Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Separator v. DPP44 Switch


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Don M

Don M

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2006

Posted 28 March 2010 - 03:57 PM

I will be adding a new receiver to my DISH equipment. I currently lease a 622 and two 211s. I will buy the 4th receiver. My current setup has two coax lines running frim the DPP44 switch to the 622. The 211s each have a single line. When the tech came out to "redirect" my antenna, he found that was not necessary but instead replaced my old dish with the newest model. I told him about my plans to add the new receiver, and he said I could use a separator, which he gave me, at the 622 and use one of the 622's current DPP44 terminals for the new receiver.He said this would keep me from having to buy another DPP44 switch. Is this possible? I run the 622 in single mode so that I have two HD outputs. Would it also be possible to use another separator on the new receiver (if I go with a 622 instead of a 211)? Thanks for any help.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,502 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 28 March 2010 - 06:02 PM

To add the fourth receiver, you must use the DPP44, even with the new Dish.

Both the D1000.2 and the D1000.4 only have 3 outputs from their internal switch, you need to run all three outputs on the 1,2,3 inputs on the DPP44, then you can run a single cable to each Vip receiver using the seperator with your 622.

The fourth receiver can be any ViP receiver, with the seperator, the 622/612/722/722k can use a single cable to feed two tuners, or the same cable can feed a 211.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,831 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 March 2010 - 06:16 PM

I'm sort of surprised the installer didn't use the DPP Separater in the first place.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#4 OFFLINE   Don M

Don M

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2006

Posted 28 March 2010 - 06:31 PM

To add the fourth receiver, you must use the DPP44, even with the new Dish.

Both the D1000.2 and the D1000.4 only have 3 outputs from their internal switch, you need to run all three outputs on the 1,2,3 inputs on the DPP44, then you can run a single cable to each Vip receiver using the seperator with your 622.

The fourth receiver can be any ViP receiver, with the seperator, the 622/612/722/722k can use a single cable to feed two tuners, or the same cable can feed a 211.


Thanks for the info. I have a DPP44 switch currently in place. It has the inputs from the new Dish as well as a single input from 61.5. I am not aware of any signals currently on 61.5. The switch has 4 outputs..two go to the 622,and one each goes to the 211s. If I understand it right, I can disconnect one of the outputs to the 622 and hook it to the new receiver. If I do that I will need to put a separator at the current 622 and a separator at the new 622. This will keep me from having to buy another DPP44 switch, yet still run both 622s in single mode with 2 HD outputs each. Am I correct?

#5 OFFLINE   Don M

Don M

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2006

Posted 28 March 2010 - 06:34 PM

I'm sort of surprised the installer didn't use the DPP Separater in the first place.


I ran all the cable myself and pulled two runs for the 622. I knew about a separator, but felt more comfortable with two coax runs. My attic is a real mess to work in, so I tried to cover all the bases I might need in the future. If I disconnect one of the coax feeds and use a separator, I will still have that coax available for other uses. Hope that makes sense.

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 28 March 2010 - 06:41 PM

All of Dish's dual-tuner receivers are "DishProPlus" technology, meaning that both tuners can be fed from a single cable, using a "DPP Separator" (essentially a custom diplexer) at the receiver to split the two bands. Of course, the switch in the system must also be DPP, which the DPP44 switch certainly is.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...