Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 with 6.4 remote


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mikeyjf

mikeyjf

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 18 March 2010 - 08:01 AM

Does anyone know if a 6.4 remote will work a 622?
The 622 usually works with a 5.3 IR I'm aware, but I have a 6.4 I want to try out and I cant seem to get a response from the receiver.
Thanks all

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 18 March 2010 - 08:28 AM

Yes it will. Which chip do you have in the remote right now? For tv1 on the 622, you either need the green which with a green 1 on it and nothing next to the 1. Or the green chip with a black 1 on it and UHF Pro next to the 1 will work. The green chip with the green 1 and UHF Pro next to the 1 will not work. Once you have one of the correct chips in, then bring up system info by hitting system info on the front of the receiver two times. Then hit record on the remote 3 times with the remote in satellite mode. Should work after that.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#3 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,833 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 18 March 2010 - 08:55 AM

The New 20.0 and 21.0 remotes also work with the 622.

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#4 OFFLINE   mikeyjf

mikeyjf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 18 March 2010 - 09:35 AM

The plain #1 worked, thanks.
Do you know how to make the 6.4 work for the volume on a Denon 4308 surround receiver without having to switch to aux.
I know there is some special key input to make that work.
Thanks

#5 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 18 March 2010 - 09:48 AM

Press and hold AUX mode button until all buttons light
Press #
Press Volume +
Press 0
Press #
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#6 OFFLINE   mikeyjf

mikeyjf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 18 March 2010 - 10:50 AM

At what point do I enter the code for the Denon, before or after that sequence?
Thanks

#7 OFFLINE   mikeyjf

mikeyjf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2007

Posted 18 March 2010 - 11:12 AM

these are the codes I am trying to enter, I cant get any of them to increase the volume of the Denon while in aux mode,

647, 674, 757, 758, 759, 760, 762

807, 809, 814, 835

The 800's were given to me by dish csr over the phone, but they are no help.




spam firewall