Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Upgrading the internal hard drive on an HR24


  • Please log in to reply
498 replies to this topic

#341 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:14 PM

Don't rush to the advice.

Since those [obsolete soon ? ;)] posts new FW came and no one know the answer.


Mr. P Smith, you always continue to Amaze me just like my Female Masseuse in Las Vegas!!!

Can I become your Consultant as an Interpreter??? :)
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#342 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,451 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:37 PM

You might want to PM Rich584 and ask him as he knows someone who tried it with an External Drive and it didn't work because of the 2 TB Kernel Limitation.


I don't recall anyone trying it. I wanted to, but I got rid of my RAID boxes and haven't seen a 3TB drive that I thought would work in an HR. I did fill up a RAID box set to full and got the full 2TBs and had content dropping off as room was needed. I do think I could have gone farther.

But, let's face it, 2TBs is an almost obscene amount of storage and the only reason I use them is to keep the percentage of space available up. I don't even know how many 2TB HDDs or how many 1.5s I have at the moment. I really should have labeled all my owned HRs, but I didn't even consider doing that at the time I installed the large internals.

The other thing to consider is that externals bog down the HRs when they get to about 70% full (that's any size external HDD) and I don't know what a 3TB would do to an HR.

Rich

#343 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:34 PM

Mr. P Smith, you always continue to Amaze me just like my Female Masseuse in Las Vegas!!!

Can I become your Consultant as an Interpreter??? :)


My pleasure and appreciation - just PM any my grammar error or (if you don't mind) just post in a thread and I would be glad to learn from you. NOT kidding!

#344 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 January 2011 - 06:42 PM

My pleasure and appreciation - just PM any my grammar error or (if you don't mind) just post in a thread and I would be glad to learn from you. NOT kidding!


I really do Appreciate Your Knowledge and Understand that Learning another language is not always easy (you should see my attempt at Spanish) so if I can help you I will because I know you have alot of technical expertise and knowledge!!! :)
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#345 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 14 January 2011 - 08:53 PM

It's no big deal for me to try this. I have been researching the 2.2tb limit and now have another reason to get the 3tb. I'm not even sure it will work in my computer let alone the HR24. In a computer you have to have a 64 bit OS (I use win 7_64) but you also need and EFI bios which I do not have. I'm using an Asus very new model mobo but as far as I can tell its not EFI. So there's another challenge.

If the drive doesnt work it will cost me $35 in restocking and return postage fees. not a big deal. It probably won't work in the HR but if no one tries then we'll never know. My HR24-100 has a manuf. date of 11/15/2010 so its only been around 2 months.

Will probably have an answer by next wednesday if I get the drive in 1 day. Regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#346 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:35 PM

Do not use it as boot (SSD is better), should works as a secondary [data].

#347 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 14 January 2011 - 09:49 PM

Then again...some of us have more than 1 HD DVR as well...that solves multiple issues. ;)

If you thought archiving was such a bad idea, why did you go to the trouble of creating a poll about it? And please tell me what it's like to have more than 1 HD DVR. Here in my simple hovel, I can only dream of such luxury.

#348 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 January 2011 - 03:18 AM

It's no big deal for me to try this. I have been researching the 2.2tb limit and now have another reason to get the 3tb. I'm not even sure it will work in my computer let alone the HR24. In a computer you have to have a 64 bit OS (I use win 7_64) but you also need and EFI bios which I do not have. I'm using an Asus very new model mobo but as far as I can tell its not EFI. So there's another challenge.

If the drive doesnt work it will cost me $35 in restocking and return postage fees. not a big deal. It probably won't work in the HR but if no one tries then we'll never know. My HR24-100 has a manuf. date of 11/15/2010 so its only been around 2 months.

Will probably have an answer by next wednesday if I get the drive in 1 day. Regards...


How will you know it works until you fill up the Drive and see if you can access all of the recordings?
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#349 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 January 2011 - 04:56 AM

If you thought archiving was such a bad idea, why did you go to the trouble of creating a poll about it? And please tell me what it's like to have more than 1 HD DVR. Here in my simple hovel, I can only dream of such luxury.


He Never said Archiving was a Bad Idea.

For some it is a Great Idea and for some they may never use it. For those who will use it, it is worth a lot especially if you have ever lost all of your Recordings on a DVR where the hard drive failed.

I have 7 DVRs, 3 of which Backup the other 4 DVRs in case of hard drive failure. I would love the ability to offload my Recordings so if one of my DVRs experiences a hard drive failure, I can simply Replace the drive and then load those archived recordings back onto the new drive and I am back in business.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#350 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,662 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 15 January 2011 - 09:14 AM

If you thought archiving was such a bad idea, why did you go to the trouble of creating a poll about it? And please tell me what it's like to have more than 1 HD DVR. Here in my simple hovel, I can only dream of such luxury.

Archiving and having multiple HD DVRs are predominantly unrelated.

Yes, you can use a second HD DVR to duplicate your recordings...but that's a "band-aid" solution.

Relating this to this thread at hand...having another HD DVR simply expands capacity. You can also accomplish the same thing with an external eSATA drive. Choice are good.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#351 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 January 2011 - 11:59 AM

He Never said Archiving was a Bad Idea.

For some it is a Great Idea and for some they may never use it. For those who will use it, it is worth a lot especially if you have ever lost all of your Recordings on a DVR where the hard drive failed.

