Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Why do receivers reset themselves?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   OkanoganEd

OkanoganEd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2010

Posted 08 March 2010 - 07:02 PM

For the past few months both of our receivers ( R15-500 & DRD435H )reset/reload randomly. Much like the 30 second unplug process or reseat program card.

I checked the signal levels measured on both receivers. On clear, sunny days all transponders read over 80.

The antenna is oval with three LNBs.

I use the auto switch feature on the DRD435 rcvr to auto config option to config the antenna. It always returns "Simple Switch".

Can the simple switch be the trouble? Or what common component causes this? Do the recivers use a beacon?

If not the switch what? 2 marginal receivers?

How do the rcvrs determine SNR is poor?

Thanks

Ed

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,379 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 08 March 2010 - 09:39 PM

How's your AC power quality? Is your DVR powered using a UPS?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,829 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 08 March 2010 - 10:06 PM

Yep, quick commercial power brownouts or power dips can cause it.

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 09 March 2010 - 07:59 AM

Are your signals on 119 good? Do you have a tree or something else blocking the LOS? If so, the boxes are losing guide data, and after a while, they will reboot themselves trying to get it back.

#5 OFFLINE   OkanoganEd

OkanoganEd

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2010

Posted 09 March 2010 - 09:02 AM

Thanks for the quick response. I'll put all three responses here.

Both receivers are protected by mid price range surg protectors, but no UPS. They are`on different circuit breakers. Guess I'll have to look for something that will record loss of primary.

There aren't any trees in the line of sight.

How does the simple sw work? I'm wondering if there are active components in the sw. Is it possible that the feeds to each receiver being interrupt by the switch?

Again, thanks for the help.

Ed

#6 ONLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,379 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 09 March 2010 - 10:43 AM

I doubt it's your multiswitch. Simply losing the signal should not cause the Receivers to reset. It's much more likely that you have some sort of AC power or grounding issue. Or perhaps they're overheating? Are they in an enclosed cabinet?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#7 OFFLINE   OkanoganEd

OkanoganEd

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2010

Posted 09 March 2010 - 11:34 AM

I doubt it's your multiswitch. Simply losing the signal should not cause the Receivers to reset. It's much more likely that you have some sort of AC power or grounding issue. Or perhaps they're overheating? Are they in an enclosed cabinet?

I'm working the power & grounding issues. Researching an APC ups/surge protector device at $50.

Over heating not an issue. Rcvrs on open top shelves.

Can you give me any specs on "simple Sw".

tKS AGN

Ed

#8 ONLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,379 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 09 March 2010 - 08:42 PM

Not sure what sort of "simple SW" specs you're looking for. I think your Receiver is just telling you that it's configured to use the dish's or your external multiswitch. What sort of dish do you have? Do your Receivers connect to a multiswitch, or directly to the satellite dish's LNB outputs?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish





spam firewall