Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP722K - L6.56 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 08 April 2010 - 02:21 PM

6.58, single mode

The skip back button does not always skip back 7-10 seconds. I've seen it skip back 30-90 seconds, as well as all the way to the start of the program.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 08 April 2010 - 02:28 PM

6.58 does not move forward or backwards correctly in slow motion (1/4th and 1/15th speed) mode. Backwards is much, much worse.

The problem seems to be primarily either at the very start, or at the very end. When I hit pause, the next time I try to slow forward, or play forward, there is a noticeable jump before playback resumes (jump is usually, but not always, forward). Equally, switching from play to pause, and then slow forward also triggers this jump.

Rewinding in slow motion is a different problem altogether. Playback drops almost all frames, and winds up jumping very large gaps when I try to go either to "normal" speed backwards, or back to normal play.

#28 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 08 April 2010 - 08:16 PM

Time to split some posts off to a new L658 thread.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#29 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 08 April 2010 - 11:16 PM

6.58:

When you are done watching a recorded show, if you actually just say "delete", then the recorder forgets where you are in the list of shows and goes back to the top. To delete the show without losing track of where you are, you need to say done (to go back to the list), select ( to get to the actions for the show), delete (which now returns you to the list of shows without losing track of where you are).

#30 OFFLINE   langlin

langlin

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 369 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2005

Posted 09 April 2010 - 02:12 PM

Just a note that this bug is still there in 6.58....and it will also freeze the signal stream when you "restore" from the EHD as it erases at that time. This has ssure been there a long time.

Our viewing process is to record all new episodes of favorite shows and transfer them to the EHD (a 500 Gb WD) and all nighttime viewing is off the EHD while the 722k continues to record new shows. This works well for us because anytime we have the time to sit down and watch, we have a new, unwatched episode of a favorite show to watch. BUT here's what I discovered:

1. When you erase a recording from the EHD it freezes one or more of the digital streams in the 722k receiver.

2. By using the PIP you can view two of the streams and after the erasure on the EHD one or both will freeze. (doesn't matter if it is a satellite tuner or an OTA tuner)

3. If you are recording one of those streams the recording will be of the frozen screen and no sound from the time you erased until the end of the recording time.

4. Any change will then unfreeze the stream, i.e channel change, power off and on, etc. It is not necessary to reboot so the work around is to NOT erase a show on the EHD while the 722k is recording.
Sending pictures through the air is impossible, Television will never work!

Leon
Dish VIP722K
SW L6.62 Sat 1000 and 500 61.5/110/119/129
AbsoluteHD
Monitor Toshiba TW65x81 Component and Samsung HL-T7288W
Other Dish VIP612 SW L6.09

#31 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 10 April 2010 - 11:01 AM

6.58, single mode.

This morning, I am unable to record a show that is in the live TV buffer.

Details: I filled my disk up to about 4 minutes of SD time left. Both tuners were on History HD; one with 33 minutes of buffer (back to the start of the episode), and the other with a full hour. A show that was supposed to record on History HD was not recording.

I deleted a 30 minute SD show, and marked a 60 minute HD show as deletable. I then tried to record from the full hour tuner. I selected "Record entire event". The red recording light on the front of the box went on, but the show did not show up in the list of DVR shows.

I then deleted the 60 minute HD show, and tried to record from the other tuner. This time, I rewound to the beginning, and did "record from here". Still no error message, the light stayed on, but did not show up in the recording list.

The time available has not gone down; nothing is being saved to the hard drive. Yet I cannot force something to record.

#32 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 10 April 2010 - 12:09 PM

In fact, it's worse -- I just discovered (at 10:58) that a 10:00 to 11:00 show -- that gave me the "2 minute countdown" back at 9:58 -- did NOT record. Both tuners still had the history channel, and trying to change the station on the second tuner (by first activating pip so I could see both, and then changing the channel on the second) brought up a "This will cancel the recording" notice.

The problem? Back at 9:58, I did that, got the warning, changed channels (which should have canceled the recording and freed up the tuner for the DVR recordings), and it didn't work then

It is even worse now. An 11:00 recording was not recording at 11:03. So, I tried what I thought was foolproof:
1. Activate pip.
2. Make the second tuner (not showing what i'm watching) the primary.
3. Change the channel (channel-up). "This will stop the recording and switch to live mode". Good.
4. Enter the channel number I wanted to record on. "This will cancel the pip mode". (Odd). Say yes.
5. Find that the "first" tuner (that I had just changed channel on, and no longer had any recording active ... right?) was still on that same channel, and now was the second tuner. The other tuner -- that had been showing the (45 minute behind) show that I was watching live was used to change channel.

