it may differ between the DECA and independent network setups. I won't go debating the ethics of the charge for MRV in this thread, as I know it is still unclearly defined and a subject of passion for many CE'ers.
My setup:

HR21-700, LG 42" 42LB5D (HDMI)

R22-200 w/HD, RCA 32" tube (S-video)

HR22-100, Samsung 58" PN58B550 (HDMI)
Xbox 360 (HDMI)
Denon AVR 2311CI (7.2)
MonoPrice in-wall speakers

#40 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,269 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 05:20 AM

Possibly, but if you are already networked, you can use your home network. DECA will be the network configuration supported by DIRECTV.



If SWM is required if a person goes with DirecTV's DECA (which sounds as if that will be required to get MRV) will SWM be installed at no charge? Will there be a "lease" fee for that also?
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#41 OFFLINE   Lee1771

Lee1771

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2010

Posted 20 January 2010 - 05:24 AM

I seriously doubt the MVR would reqire a DECA setup. Look at the DECA review in more detail.. it still uses the ethernet port from the DECA adapter to the receiver, just replaces the home network with the coax.

However DECA does seem a good idea so MRV (box to box) will not slow down your home network for computer use.

from the MRV review if 40Mbps (assuming this is HD) is accurate I imagine even a wired 100Mbps router would have problems with watching an HD show from room 1 in room 2 while the wife is watching a show in room 2 from room 1, even if that works how would we log on here to find out where D12 was?

#42 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,269 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 05:33 AM

I seriously doubt the MVR would reqire a DECA setup. Look at the DECA review in more detail.. it still uses the ethernet port from the DECA adapter to the receiver, just replaces the home network with the coax.

However DECA does seem a good idea so MRV (box to box) will not slow down your home network for computer use.

from the MRV review if 40Mbps (assuming this is HD) is accurate I imagine even a wired 100Mbps router would have problems with watching an HD show from room 1 in room 2 while the wife is watching a show in room 2 from room 1, even if that works how would we log on here to find out where D12 was?


However, the MRV firmware could "see" if you have a DECA, if it doesn't see it then :nono2:. As long as MRV is beta then a user installed home network will work, but maybe not after MRV goes solid and monthly fees are charged. But that really wasn't the point of my post..it was about SWM/fees. There are just too many questions that are unanswered on the DirecTV web site.

Edited by BubblePuppy, 20 January 2010 - 05:44 AM.

Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#43 OFFLINE   LameLefty

LameLefty

    I used to be a rocket scientist

  • Registered
  • 12,176 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 06:50 AM

However, the MRV firmware could "see" if you have a DECA, if it doesn't see it then :nono2:.


The DECA doesn't even have it's own MAC address - it's merely a COAX-to-ethernet bridge. I think you're worrying too much on that score.

What's likely to be the situation is that Directv will only support MRV configurations when they have it noted in their system that the networking equipment (i.e., DECA) was setup and installed by a tech, not the user. Otherwise, you're on your own unless you want to pony up $70 or whatever the current charge is for a truck roll.

"Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!"
Directv since 1997
Will Work for Beer


#44 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,269 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 07:07 AM

The DECA doesn't even have it's own MAC address - it's merely a COAX-to-ethernet bridge. I think you're worrying too much on that score.

What's likely to be the situation is that Directv will only support MRV configurations when they have it noted in their system that the networking equipment (i.e., DECA) was setup and installed by a tech, not the user. Otherwise, you're on your own unless you want to pony up $70 or whatever the current charge is for a truck roll.


I'm not worried...just tossing out various scenarios, mental masturbation as it were. Just keep in mind that DirecTv wants to make money off of MRV, I doubt it will be given away for free to anyone. It could be the DECA will have some sort of # code that will be entered into your account, just like the receivers id. If you don't have a DECA # on the account then no MRV.
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#45 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,485 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 January 2010 - 07:18 AM

may not be the right place to say this but this will be a monthly charge for something that uses my network?


You're not being charged for something that uses your Network, you are being charged for the cost of developing and maintaining software that will allow you to enjoy the benefits of MRV.

Whether you use it with your own Network or Deca or whatever doesn't matter because you are paying for a software service. And they could charge for Double Play, Apps, etc. but they choose not to.

I will Gladly Pay Whatever Fee because I love it and it is very useful as far as Watching What I Want Where I Want To Watch It and also using it to perform Maintenance on my DVRs such as Deleting old recordings no longer needed to free up space. Worth every penny of whatever they will charge for it and I will gladly pay it.

Edited by Richierich, 20 January 2010 - 09:00 AM.

*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#46 OFFLINE   Rob-NovA

Rob-NovA

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 597 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 January 2010 - 08:41 AM

Nice job guys. Of course, being the geeks that we all are, this does bring up a lot of questions, many of which are already posted. Naturally, I was just about ready to take the plunge and get a SWM LNB on my own so I could take advantage of the other HR that I have where I can't snake another line.

Do you all think I should wait a bit longer for the dust to settle here and see what DirecTV plans for upgrade paths? I'd really like to take advantage of both SWM and DECA (I already know my 802.11g network isn't going to cut it...)
Rob


#47 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 08:53 AM

If SWM is required if a person goes with DirecTV's DECA (which sounds as if that will be required to get MRV) will SWM be installed at no charge? Will there be a "lease" fee for that also?


SWM is required to use DECA .. SWMs are purchased items part of the infrastructure and there is no lease fee associated with them.

DECA is the networking that will be supported by DIRECTV.

If you have your own home networking, you can use it .. It will not be a setup that is supported by DIRECTV, but as long as you have a knowledge of such things, it will work.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#48 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,150 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 20 January 2010 - 08:54 AM

Nice job guys. Of course, being the geeks that we all are, this does bring up a lot of questions, many of which are already posted. Naturally, I was just about ready to take the plunge and get a SWM LNB on my own so I could take advantage of the other HR that I have where I can't snake another line.

Do you all think I should wait a bit longer for the dust to settle here and see what DirecTV plans for upgrade paths? I'd really like to take advantage of both SWM and DECA (I already know my 802.11g network isn't going to cut it...)


I would wait, the question is how long will the wait be?

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#49 OFFLINE   JeffBowser

JeffBowser

    blah blah blah

  • Registered
  • 2,512 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 08:55 AM

Bit of a bummer I will have to give up integrated OTA on my two H20's to get this going. Tough choice to make there.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
A fool finds no pleasure in understanding but delights in airing his own opinions.

#50 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 January 2010 - 08:57 AM

Well is thing going to replace the 5 buck or so charge per receiver after the 1st one (when a receiver owned it is called a mirroring fee - when receiver is leased it is called a leased fee)

example 4 hdvr's = 15 extra fee

or is this new charge going o be on top of that 15 buck fee


It is my understanding that this will be a fee similar to the DVR fee .. It probably will not cost as much - maybe $2.99 or $3.99/month. That is, however a guess on my part. I do not know what the actual charge will be. The fee will be for the whole home, not just for a single STB.

also is this going to be the whole home thing (mrv) ? or is that another animal all together ?

if this mrv is different from the whole home box, then this has bband converter failure wrote all over it because having 2 mrv systems is nuts


This is not the same thing as the HMC30 that was seen @ CES. There is no information available regarding the RVU alliance and how it will play into MRV. It is entirely possible that a similar model will be used for the HMC30 despite the fact that the technology is slightly different. In both cases, you can review programming at remote locations.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




Protected By... spam firewall...And...