Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Lost skips from 20 minutes in to 1:32 minutes

unsaved content

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   smolenski

smolenski

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2006

Posted 02 February 2010 - 10:05 PM

Anyone have this issue? the recording goes straight from 20 minutes to 1:32 in.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,370 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 03 February 2010 - 12:07 AM

Did you get any rain/storms?
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#3 OFFLINE   smolenski

smolenski

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2006

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:38 AM

No, the weather here has been pretty good. Since it's hasn't happened before, I won't worry about it too much.

#4 OFFLINE   Pete K.

Pete K.

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 778 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 03 February 2010 - 07:44 AM

The episode was so confusing, your DVR was probably confused.

#5 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 03 February 2010 - 08:02 AM

The episode was so confusing, your DVR was probably confused.

:lol: LMAO :lol:

#6 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,433 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 03 February 2010 - 08:07 AM

Lost skips from 20 minutes in to 1:32 minutes

Thus, the name of the show. :P

.


~ 13 Years on DBSTalk ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#7 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 03 February 2010 - 11:33 AM

The only problem that I had was about a 10 second blank screen shortly before Hurley tells The Others that Jacob had sent him. I had the same problem on both DVR's that recorded the episode. So it had to be a signal problem.

#8 OFFLINE   Matman

Matman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 238 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2008

Posted 03 February 2010 - 11:40 AM

Your DVR must think its still in last season with all the time traveling.

No issues here aside from a few instances of a wierd pixelation at the top of the screen in a couple scenes, nowhere near ruining the scene, but enough for me to notice.
For once you have tasted flight you will walk the earth with your eyes turned skywards, for there you have been and there you will long to return.
~Leonardo da Vinci

#9 OFFLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,827 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 03 February 2010 - 01:05 PM

The only problem that I had was about a 10 second blank screen shortly before Hurley tells The Others that Jacob had sent him. I had the same problem on both DVR's that recorded the episode. So it had to be a signal problem.


Yep, I had the same problem. There must have been a dropout on the signal DirecTV got from WABC here in NY.
HR24-200,HR23-700,HR21-200, HR21-100, HR34-700,
Sony KDS-R50XBR1,HDMI, LG 37LH40,HDMI Vizio 390-A1,HDMI,Sony KDL-40NX711, HDMI, Vizio VO320E, HDMI, SWM16 with DECA,
Sony STR-DG1000 AV Receiver optical cable connection for HR24-200, GenieGo

#10 OFFLINE   iamqnow

iamqnow

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2007

Posted 03 February 2010 - 03:58 PM

Your DVR must think its still in last season with all the time traveling.

No issues here aside from a few instances of a wierd pixelation at the top of the screen in a couple scenes, nowhere near ruining the scene, but enough for me to notice.

I had the pixies too but luckily they were very brief. Kinda worried me for a second, I thought the island was moving again.

#11 OFFLINE   smolenski

smolenski

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2006

Posted 04 February 2010 - 10:45 AM

The episode was so confusing, your DVR was probably confused.


It's been a confusing 5 years. I don't expect it to change now. My main complaint is with myself. Why do I keep watching??????????:confused:

#12 OFFLINE   mirwin101

mirwin101

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 60 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2006

Posted 04 February 2010 - 12:09 PM

I didn't have any issues watching the recording via the HDMI output. But when I started to rewatch Lost while also recording it to DVD with a Toshiba DVD Recorder hooked to the s-video output of the DVR I couldn't figure out how to turn off the Spanish closed-captioning. I couldn't figure out if it was coming from the DVR, DVD Recorder, or TV. Each component's menus said that captioning was off. Very frustrating.

#13 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 04 February 2010 - 01:02 PM

Yep, I had the same problem. There must have been a dropout on the signal DirecTV got from WABC here in NY.


The only problem that I had was about a 10 second blank screen shortly before Hurley tells The Others that Jacob had sent him. I had the same problem on both DVR's that recorded the episode. So it had to be a signal problem.


YUP. Me too. Been getting a lot of that recently. Picture freezes for a second then it all goes black for around 3-10 seconds. http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=172069 Seems like they replaced the Brripps with blackouts. :eek2: Do you both have the newest firmware ugrade?

Also in the NYC area.

#14 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 04 February 2010 - 01:20 PM

I had this type of thing happen last night on OTA ABC watchin Modern Family.

It froze about 6 minutes in and when I tried to start over and fast forward, it skipped to about 10 minutes in. Nothing I did would get this back for me. Happened twice on this one show.
TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#15 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 04 February 2010 - 03:26 PM

I had this type of thing happen last night on OTA ABC watchin Modern Family.

It froze about 6 minutes in and when I tried to start over and fast forward, it skipped to about 10 minutes in. Nothing I did would get this back for me. Happened twice on this one show.


Hmmm, seems "ABC" is the keyword here. My wife says it happen on other channels but I have only seen it on ABC programming but you're the 1st out of NYC area person who has mentioned it so far..

#16 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,794 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 04 February 2010 - 04:40 PM

The episode was so confusing, your DVR was probably confused.

You mean because there are now 3 count 'em 3 different John Lockes played by the same actor (as well as two of everybody else)? Or because dead people keep coming back to life? Naaahhh! That's just good writing! :rolleyes:

BTW, I think ABC will repeat "LAX 2" just before the new ep next week, so you have a second shot at part of it.