I have 7 DVRs, 3 of which Backup the other 4 DVRs in case of hard drive failure. I would love the ability to offload my Recordings so if one of my DVRs experiences a hard drive failure, I can simply Replace the drive and then load those archived recordings back onto the new drive and I am back in business.


Perhaps you would be interested if a program would do transfer selected show(s) between drives ?

#352 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 January 2011 - 12:20 PM

Perhaps you would be interested if a program would do transfer selected show(s) between drives ?


That would work Nicely Mr. Smith but not for everyone who does not have the Luxury of having multiple DVRs to Back Up their other DVRs.

I think it would be Nice if I just could Offload my Recordings to my 2 TB USB External Drive for safekeeping and then later on if I needed to after a hard drive crash I could replace the drive and download those recordings that would be Great.

Don't know if it's doable or feasible but that would be Nice!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#353 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,451 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 15 January 2011 - 07:26 PM

Perhaps you would be interested if a program would do transfer selected show(s) between drives ?


We've been fighting that battle for years. Finally, it looks like D* is taking notice of the fact that many more people have external devices and is willing to give us an option to use "something" to back up valued recordings. Still not what I (and many others) want, but it is a first step.

Geez, maybe they'll even notice how many of us want BBCA in HD!

If I were the decision maker at D*, I'd be giving the customers what they want at every opportunity and bury the competition. They want to be the leader in providers? Lead! Beat the competition down so badly that no one would even consider another provider. No, I'm not a socialist....:lol:

Rich

#354 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 15 January 2011 - 10:02 PM

That would work Nicely Mr. Smith but not for everyone who does not have the Luxury of having multiple DVRs to Back Up their other DVRs.

I think it would be Nice if I just could Offload my Recordings to my 2 TB USB External Drive for safekeeping and then later on if I needed to after a hard drive crash I could replace the drive and download those recordings that would be Great.

Don't know if it's doable or feasible but that would be Nice!!!


rich:

check out the Hauppauge PVR 1212. component video and optical audio from the D* HRxx to the Hauppage. Then USB from the Hauppage to your desk or laptop. Will be able to offload HD content and edit out commercials etc. Somewhat time consuming. You can then burn to dvd or blu ray...Regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#355 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 17 January 2011 - 01:33 PM

hi:

I just ordered two hard drives a 3TB (HITACHI Deskstar H3IK30003272SW (0S03208) 3TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5") to see if its possible to break the 2.2TB limit and the (Western Digital AV-GP WD20EVDS 2TB 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s) in case the 3TB doesn't work. I should get them on wednesday. Will report back ASAP. Regards...

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON


#356 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 January 2011 - 01:35 PM

Good Luck and keep us Posted on how everything goes. I don't think it will work but at least we will know from you experiment.

A couple of others have tried it and failed but Rich584 would know more about that than me.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#357 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,451 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 17 January 2011 - 02:28 PM

hi:

I just ordered two hard drives a 3TB (HITACHI Deskstar H3IK30003272SW (0S03208) 3TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5") to see if its possible to break the 2.2TB limit and the (Western Digital AV-GP WD20EVDS 2TB 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s) in case the 3TB doesn't work. I should get them on wednesday. Will report back ASAP. Regards...


It's gonna take you a while to get to 2TBs of content. Make sure you do not set all recordings to "Keep until I delete". When I tried it, and filled mine up, I had content dropping off to make room for other content. This is what you want to watch for. If you get past 2TB (and you really won't know exactly when, the hours are not the only consideration, the content of each program recorded also plays a part in the overall size of the content), and nothing drops off to make room for more content, you will have exceeded the expected limit.

I did feel that when the programs started to drop off my 2TB RAID setup that I could have gone further. How much further, I have no idea. You'll also have to do a lot of rebooting or the HR will slow up very badly.

To make a guesstimate, I'd use 500-550 hours as the 2TB limit. After you reach that point, keep a constant eye on it, when it starts dropping programs off to make room for more programs, you've reached the limit. At that point, count up all the hours and let us know. That's about all the advice I can give you. I really felt that I could have exceeded the 2TBs if I'd had a larger capacity.

By the way, I'm glad it's you that's doing this and not me. :)

Rich

#358 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,468 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 January 2011 - 03:25 PM

I imagine Directv realized that Exceeding the 2 TB Limit would cause Sluggishness and a General Slowing Down of the DVR because the CPU would be Overworked and couldn't properly handle all of the tasks, so perhaps that is why they set that Kernel Limatation.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#359 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,451 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:41 AM

I imagine Directv realized that Exceeding the 2 TB Limit would cause Sluggishness and a General Slowing Down of the DVR because the CPU would be Overworked and couldn't properly handle all of the tasks, so perhaps that is why they set that Kernel Limatation.


We'll never know unless someone tries it.

Rich

#360 OFFLINE   pennsylvaniaRON

pennsylvaniaRON

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:07 PM

We'll never know unless someone tries it.

Rich


I just received the 3TB hard drive for this experiment. I wonder if the people following this thread could help me. I only upgraded my hr21 once to a 1.5TB and that was awhile ago. I really don't want to lose all my programs that are on that 1.5TB drive now by having the dvr format it by mistake.

This is the procedure I used last time: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=148760

Before copying I know I have to install the new drive into the dvr, let it format and then do a graceful power down. I believe I have to do a graceful power down with the original drive. Is that correct? if so (and especially if this doesn't work) can I just put the original drive back into the dvr and power up? It won't format my drive will it? regards....:confused::eek2:

\\\\|////
~ÖÖ~
-----oOOo-(_)-oOOo-----
PennsylvaniaRON





spam firewall