Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

D*TV HD Locals only coming in a 480P


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jeffsony1

jeffsony1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2009

Posted 26 March 2010 - 07:46 PM

All,

I was watching the NCAA tournament and noticed that the picture in only coming in 480P. I haven't had any problems until tonight with local HD's until tonight. My friend in the are has the same service and the NCAA tournament was coming in at 1080i.
My other HD channels are coming at their regular resolution 720P or 1080i. I called the D*TV CSR and they couldn't solve the problem, but said she would escalate it to her boss. The CSR said that I problem would not be contacted and if there is a problem with the box they would send down a software update.

I have the following plan and equipment

Total Choice
Sports Pack
HD-DVR
HR21-700
Slimline 5
Pioneer PDP-5070

Has anyone else had this problem?



Jeff:confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   AmyBluesoul

AmyBluesoul

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2010

Posted 26 March 2010 - 07:59 PM

I don't think we've had any reports of issues with a particular type of receiver or local market. Did they have you go through all the various troubleshooting steps? Is it happening on all local HD channels? Do you have more than one HD receiver that it's happening on?

#3 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,745 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 March 2010 - 08:32 PM

I experienced this once in the past on my HR21-700 but a reboot resolved the issue.

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 3.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear WNDR4500
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#4 OFFLINE   jeffsony1

jeffsony1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2009

Posted 26 March 2010 - 08:55 PM

I don't think we've had any reports of issues with a particular type of receiver or local market. Did they have you go through all the various troubleshooting steps? Is it happening on all local HD channels? Do you have more than one HD receiver that it's happening on?

AmyBluesoul,

We went through all the troubleshooting steps. It is only happening to the local HD channels, the only channels are coming in at their correct resolution. I did switch out H20-100 with the HR20-700 and the local channels came in at the right resolution, so I think its the box.

I had the HR21-700 for about 2 yrs and no equipment protection plan. Do you know D*TV policy is?

Thanks

Jeff

#5 OFFLINE   jeffsony1

jeffsony1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2009

Posted 26 March 2010 - 08:57 PM

I experienced this once in the past on my HR21-700 but a reboot resolved the issue.

DVDKingdom,

Thanks, I've reset the box several times.

Jeff

#6 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,745 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 March 2010 - 09:07 PM

DVDKingdom,

Thanks, I've reset the box several times.

Jeff

Something you could try is force a software update. To do this you reboot the box and when you see the Hello screen or the center LEDs start spinning which ever is first enter 02468 on your remote nothing else.

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 3.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear WNDR4500
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#7 OFFLINE   jeffsony1

jeffsony1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2009

Posted 26 March 2010 - 09:28 PM

Something you could try is force a software update. To do this you reboot the box and when you see the Hello screen or the center LEDs start spinning which ever is first enter 02468 on your remote nothing else.

DVDKingdom,

Thanks for the tip but I'm still receiving the same resolution on local stations.


Jeff

#8 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,962 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 27 March 2010 - 07:43 AM

Did you try re-authorizing your account online?

#9 OFFLINE   richall01

richall01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 283 posts
  • LocationSouth Georgia
Joined: Sep 30, 2007

Posted 27 March 2010 - 07:58 AM

Are you sure that Native is not on. Menu..HDTV...Native Then up arrow to TV Resolutions to see if 1808i is hightlighted and 480p is not

#10 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 27 March 2010 - 08:02 AM

Are you sure that Native is not on. Menu..HDTV...Native Then up arrow to TV Resolutions to see if 1808i is hightlighted and 480p is not


OP said other channels were correct, so I can't imagine it's a Native On/Off or resolution setting issue.

#11 OFFLINE   holzerp

holzerp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2012

Posted 01 January 2012 - 01:07 PM

jeffsony1, have you been able to resolve this? I've been dealing with this problem since March, 2008. I have an H20-100 receiver. Reloading/rebooting the guide hasn't helped. Native is turned off. 1080i is the only resolution selected. Sat. channels display in 1080i, but local off-air switch to 480p.

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,314 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2012 - 03:41 PM

Did you check TVfool/antennaweb/RabbitEar sites if the station transmitting something special ?

#13 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:33 PM

First off you're in a MPEG 4 market IIRC so there are some things to check.

Is the channel really HD or is it SD on Mpeg 4?
Do you have native on or off on the receiver that was 480?
Do you have native on or off on the receiver that didn't?
Do you have the new UI?
Do you have SD TV connected to the receiver that could only get it in 480?


This is going to be a settings or connection issue.

#14 OFFLINE   holzerp

holzerp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2012

Posted 02 January 2012 - 05:55 PM

I notice that after a "Reset Everything" it doesn't clear the OTA channels. Anyone know how to clear those channels listed in "Ch's via Antenna"?

Thanks for you help.

P Smith ...if the station transmitting something special ? I don't know what you mean by transmitting something special?

Shades228 -- see answers below.
Is the channel really HD or is it SD on Mpeg 4?
According to Rabbit Ears channel 11-1 WTTW-HD is in 1080i
Display Physical
Channel Channel Video Audio
11-1 47.3 1080i DD5.1

Do you have native on or off on the receiver that was 480?
Native is off.

Do you have native on or off on the receiver that didn't?
Native is off.

Do you have the new UI?
Software is 0x4176

Do you have SD TV connected to the receiver that could only get it in 480?
My Philips 30PW8520 HDTV will display 480p or 1080i digital signals.

I'm in the Chicago area. Before March 2008 the OTA channels displayed in 1080i.

I've "Reset Everything" from the setup menu multiple times. I've done a "reauthorize online" on directv.com I've done the initial setup in the Antenna Setup menu multiple times even selecting out of town zip-codes. At that time I noticed that the resolution showed 1080i for out of town channels (ch. 8-1 San Diego) So I experimented and disconnected my antenna from the receiver. I reloaded the local market channels by inputting my zip-code in the Antenna setup. When I select 11-1 without an antenna connected the receiver stays at 1080i. When I connect the antenna and it receives a signal it switches to 480p.

Any more ideas?

#15 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 02 January 2012 - 06:25 PM

So you had this problem using OTA or getting it through the satellite?

#16 OFFLINE   holzerp

holzerp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2012

Posted 02 January 2012 - 07:43 PM

So you had this problem using OTA or getting it through the satellite?


Yes, OTA.

#17 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 02 January 2012 - 08:50 PM

I don't use OTA or AM21's so I'll let OTA people hop in.

#18 OFFLINE   holzerp

holzerp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2012

Posted 02 January 2012 - 09:27 PM

I don't use OTA or AM21's so I'll let OTA people hop in.

Shades228, thanks for trying.

#19 ONLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,518 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 02 January 2012 - 10:03 PM

Have you tried connecting the antenna lead directly to the TV? What resolution do you get then?
Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

#20 OFFLINE   holzerp

holzerp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2012

Posted 02 January 2012 - 11:01 PM

Have you tried connecting the antenna lead directly to the TV? What resolution do you get then?

My Philips 30PW8520 doesn't have an ATSC tuner. The H20-100 receiver is connected by component cable. I have a Sharp LC-19DV24U connected to the same antenna. On the display it shows 1080i for WTTW-DT channel 11.1 in Chicago.




spam firewall