6. Now that both tuners had had their channel changed, there was STILL nothing recording, and the recording light was still on. And, this "Changing channels will cancel the recording in progress" status was still active.

Next step: Reboot, and let it reset itself.

#33 OFFLINE   jmillecpa

jmillecpa

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2003

Posted 11 April 2010 - 11:39 PM

This is the same issue that has been a problem I have experienced and commented on several times here since I got the 722K 6 months ago. Programs show a full recorded time but the acutal recording available for replay stops early.

Today I was out and could not watch the Masters Golf Tournement so I recorded the full 5 hours plus and extra hour over in case of a playoff. When I watched it this evening it showed six hours and one minue recorded but the recording skipped to the end after one hour.

This is very frustrating it seems to happen on the big events that I want to watch the most.

#34 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 12 April 2010 - 08:56 AM

When I watched it this evening it showed six hours and one minue recorded but the recording skipped to the end after one hour.


After it jumps to the end, have you tried reversing back to where it jumped? Not skip back, but FF-Rev.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#35 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 12 April 2010 - 12:27 PM

This morning at 12:30 am, I had a show on a timer to record. There was a signal outage, and it was not recorded.

At 3:30 am, the show was repeated. But the repeat was not recorded. Even though the 12:30 could not record, the 6.58 did not schedule the 3:30 showing.

(Part 6 of a 13 part series, and this was the second time around. Netflix doesn't have it available either.)

#36 OFFLINE   jmillecpa

jmillecpa

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2003

Posted 13 April 2010 - 08:26 PM

After it jumps to the end, have you tried reversing back to where it jumped? Not skip back, but FF-Rev.


You can't reverse back it skips to the end and immediately goes back to the beginning. I had the same problem with another program Sunday morning same senario.[/I]

#37 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 13 April 2010 - 10:48 PM

Too bad, that's worked for me in the past.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#38 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 22 April 2010 - 01:45 PM

We had a snow outage yesterday. A lot of shows did not record because of signal issues.

Problem #1: They were not automatically rescheduled for the next showing; those were still marked as "duplicate", and not recorded. (This is for "all episodes" or "new episodes").

Problem #2: Today, at 12:20, I turned on my TV. The "idle" screen was displayed. I hit select to wake up the DVR, and found that two shows were recording -- and had just started recording at 12:20.

Both were supposed to start at 12 noon. One was on the wrong channel.

To make matters stranger, I found out -- after stopping the recordings -- that there were 20 minutes recorded of both shows, on the correct channels. For some reason, it recorded 20 minutes of both, then stopped, and turned itself off -- and this happened to be when I came by and turned on my TV. Yes, I had recording space left.

Why did it record 20 minutes on research, and then switch to the lowest numbered local station on one tuner, and record 20 minutes of animal planet, and leave it on animal planet on the other tuner? No idea. Equally, no idea why it decided to resume recording on both, or why it even interrupted the recordings.

#39 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 22 April 2010 - 01:47 PM

Shows that are already recorded are being recorded a second time.

This is not a case of "It recorded once earlier this week". This is "It recorded two months ago, and is still in the DVR, and is being recorded again".

This happens on LOTS of shows. No, I did not say to record all showings including duplicates. On some shows, some episodes won't re-record, saying "already in DVR", and some episodes will re-record.

Edited by Keybounce, 22 April 2010 - 01:58 PM.


#40 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 22 April 2010 - 01:48 PM

Side by side pip mode makes both windows too large.

The left edge of the left window is clipped. The right edge of the right window is clipped.

#41 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 22 April 2010 - 01:57 PM

"Partial zoom" distorts. It does a 100% width expansion, but only about 50% height expansion.

"Full zoom" on letterbox shows does a 100% width expansion, and slightly more than 100% height expansion -- the left and right edges fit on screen, but the top and bottom go off the top and bottom.

What I want: Full zoom that does not make the top and bottom get lost. A partial zoom that correctly maintains the aspect ratio, losing some of the height on SD shows.

** What I want: "Automatic zoom", that does nothing on wide HD shows (already full widescreen TV size), full zoom on letterbox, and partial zoom on SD size shows. (That should probably be an option -- some people may want letterbox made bigger, and others left alone.)

NB: If I'm watching an HD channel in PIP mode, the receiver already adjusts the size/aspect ratio as needed when the picture changes from a wide show to a normal show. Adjusting for letterbox/tall SD doesn't seem to be much harder to me.

#42 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 22 April 2010 - 04:34 PM

6.58
When recording a program out of the buffer, you cannot record only a portion of the buffer.

Example: At 3:30, I attempted to record a section of a show from 2:40 to 3:00. I rewound to the 2:40 point, and tried to record.

