Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Changing radio band on Router


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ivoaraujo

ivoaraujo

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:19 AM

How do I change the radio band from 2.4 to only 5. Is that possible?
My wireless WET610N bridges are set to 2.4 and I thought maybe they would work faster on a 5 ghz. But I think I need to change that on the router right?

Please:confused: help

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:20 AM

Yes. You need to change it on the router. Log in to your router set up page to modify.

#3 OFFLINE   ivoaraujo

ivoaraujo

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:46 AM

Thanks

#4 OFFLINE   VARTV

VARTV

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 452 posts
  • LocationVirginia Beach, VA, USA
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:06 AM

Yes. You need to change it on the router. Log in to your router set up page to modify.

Be careful here. When I did this with my older Linksys router, (changing from 2.4 to 5 GHz) I knocked off my two PCs. They couldn't "see" my network. I had to revert back to 2.4.

I now have the WRT610N router. The router automatically puts the WET610's I have on the 5GHz band... my PCs on the 2.4GHZ band... pretty easy setup...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


With DirecTV since October 2004. My complete setup on 1/1/2013...


#5 OFFLINE   ivoaraujo

ivoaraujo

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:12 AM

I need a simultaneous dual router though right? I just have a Linksys Wireless Router - WRT160N.

#6 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:22 AM

To do both 2.5 and 5, yes, you need a dual band router.

5 GHz can be faster because there isn't as much interference. The trick is that all of your clients must be 5 GHz as well.

#7 OFFLINE   ivoaraujo

ivoaraujo

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:35 AM

Could you tell me how much faster?

The most I get right now on 2.4 is 40%

#8 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 04 March 2010 - 12:14 PM

Could you tell me how much faster?

The most I get right now on 2.4 is 40%

It really depends on the amount of interference, distance between the router and client and a few other factors.

I had a Linksys 2.4 GHz WRT330N router. I switched to Apple Time Capsule dual band and it works much, much better. Signal strength is higher. All of my 5 and 2.4 GHz equipment is more realiable and fast.

So you see, you won't really know how much faster until you actually try it.

#9 OFFLINE   PTown

PTown

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 199 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 11 March 2010 - 10:57 PM

Look up dd-wrt my friend.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...