Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Network FAQ Thread


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,326 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 19 November 2010 - 06:08 PM

Added the additional $4 for the 922 Sling service.


What additional $4 for the 922 Sling service?

I'm not aware of an additional fee on the 922 for the Sling service. They already charge more for the 922 as a DVR on your account and more per receiver if you add a 2nd 922... I'm not aware of another $4 fee to use the Sling features that it comes with.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 02 December 2010 - 03:51 PM

I suppose we can call the 922 a Sling DuoDVR again.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#28 OFFLINE   hdaddikt

hdaddikt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 197 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2005

Posted 16 December 2010 - 12:50 PM

If I 'sling' to another TV, can I use the 922's DVR for both?

#29 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 December 2010 - 01:21 PM

Yes. The 922 is an integrated DVR and Slingbox. I watch the DVR at work all the time.

WAIT I MEAN...

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#30 OFFLINE   hdaddikt

hdaddikt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 197 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2005

Posted 31 December 2010 - 03:17 PM

I guess I meant can I get HD on TV2, but then I still can't use the DVR for TV2 recording as I could with the agile mod. output (no HD of course).

#31 OFFLINE   mschwab

mschwab

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Nov 10, 2006

Posted 13 January 2011 - 02:25 PM

Q: Does Dish do Multi-Room Viewing (MRV)?

A dual-output "Duo" tuner allows up to two televisions access to everything on the main receiver.


So, the answer really is "NO"! I'm thinking of switching from D* to E* (back again), and as I understand it, D* lets you share share programs from multiple HD DVRs to multiple rooms, with HDTVs in each room, over Ethernet or their DECA network.

Whereas E* only shares one DVR between two TVs, and the second TV can only be SD.

#32 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 January 2011 - 02:41 PM

Little change happened last month - using Sling Adapter you could get out of TV2 HD signal via Ethernet

#33 OFFLINE   cj9788

cj9788

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,663 posts
Joined: May 14, 2003

Posted 18 January 2011 - 02:08 PM

Why is Miami florida on the western arc?

#34 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,931 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 02 February 2011 - 08:17 PM

Why is Miami florida on the western arc?


Because Dish didn't have a spotbeam on Eastern Arc for it at the time.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#35 OFFLINE   smithduluth

smithduluth

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2005

Posted 06 February 2011 - 12:41 AM

On my 222K receiver I found that I cannot manually select by keypad CNN SD (channel 200 SD) for example on TV 2 unless I lockout channel 200 HD in channel locks. The receiver will output the HD channel on tv 2 by default otherwise.

#36 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 06 February 2011 - 02:15 PM

and...? standard behavior if there's an HD signal available is to default to that.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#37 OFFLINE   smithduluth

smithduluth

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2005

Posted 08 February 2011 - 06:54 PM

and...? standard behavior if there's an HD signal available is to default to that.

Seems like the TV2 receiver should have been designed to default to SD by design as HD pictures will not display properly on TV2. They are cropped on the sides. :scratch:

Dish Network 222K HD Receiver with MT2 OTA module, WA 1000.4  Dish.


#38 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,176 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:19 PM

Seems like the TV2 receiver should have been designed to default to SD by design as HD pictures will not display properly on TV2. They are cropped on the sides. :scratch:

Or letterboxed ... your choice! The receiver remembers the last display aspect chosen for a HD channel and uses it again.

There are SD channels that are separately engineered to fit ... but many have become simple crops or letterboxing of their HD feed. About the only channels it makes a difference on are the ones that superstretch their SD feed for HD.

It has been that way since the first dual output HD receivers were introduced. I suppose it could be changed - but eight years later?

#39 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,931 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:22 PM

smithduluth - a simpler answer might be to create a channel list on TV2
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#40 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,176 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:33 PM

smithduluth - a simpler answer might be to create a channel list on TV2

True. I forgot about the lists.

One can also have a separate set of locked and hidden channels on TV2.

#41 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 09 February 2011 - 07:57 AM

Seems like the TV2 receiver should have been designed to default to SD by design as HD pictures will not display properly on TV2. They are cropped on the sides. :scratch:


Hit your * button.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#42 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 06 October 2011 - 07:53 AM

Added the Split Arc bit. Thanks to Scooper for the nudge.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#43 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 October 2011 - 11:20 AM

There is a timing circuit in the LNB that allows the LNB to "lock on" to the signals coming from the satellite. If capacitors in that circuit start to fail, the timing circuit will "drift" and eventually the LNB won't be able to maintain a signal lock.


You'll need to change this - LNBF (ALL dishes using LNBF, not a LNB) a) doesn't do 'lock' B) capacitors doesn't 'fail' c) drift - it's a frequency changes , not timing circuit.

The drift is a term using to describe changes (deviation) of LOF (local oscillator's frequency) inside of the LNBF. Actually DP and DPP LNBFs has two LOFs.
Post a screenshot(s) with the diagnostics and we will explain each number on it.

#44 OFFLINE   normang

normang

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,012 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 07 October 2011 - 03:04 PM

ETF should be in the glossary, unless I missed it.
Norm


#45 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:02 AM

Added Hopper/Joey info.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#46 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 745 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:43 AM

Should you also add BB (Blockbuster) in the list of acronyms? That confused me at first.
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#47 OFFLINE   Paul Secic

Paul Secic

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,208 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2003

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:31 AM

Seems like the TV2 receiver should have been designed to default to SD by design as HD pictures will not display properly on TV2. They are cropped on the sides. :scratch:


I have a 722 which controls a 720 TV in my bedroom. There black bars on the top & bottom.

Enjoying AT 250 HBO, 

 

Equipment: VIP 722 reciever


#48 OFFLINE   joetex

joetex

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 09 July 2012 - 01:35 PM

Hi, still crunching out some monthly fees before I make a commitment to HD.

What are the advantages/disadvantages of buying as opposed to leasing a receiver?

Ditto for the DVR. What fees are associated with leasing?

Can I still use my old 301 (the one that I am currently using) on one of my older Non HDTV sets when I sign up for HD?

Thanks for any help,

#49 OFFLINE   n-spring

n-spring

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 10 July 2012 - 06:41 AM

Second question needs an edit. It says "whole-hole DVR".
DISH subscriber since March 2012
1000.2 HD dish antenna with Solo Node
Living room: XiP813 Hopper (S238) to Visio XVT553SV via HDMI; connected to 100Base-TX LAN
Home theatre: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Anthem Statement D2 via HDMI, then to Panasonic TC-P65VT50 via HDMI
Bedroom: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Sony KDL-26M3000 via HDMI
Internet access: Comcast 10Mb/s; Dynamic IP; NAT on Linksys E3200 router

#50 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 10 July 2012 - 08:58 AM

Second question needs an edit. It says "whole-hole DVR".


:eek2:

Thanks.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...