Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Slimline 5 required for upcoming HD's?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   zero2dash

zero2dash

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2008

Posted 27 March 2010 - 04:19 PM

Just wanted to pass along this info; mods feel free to move if it's in the wrong subforum.

I just called DirecTV because after doing a test while checking my LAN connection after swapping routers, I got an error code with instructions to call customer service. I called, gave the code, and was walked through changing my dish setup (it was set on Slimline 5 by the installers a year ago; she said to change it to Slimline 3). I mentioned that I just wanted to get my receiver all ready and on the up and up for the new HD's that would be coming soon. She put me on hold for a minute and came back and told me that I'd need a newer dish to receive the new HD channels.

She set me up for an appointment tomorrow from 4-8 to get a new dish, she said it was the Slimline 5.

I know this is anecdotal, of course the installer could come tomorrow and tell me she was wrong or something....again though, just wanted to pass along the info since I hadn't seen this mentioned yet in regards of a particular dish being needed for the new HD's. She did say that the upgrade would not cost me anything since it was just a dish swap.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,961 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 27 March 2010 - 04:24 PM

Slimline 3 & 5will see the new sat.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#3 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 27 March 2010 - 04:41 PM

Unless they plan on putting HD channels on 110 or 119... You never know until they do it.

#4 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,994 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 March 2010 - 04:43 PM

Unless they plan on putting HD channels on 110 or 119... You never know until they do it.


Since that would require many tens of thousands of truck rolls to swap out 3LNB for 5LNB's IMHO that's not going to happen.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#5 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 27 March 2010 - 08:25 PM

The new 3LNB dishes will be able to get all the new HDs since the new sat will be at 103 degrees. A 5LNB is only needed in areas where certain locals are still on 110 or 119....The older Phase III 3LNB dish does need to be replaced as it can only see 101, 110, and 119...if that is what you have. Whats important is if you have the 5LNB, your receivers are set for the 5, and if you have the 3 they are set for the 3. You cant have a 5 and set the receiver for a 3 and expect it to work correctly.

#6 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,390 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 28 March 2010 - 08:06 AM

I dont see why Directv didnt put up SLIM LINE 5s. Now if directv ever uses 119 or 110 for other things they would have the dishes already.

#7 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,994 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 28 March 2010 - 08:25 AM

I dont see why Directv didnt put up SLIM LINE 5s. Now if directv ever uses 119 or 110 for other things they would have the dishes already.


Using the SL3 allows installers to be able to put the dish in places where they would have LOS issues with if it was a SL5. The SL3 only needs to see an arc of 4 degrees, the SL5 needs an arc of 20 degrees.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#8 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 28 March 2010 - 10:22 AM

Using the SL3 allows installers to be able to put the dish in places where they would have LOS issues with if it was a SL5. The SL3 only needs to see an arc of 4 degrees, the SL5 needs an arc of 20 degrees.


And for those of us with LOS problems to 110/119 the SL5 was a PITA because of guide loading issues. I had my 5LNB block replaced with a 3LNB and am very happy with it.

2H/1J


#9 OFFLINE   Grentz

Grentz

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,916 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 28 March 2010 - 10:55 AM

I believe the idea is to use 110/119 for extra things like international packages.

The new HD channels will be coming from 103 most likely (where D12 will be positioned).
-Grentz
Subscriber since Oct. 1996
HR21-700, HR22-100, H24-100 (SWM)
~Detailed Setup~

Directv Signal Strength Posting Tool - Excel Ver. Web Ver.

#10 OFFLINE   evan_s

evan_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,136 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2008

Posted 28 March 2010 - 11:28 AM

Until proven otherwise by an official statement on DirecTV's website or verification by Satracer or one of the mods I am going to assume this CSR was just mistaken.

DirecTV would not take the time and more importantly the money to design the SL3 and install them for about a year and a half then put channels on 110/119 that everyone needed and have to go back and replace all the SL3 lnbs. The cost involved in doing that would be massive. The new HD channels are going to be coming from D12 which will be at 103 which can be picked up with the SL3.

I'm sure that DirecTV will continue to use 110/119 but it won't be for things most people want. The most common assumption is international channels moving there but any limited appeal channels could work.

#11 OFFLINE   evan_s

evan_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,136 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2008

Posted 28 March 2010 - 11:31 AM

I dont see why Directv didnt put up SLIM LINE 5s. Now if directv ever uses 119 or 110 for other things they would have the dishes already.


110/119 actually has a relatively small amount of bandwidth compared to what DirecTV has elsewhere. DirecTV has 3 tps at 110 and 10 or 12 tps at 119. On the other hand DirecTV has all 32 tps at 101 and 48 tps each at 99 and 103. So their core grouping that can be picked up with a sl3 has 128 tps and 110/119 has 13 or 15 tps.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...