Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Question on the 722k


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_alydar111_*

Guest_alydar111_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 08 March 2010 - 10:35 AM

If I get the 722k, is there any lines that run to the 2nd TV? And if so, do they run from the dish or from the 722?:confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 08 March 2010 - 10:42 AM

The 722K has 2 sets of outputs - TV1 has all the bells and whistles - HDMI, component, TOSLINK, as well as composite, while TV2 has only composite A/V and RF outputs.

So if you want to use the 722K in Dual mode, you will need either an RF cable between the 722K and the 2nd TV, or pull 3 cables for the other connection (composite video / analog audio).
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 08 March 2010 - 10:44 AM

If I get the 722k, is there any lines that run to the 2nd TV? And if so, do they run from the dish or from the 722?:confused:


You need a black coax cable that runs from the 722 to the other tv...you can only watch in standard def on tv2.

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 08 March 2010 - 10:52 AM

Posted Image

The most common method for connecting a Duo receiver in a pre-wired house is to use a pair of diplexers and send the TV2 signal back up the sat cable feeding the receiver. The second diplexer, located at the main junction, separates the TV2 signal back out again, and it is hooked to the line that feeds the TV2.

If you are running new lines, you may do it the same way, or you may hook a cable directly to the TV2 output and run it straight to the TV2, say, when the TV2 room is right on the other side of the wall from the TV1 room.


Posted Image

This pic is a little clearer, except that it shows the TV2 signal being split with a 1x3 splitter to feed 3 TVs instead of just one. Obviously all 3 of those TVs will have to watch the same show.

Edited by BattleZone, 08 March 2010 - 11:01 AM.


#5 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 08 March 2010 - 07:00 PM

You need a black coax cable that runs from the 722 to the other tv...you can only watch in standard def on tv2.


A lot of my RG6 cable is white, and some is even blue. With two RG6 going to each location, I wanted an easy way to tell them apart.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#6 Guest_alydar111_*

Guest_alydar111_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 09 March 2010 - 07:54 AM

Thanks for the help, especially the diagram!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...