Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

PS3 and NAT


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,646 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 08 February 2010 - 05:38 PM

Has any had any luck with changing NAT3 to NAT2/1? I have tried several different methods I found via internet search, no luck. (port forwarding and PPPoE) I have my PS3 connected to a Netgear gigabit ethernet switch that is connect to my Netopia 3347-02 DSL modem. I have tried the .11g connection as well with no luck.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,568 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 08 February 2010 - 08:38 PM

Has any had any luck with changing NAT3 to NAT2/1? I have tried several different methods I found via internet search, no luck. (port forwarding and PPPoE) I have my PS3 connected to a Netgear gigabit ethernet switch that is connect to my Netopia 3347-02 DSL modem. I have tried the .11g connection as well with no luck.


I ended up putting my PS3 in a DMZ with a static IP. I have a Westell 327W DSL modem that I turned off all firewall and filtering. My Linksys WRT400N handles all traffic, and the PS3 is in a DMZ there.

Actually, I think I had type 2 before the DMZ, but playing MW2 I had weird lag or something even hardwired. Once I made the change it was smooth.

#3 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,756 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 09 February 2010 - 11:07 PM

Using an Airport Express hardwired to the PS3 no problems.
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al

#4 ONLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,646 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 27 March 2010 - 04:33 PM

Has any had any luck with changing NAT3 to NAT2/1? I have tried several different methods I found via internet search, no luck. (port forwarding and PPPoE) I have my PS3 connected to a Netgear gigabit ethernet switch that is connect to my Netopia 3347-02 DSL modem. I have tried the .11g connection as well with no luck.


OK folks here is what I did and it works, getting a NAT type 1. All you have to do is enable Concurrent Bridging/Routing and use PPoE on the PS3. You DO NOT need to use IP passthrough. The PS3 will get it's own IP address from the ISP. If you want to stream, go back and do auto setup and you are back on your home network. It's a bit of a pain , but you need only go PPoE when you play online games.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...