Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

PIP with 612 and Vizio


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bill-e

bill-e

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 14 February 2010 - 08:37 PM

Hi folks,

I just got a Dish 1000.4 upgrade as well as a 612 for my bedroom and I'm considering a Vizio 32" 1080p LCD.

Looking at the Vizio specs it does not have PIP. Does that mean that I can't swap between the two tuners in my 612?

I thought that the swaping was a DVR function, just changing which output goes to the TV, but currently I have an analog TV connected and while I can watch one channel and record another I cant swap between the two.

Thanks.
Thanks,
Bill
---------------------
ViP922DVR-HD
VIP612DVR-HD
Sony 42" HDTV (KDF-E42A10)
PVR-508, PVR-501, 301 all gathering dust.
Dish 1000.4 Eastern Arc

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:19 PM

No PiP in the ViP612.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#3 OFFLINE   GrumpyBear

GrumpyBear

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,233 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 14 February 2010 - 11:20 PM

No Picture in Picture, with the 612. You do have 2 tuners(or 3 with OTA), and can use the swap button on the remote to go between the tuners.

#4 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 14 February 2010 - 11:22 PM

The Swap button on the ViP612 has been disabled.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#5 OFFLINE   bill-e

bill-e

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 15 February 2010 - 08:04 AM

Thanks,

Yea, swap doesn't work. It seems I have to use the guide.

Was there a problem with the Swap on the 612 causing Dish to disable it or is the an unlock for that button?
Thanks,
Bill
---------------------
ViP922DVR-HD
VIP612DVR-HD
Sony 42" HDTV (KDF-E42A10)
PVR-508, PVR-501, 301 all gathering dust.
Dish 1000.4 Eastern Arc

#6 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 15 February 2010 - 09:06 AM

Thanks,

Yea, swap doesn't work. It seems I have to use the guide.

Was there a problem with the Swap on the 612 causing Dish to disable it or is the an unlock for that button?


No problem. The so called duo's have chips that supports two output streams, which of couse is how they do a second tv. The 612 does not have this ability. The same remotes are used for both.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#7 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 15 February 2010 - 10:22 AM

The Swap button is also used for re-sorting DVR programs on the 622 and 722 but doesn't work on the 612, which is why I say that it's disabled. That makes me wonder if that's just a convenient way to disallow PiP, otherwise it would work. Just MO.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#8 OFFLINE   bill-e

bill-e

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 15 February 2010 - 11:20 AM

No Picture in Picture, with the 612. You do have 2 tuners(or 3 with OTA), and can use the swap button on the remote to go between the tuners.

Is this a function of the 612 or the TV? I temporarily have it set up on an analog TV and it doesn't swap
Thanks,
Bill
---------------------
ViP922DVR-HD
VIP612DVR-HD
Sony 42" HDTV (KDF-E42A10)
PVR-508, PVR-501, 301 all gathering dust.
Dish 1000.4 Eastern Arc

#9 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 15 February 2010 - 01:01 PM

The 612 completely lacks the ability to do dual decoding of the mpeg2/mpeg4 video stream. So no PIP. there are additional chips in the 622/722 that decode the second output streams. Nothing to do with the TV. Your TV might support pip from different video sources but that wouldn't help with seeing two outputs from your Dish receiver, it just can't output them.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#10 OFFLINE   bill-e

bill-e

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 15 February 2010 - 02:45 PM

Thanks all,

Luckily it's my wife's primary TV not mine :) I use the swap feature all the time on my 622.
Thanks,
Bill
---------------------
ViP922DVR-HD
VIP612DVR-HD
Sony 42" HDTV (KDF-E42A10)
PVR-508, PVR-501, 301 all gathering dust.
Dish 1000.4 Eastern Arc




Protected By... spam firewall...And...