Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

UHF 21.0 Remote: Awesome.


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 12 March 2010 - 07:37 PM

So I just got a 21.0 on eBay to move my 6.3 upstairs to run the 211k/TV2 combo in the bedroom and I have to say, what a STELLAR remote.

The learning function alone is worth everything. I can now control every function on my Vizio TV, plus the Mac Mini is completely functional with the 21.0 after I taught it the minimal Mac remote codes.

Just awesome.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jscudder

jscudder

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 13 March 2010 - 07:01 AM

There are several remote codes that 'work' with my Vizio. None of them give the 5.3 IR remote full functionality. Can you tell what TV code your 21.0 remote is using for your Vizio? I don't know if the 21.0 works the same but the 5.3 will indicate what a particular code is. With the 5.3 I can hold the TV button until all device buttons flash, then press # #. The TV button will then flash the code. Counting the flashes will tell what code the TV button is set to.

If you can do that with the 21.0, please tell me what code your remote is using for the Vizio TV.

#3 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 13 March 2010 - 07:34 AM

I used 773 for my Vizio, but that didn't allow for all of the functions either, especially discrete inputs or even basic input-switching.

The 21.0 learning function allowed me to just map them over and I got to put the Vizio remote away.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#4 OFFLINE   jscudder

jscudder

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 13 March 2010 - 06:05 PM

Can you get your 21.0 to tell you the code with the key sequence in my first reply?

John

#5 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 13 March 2010 - 06:17 PM

773. Unless you think the 773+learned code overlay is going to change the number and help on an older remote, which I doubt...

enter program mode-#-# didn't do anything to display the code; the lights just stayed out.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#6 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 652 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 14 March 2010 - 04:25 PM

Am I correct in assuming this remote will NOT work the following recievers?: 322, 510.

What about the 522? I'm thinking it should work that since thats UHF pro.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#7 OFFLINE   jarvantgroup

jarvantgroup

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 546 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2006

Posted 14 March 2010 - 06:22 PM

Jscudder, try 766 for your Vizio. :icon_cool:icon_cool:icon_cool

#8 OFFLINE   jscudder

jscudder

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 14 March 2010 - 07:37 PM

Thanks for the suggestions. Both 773 and 766 work, but only for the basics: volume and channel.

I know there are several others that work...... but only for the basics. I am looking for a code that will allow me to switch among the TV inputs (HDMI, RGB, COMP, TV) with the Dish Remote. I could do that with my Sony.

My receiver is a 411 (AKA VIP 211 minus Ethernet port).

#9 OFFLINE   Grampa67

Grampa67

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 15 March 2010 - 11:59 AM

Jscudder, what code did you use for your sony?

#10 OFFLINE   David_NC

David_NC

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2007

Posted 15 March 2010 - 12:14 PM

I also think the UHF 21.0 is great. There were no codes for my Toshiba DVD/VHS recorder, so it was nice to be able to teach the commands from the OEM remote. The only think I don't like is that when I set up the 625 to work with the new remote, it disabled the old remote (the one that came with the 625 three years ago). I'm getting ready to upgrade the 625, so I hope the new DVR (722k) will come with those.

#11 OFFLINE   jscudder

jscudder

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 15 March 2010 - 08:40 PM

Jscudder, what code did you use for your sony?


500 worked for both Sony sets that I have had.

#12 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 15 March 2010 - 08:59 PM

500 is what I use.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#13 OFFLINE   Grampa67

Grampa67

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2005

Posted 16 March 2010 - 02:00 PM

500 worked for both Sony sets that I have had.


5oo works great with my 36 xbr, but about the only thing that is of use is with my Z is the volume.
I tried to change the video input but it reset the 500 code to 000.




spam firewall