Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Does the R10 Require a Landline Phone?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Robert Simandl

Robert Simandl

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2004

Posted 18 February 2010 - 01:03 PM

I'm about to dump my landline phone and just use my cell for any phone needs.

I've upgraded all my DirecTV boxes to models that use Ethernet connections, except for one R10 in the basement.

If I cancel my landline phone service, will my R10 continue working or will I need to get a newer box to replace it?

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 18 February 2010 - 01:54 PM

My HR10 does. If you reset the receiver, it will have to call in to get the DVR service activated. Not sure about the R10 though...
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 18 February 2010 - 02:10 PM

R10 is still Tivo based so it makes a call to initiate certain processes...like updates, it will probably complain that it hasnt successfully made a call in x days, but it should still work.

#4 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 18 February 2010 - 03:23 PM

Mine said it hadn't been connected in over 1500 days and worked fine. I gave it a reset from the menu and it wouldn't let my open my list unless it called in. As long as you don't reset it, you should be ok.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#5 OFFLINE   Robert Simandl

Robert Simandl

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2004

Posted 18 February 2010 - 05:42 PM

Thanks to all for the replies!

#6 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 18 February 2010 - 08:17 PM

Mine said it hadn't been connected in over 1500 days and worked fine. I gave it a reset from the menu and it wouldn't let my open my list unless it called in. As long as you don't reset it, you should be ok.


No, you just make sure you DON'T let those messages pile up sky high & clear them out regularly, then you won't have to do this. ;)

RS, I assume you know this, but just make sure it's on 6.4 software & you won't have any problems, except the daily nag message - just keep those messages cleared out & you'll be fine




spam firewall