Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R-10 won't pick up satellite signal


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JRocks10

JRocks10

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2007

Posted 15 February 2010 - 07:34 PM

Hey guys,

Just moved my R-10 to a bedroom because I picked up a new HR-21 for the game room and it won't pick up the satellite signal in the bedroom. All the other boxes are working fine. Any thoughts or suggestions on what could be happening? It worked fine last week downstairs in the game room. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks
Joe

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,558 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 15 February 2010 - 08:04 PM

As a test, try the HR21 in the bedroom. Also, move the R10 back to the game room to verify its operation.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   JRocks10

JRocks10

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2007

Posted 17 February 2010 - 08:30 PM

Well it seems the problem fixed itself. Last night I rebooted made sure everything was on tight and the wires were all ok and it picked up the satellite no problem. Thanks for your response though. It is much appreciated.




spam firewall