Edited by TomCat, 04 February 2010 - 04:47 PM.


#17 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 04 February 2010 - 07:54 PM

You mean because there are now 3 count 'em 3 different John Lockes played by the same actor (as well as two of everybody else)? Or because dead people keep coming back to life? Naaahhh! That's just good writing! :rolleyes:

BTW, I think ABC will repeat "LAX 2" just before the new ep next week, so you have a second shot at part of it.


They are repeating the previous weeks episode before each upcoming episode with the "pop-up" text boxes like they did last year explaining all the details and references of each scene.

#18 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 05 February 2010 - 04:29 PM

Hmmm, seems "ABC" is the keyword here. My wife says it happen on other channels but I have only seen it on ABC programming but you're the 1st out of NYC area person who has mentioned it so far..


Had problems with Fox last night watching a recording of American Idol. Actually the symptoms here were a freeze of the video (but not the UI). When I attempted to "resume" from the play list, it started over at the beginning of the recording. I fast forward past where the video/audio freeze happened and I can continue to watch...until it freezes again.

In the 1 hour recording, I had to do this 4 times.
TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#19 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 05 February 2010 - 05:11 PM

Had problems with Fox last night watching a recording of American Idol. Actually the symptoms here were a freeze of the video (but not the UI). When I attempted to "resume" from the play list, it started over at the beginning of the recording. I fast forward past where the video/audio freeze happened and I can continue to watch...until it freezes again.

In the 1 hour recording, I had to do this 4 times.

That sounds more like a hard drive problem.

This is what I am getting:

Edited by TBlazer07, 05 February 2010 - 05:24 PM.


#20 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,794 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 05 February 2010 - 08:52 PM

They are repeating the previous weeks episode before each upcoming episode with the "pop-up" text boxes like they did last year explaining all the details and references of each scene.

Great. That means I get to see the three John Lockes twice each. :rolleyes:

#21 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 10 February 2010 - 04:01 PM

That sounds more like a hard drive problem.

This is what I am getting:


Unfortunately, cant be since I have similar behavior on BOTH of my DVRs since the last FW update.

Had several recordings last night that were corrupted BADLY. so bad I had to delete them. Fortunately, they were HBO or Show episodes that can be re-recorded.


I had MRV turned on. I have now turned MRV off and am going to see if any new recordings have the problem.
TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#22 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 11 February 2010 - 08:24 AM

Unfortunately, cant be since I have similar behavior on BOTH of my DVRs since the last FW update.

Had several recordings last night that were corrupted BADLY. so bad I had to delete them. Fortunately, they were HBO or Show episodes that can be re-recorded.


I had MRV turned on. I have now turned MRV off and am going to see if any new recordings have the problem.


If it's happening on multiple DVRs, that would point to a signal issue. Perhaps a connection that's "iffy" that works sometimes, but not all the time.
DogLover

My Setup

#23 OFFLINE   JAYPB

JAYPB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: May 08, 2002

Posted 11 February 2010 - 10:48 AM

Unfortunately, cant be since I have similar behavior on BOTH of my DVRs since the last FW update.

Had several recordings last night that were corrupted BADLY. so bad I had to delete them. Fortunately, they were HBO or Show episodes that can be re-recorded.


I had MRV turned on. I have now turned MRV off and am going to see if any new recordings have the problem.


You know I'm seeing something similar in my setup. I've noticed that since we activated MRV on all 5 HD DVR's I'm seeing video glitches/freezes on recordings that are MONTHS/years old. On all 5 DVR's I'm seeing similar type video glitches that I never saw in previous months.

For example we just finished watching the Tudors last week. The most recent season of The Tudors ended in May of 09. We watched 2 episodes a few days before we activated MRV and there were no video issues. Then after MRV we watch the last episode of the Tudors and the video glitches we're seeing are the exact same time of glitches I'm seeing on all my other DVR's for recorded material that ares either days old...or weeks/months old. And I'm seeing this on the TV/DVR where we recorded it...not on another DVR through the MRV system/setup.

And we'd NEVER seen this type of video issues in the weeks prior to this.

I haven't noticed if it occurs on "live" programming. But I'll have to tell my wife to keep an eye out for that.

I was going to start a new thread asking if anyone else had seen anything similar after going to MRV. Guess I'll have to.
D* sub
1 HR20/3 HR21's/1 HR22/1 AM21/3 R15's /5LNB/3LNB/single LNB dishes...and a large utility bill!!!

#24 OFFLINE   durl

durl

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,743 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2003

Posted 11 February 2010 - 01:41 PM

For the past 2 weeks, we've experienced momentary freezes/glitches during playback of Lost. It seems to occur about every minute and will last for 5-10 minutes. I recorded the OTA signal on our HR20. I haven't noticed it happening with any other playbacks.

#25 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 11 February 2010 - 04:58 PM

If it's happening on multiple DVRs, that would point to a signal issue. Perhaps a connection that's "iffy" that works sometimes, but not all the time.


Yet I have no problems with LIVE viewing. If it is the same bits as what is being put on the HD, then there should be screwup in the live stream as well.

Also, I have never had any issues with the 2nd DVR. My signal rates at each DVR are in the 90's.

All of this started happening after the FW update.
TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra




Protected By... spam firewall...And...