Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Replacing Model 2700 & 311 with a new 722k


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chaz

chaz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:04 PM

This coming weekend, I'm going to replace my Dish Models 2700 and 311 (yes, I know that the 2700 is about 15 years old) with a new 722k.

I'll install the 722k...I got two questions for you:

My "500 channel" dish (with DishPro LNB Quad) is pointing at 119 degree satellite. Will I get HD channels from a 119 degree satellite? Of course, I'll have to call Dish Network to activate it.

Currently, I get about 68-70 strength on my Dish. Is it possible for me to get at least 90 strength if I make a fine adjustment on my dish? I'm in Southern California.

Should I buy a meter (to help me to get the best and strongest reception from the satellite)?

Thank you in advance for answering my questions.

-chaz

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,702 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:19 PM

You'll need add second dish for HD at 129W to your D500 [119/110] setup. So, count to buy some switch like DP34 or DPP44 - last one is better for ViP DVR as you'll need just one cable and dish splitter close to DVR.
Signal is OK, you could try make it little better (+10 ) using any receiver.

Or buy D1000.2 with triple LNBF for all sats - no switch required.

Edited by P Smith, 23 February 2010 - 11:24 PM.


#3 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:35 AM

I strongly recommend replacing your existing dish with a 1000.2 dish. Not only will it give you all 3 sat you'll need on a single dish (110/119/129), but will only require a single cable from the dish to the 722 receiver (you'll need to use the included DPP Separator). Your current setup is 110/119 only and you'd need 2 cables going to the 722 (no Separator) to get anything, and you'd be missing most of the HD channels, which are on 129.

#4 OFFLINE   chaz

chaz

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:04 PM

OK, I'll get a 1000.2 dish.

I am confused, one cable or two cables? I have a Separator (that came with a 722k, part order 123254).

How many cables do I need to run, from the 1000.2 dish to the Separator "input" port?

Thanks for your help. -chaz

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,702 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:12 PM

One ! Since the separator has only ONE input. :)

#6 OFFLINE   chaz

chaz

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 24 February 2010 - 10:54 PM

Alright, I'll use one cable.

Two more questions, I think there are three or four ports in triple LNB. Which port should I use? 110, 119 or 129?

What is the maximum length of cable I can run from the dish to the receiver? 50 ft? 100 ft? Remember, the cable will transmit HD channels (I'm concerned about the signal loss through the cable).

thanks again!

Edited by chaz, 24 February 2010 - 11:17 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 24 February 2010 - 11:37 PM

You can connect your receiver to any of the 3 output ports, but NOT to the input port.

Posted Image

Dish's system is good for at least 200' between receiver and LNB.

#8 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 25 February 2010 - 06:56 AM

Use RG6 cable not RG59.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,702 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 February 2010 - 11:00 AM

And the coax cable is HD/SD independent ! :)

#10 OFFLINE   chaz

chaz

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2010

Posted 02 March 2010 - 10:34 PM

Wanted to let you know that I have successfully installed my satellite dish 1000.2 and Model 722k, hooked to two TVs. Thank you so much for your helpful advice.

I am using a 65' Video/Audio cable from my 722k (in the family room) to my TV2 in my bedroom. I spent 3 hours crawling in the attic, fishing the cable into the walls, etc. It was worth it. Before I did this, I tested the cable, 65' vs. 6' long, and I don't see any differences in picture quality. I just wanted to be sure that it'll work before installing in the attic.

My dish is pointing at 119 degree satellite and am able to get the channels from 110, 119 and 129.

My wife and I love our new 722k DVR, it's really nice to have.

Again, thanks!!




spam firewall