Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can i use 6.3 remote for 722k receiver?

whole-home

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   getconnected

getconnected

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2010

Posted 05 March 2010 - 06:01 PM

I bought 722k receiver, but it has only one remote (1st TV). I am currently using 625 receiver, which has two 6.3 remotes. Can I use the existing remote for second tv? Do I need any special configurations? I just want to make sure it works, otherwise i will try after buying the second remote. Thanks,

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 05 March 2010 - 06:42 PM

:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

Yes, you can use it. Use the TV1 remote to bring up the Sys Info screen, then press Record on the TV2 remote to set the receiver to the same address the remote is sending on.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#3 OFFLINE   getconnected

getconnected

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2010

Posted 05 March 2010 - 08:09 PM

Awesome. So in the sys info screen itself read the tv2 remote codes? huh.. i can setup the receiver now, i dont have to wait for the remote to come in..

What advantage will i have with 21.0 remote control?
thank you.

#4 OFFLINE   fryguy503

fryguy503

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2009

Posted 06 March 2010 - 11:05 AM

21.0 are better remotes overall, they are newer and have newer preset universal codes in them, they also have the learning feature ( ala dumbed down harmony remote ) to learn specific button presses from the original remote and map it to any button on the 21.0 - also imo i like the look of the 21.0 better.
The Postings on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions.

#5 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 06 March 2010 - 11:22 AM

21.0 are better remotes overall, they are newer and have newer preset universal codes in them, they also have the learning feature ( ala dumbed down harmony remote ) to learn specific button presses from the original remote and map it to any button on the 21.0 - also imo i like the look of the 21.0 better.

I think even more importantly, the 21.0 can memorize all of your timers so that if you need to replace the 722k you can restore all of your timers.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: whole-home

spam firewall