But there is no way to only save that portion of the buffer.
Worse, when saved, it is tagged with the name of the 3:00 to 4:00 show.

I did try to adjust the end time. But instead of turning into a 20 minute recording, it wanted to become an 11 hour, 20 minute recording.

#43 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,255 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 April 2010 - 05:48 PM

L6.61 start rolling - wait for it.

#44 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 23 April 2010 - 08:50 PM

Still 6.58.

When you are looking at the history of timer events, you cannot click on one, and go to the "timer" for that event. You can for future timer events.

If something did not record because the disk filled up, it does not automatically reschedule for later (still marked as a repeat event).

#45 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 23 April 2010 - 08:53 PM

This may be inaccurate, but:

It looks like there is no way to restart the DVR software without a hard reset and fsck of the drive. In particular, the reset button does not attempt a clean shutdown, and there is no menu command for a clean shutdown.

#46 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 23 April 2010 - 10:17 PM

Is there anything at all that you like about your DVR? Anything???
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#47 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 04 May 2010 - 08:39 PM

Still software 6.58

Tonight at 7 pm, two shows were supposed to record (single mode, not dual).
Dr. Who started at 7 pm. At 7:20, I stopped it -- it was a repeat.
The Universe then started recording at 7:20.

Both tuners were available.
Space on the hard drive was available.

Not sure what else to provide.

===
Yes, there are things I like about my DVR:
1. It doesn't decide at 4 am what will record, and what will be skipped.
2. It doesn't take 5 minutes to do a "scheduling" pass when I try to change what will record.
3. It can output to two rooms.
4. It can record two shows at once.
5. The TV guide information goes out about 9 days.
6. The TV guide information can be displayed without interrupting my show, and forcing a pause of the display (loss of show) every 8 hours of advance.
7. It is pretty easy to search for titles matching the show name your are looking at. Not perfect, but better than a lot of DVR's I've used.

#48 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 22 May 2010 - 09:50 PM

Tonight, a show marked as "record new only" has a new episode at 9 pm, with repeats on tuesday. The episode tonight was scheduled to record.

Knowing I was low on space, I said to skip the recording tonight. There are two more showings this week, after all.

NONE of them became active for recording. "New" apparently means only on the very first showing. If that first showing doesn't record, it will forever skip it.

Bad, bad, bad.

===
Something else I like about this DVR: It keeps the list of series separate from the list of individual recordings.

(NB: EVERY ONE of those "Things I like" is something that a prior DVR I've used got wrong. Moxi was the worst, but sadly, I prefer it to Adelphia's. That's how bad Adelphia's was.)

#49 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 22 May 2010 - 11:38 PM

"New" apparently means only on the very first showing. If that first showing doesn't record, it will forever skip it.


Wrong.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#50 OFFLINE   Keybounce

Keybounce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 130 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2009

Posted 23 May 2010 - 11:01 PM

Wrong? Then why did it NOT record the next showing until I manually told it to?

Maybe there is something else going on with "Record New" recordings. But I have never seen it try to record these except either:
1. The very first showing, or
2. Every showing when it has no guide information about that showing.
===

The following is inexcusable:

Tonight I was watching the end of a show. While watching, I looked over the guide, saw a show I wanted to record, and told it to record.

DVR went unresponsive for a moment; I hit the DVR button twice to see what was happening. Briefly I saw flash the warning of being low on disk space, and it then disappeared. Now, I know that couldn't have been accurate -- I had well over an hour of space.

Hitting DVR again, I was then at the schedule. Never saw the list of shows. Saw my two recordings going on (one was almost done, one was just started). Hit cancel to bring up the list of shows.

Saw the two recordings -- the new one was in HD, and there was only 11 minutes of HD space. (Really 22; the estimate for HD recording is off by a factor of 2.)

No problem. I was still watching my recording in the upper right corner. I selected the HD recording, and hit "Stop Recording". I wanted the SD version of it.

Here's what happened:
1. I was changed from the DVR list with my playback in the upper corner to live display of the show I wanted to stop recording.
2. My playback show was deleted. There was still PLENTY of space left; there was no need to delete it yet.
3. The show that I said to stop recording was still recording.

*BAD*.
1: Do not delete stuff that I am watching.
2: Do not delete stuff when there is still 10 claimed minutes of HD, or over an hour of SD space.
3: Get the time estimate for HD shows corrected.
4: Do Not Interrupt What I am Watching To Delete It, especially if I chose not to delete shows when you gave me a warning.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...