Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help from HR2X EXPERTS (MHR-23-700 - MEX)

network

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   robertogag

robertogag

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2007

Posted 01 May 2010 - 09:43 AM

I know this looks like the wrong forum since this it Directv forum, but this DVR is being used by Directv for long time; so, I think this is the best place to ask. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have two HR-22 and one HR-20 (DIRECTV) and I have been able to find solution for most issues in here. (if not, I just ask for replacement).


I just got a MHR-23-700 from SKY-MEXICO (I used to have SD non DVR before).
I didn't get the LBN STACKER that requires so I did several experiments:

1.- I installed my SINGLE UNIVERSAL INVACOM (there is an option on the settings to select UNIVERSAL or STACKER) on both LNB ports using the splitter that comes with it (one port passes power, the other does not) and everythink worked great, of course, I have to be watching two channels on the same polarity.
2.- It was not very nice to have both tunners to the same polarity (more when I schedule a recording) so I disconnected one LNB port. The hard part is that the configuration does not give you the option to "disable" one port so I played with the options (change from UNIVERSAL to STACKER, then back to UNIVERSAL on the settings, conect both ports, connect one port, etc) What worked was to connect one LNB port and disconnect power for few minutes. When resetting, the box "knew" It had only one lnb and disabled the second by itself.
3.- Got and connected a TWIN UNIVERSAL LNB made everything work ok, but!!!! somehow I lost some channels. (thinking maybe the software is not optimized for UNIVERSAL I waited for the STACKER)


OK, Finally I got the "STACKER" LNB and conect it. GUESS what? I lost some channels. Did I messed up the box?

Behavior: There are two satellites: PAS-9 and IS-16 on the same place (58 and 58.1). I used to have all transponders when I first got it (Single LNB) but now I have all transponders (even and odd) from PAS-9 but the ones from IS-16 are acting funny:

I should have 4 transponders on IS-16:
1.- 11720 H
2.- 11740 V
7.- 11840 H
8.- 11860 V


I have 2, 6, 8 and 12 insteed.

maybe 1 (11720H) and 7 (11840H) are being re-routed to 6 and 12?
How is that possible?

I check my voltage and I get the correct 12V and 18V respect........ Did I messup my box playing with the severeral LBN's?


Again: The weird thing is that my PAS-9 transponders are ok (even and odd)


Any idea how to fix this?
It would take me a while and some money to send it back to mexico.

SOME KIND OF SUPER MASTER EXTRA MEGA RESET? ( I tried the three resets on the options and even forcing the upgrade)

PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 01 May 2010 - 10:33 AM

When I switched from a Slimline 5lnb to a Slimline SL3-S, some of the channels moved. Are you sure you lost channels or did they move to another channel? One of the channels that moved was HDNet. It used to be on a lower channel below 100, I think 79, to Channel 306.

That is about as much help as I can give on this scenario.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#3 OFFLINE   robertogag

robertogag

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2007

Posted 01 May 2010 - 10:58 AM

When I switched from a Slimline 5lnb to a Slimline SL3-S, some of the channels moved. Are you sure you lost channels or did they move to another channel? One of the channels that moved was HDNet. It used to be on a lower channel below 100, I think 79, to Channel 306.

That is about as much help as I can give on this scenario.


I found a guy in California with the same device and LNB and he has transponders 1,2,7 and 8 and all the channels.

Again: I have: 2,6,8 and 12 (6 and 12 are not supposed to exist).

Is there any way that I could messed up the decoder to re-route the signal so the decod "believes" he sees 6 and 12 instead of 1 and 7?

And how to fix it?

#4 OFFLINE   laggs

laggs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2008

Posted 07 March 2011 - 03:24 PM

Hello,
did you ever figure out what the problem was with your SKY+HD? I have one and it worked for about 2 months and then I began loosing channels, now nothing works. I am wondering if I replace the LNB with a universal one then I can use the two tuners, did you do this?
Thanks,
laggs

#5 OFFLINE   jlrpes

jlrpes

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2010

Posted 21 July 2011 - 07:06 PM

Roberto, are you still able to get any channels from Sky? Since last week I am not able to see any channels.It seems that the signal is very low. When I serch for signal all the transponders come up as 0. Are you able to see any channels? I live in McKinney, TX

#6 OFFLINE   robertogag

robertogag

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2007

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:53 AM

Roberto, are you still able to get any channels from Sky? Since last week I am not able to see any channels.It seems that the signal is very low. When I serch for signal all the transponders come up as 0. Are you able to see any channels? I live in McKinney, TX


yes. I can see most channels since most are on vertical transponders.... I don't have the horizontals.... a few HD channels there

#7 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,832 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 10 August 2011 - 08:58 PM

For now, I am closing this thread. I'm not clear as to the legality of using a Sky Mexico DVR within US borders. If it is illegal, it may not be discussed here. If someone wants to weigh in, please send me a private message.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: network

spam firewall