Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Two dish setup

dvr

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 09:39 AM

Hi, a newbie here.

Currently we only have SD receivers. We have a dish pointed to 101 and another to 119 (LOS issues)

I want HD but I don't know what is the best setup.

Is it possible to combine the signal from a SL3 with the signal that comes from a 119 dish? (What's the difference with the SWM version)

What multiswitch I need for do that.

Currently we have 4 SD receivers, thinking in switch 2 to HD.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,615 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2010 - 09:47 AM

It gets much harder to combine dishes with HD and the 99/101/103 LNB.
101 uses the "no tone" switching signal and 110/119 uses the tone.
The problem comes with the 103 because it uses the tone of the 110/119, but the LNB is an "all in one" [99/101/103] making it hard to disable and combine with the 119 LNB.
SWM makes it even harder since all the signals are converted to the SWM channels in the LNB assembly.
Why/what do you need off 119?
If you can skip anything off 119, then the SL3 only needs 5+ degrees of LOS.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 10:47 AM

Why/what do you need off 119?


We need the latin programming.

One off-topic question. Does HD Premiums have SAP?

#4 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,615 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2010 - 10:56 AM

We need the latin programming.

One off-topic question. Does HD Premiums have SAP?

there is a setting to change language, but the source programing has to offer it in the feed.
I just switched my receiver to Spanish and then selected a HBO/Showtime movie and it still came in English, so I wouldn't count on this for what you need.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,484 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 02 May 2010 - 10:58 AM

Most of the premium HD channels with DD5.1 audio don't offer the Secondary Audio Program track. You would need to tune the SD version of that channel to get the SAP audio.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:02 AM

Most of the premium HD channels with DD5.1 audio don't offer the Secondary Audio Program track. You would need to tune the SD version of that channel to get the SAP audio.

Do you know what premium HD channels have SAP?

#7 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,615 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:07 AM

Do you know what premium HD channels have SAP?

HBO Latin for one.
As I watch the beginning of a movie, sometimes it shows it has SAP, but other times it doesn't, so except for a few channels, I'd say it really depends on the movie/program, and not "the channel", since some shows may and others don't.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:17 AM

Thanks for the info.

Any suggestions for the setup I need or isn't possible to get the 119 in a second dish?

#9 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,254 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:29 AM

Move the dish closer to your LOS peephole.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#10 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,615 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:34 AM

Thanks for the info.

Any suggestions for the setup I need or isn't possible to get the 119 in a second dish?

You can't do it with 2 dishes.
There is a way [not cheap] to do it with three dishes.
[again] the 119 & 103 use the same switching signal, so you'd need to block the 103 from the 99/101/103 dish, then combine the 119 dish & another dish with the 99/101/103 LNB.
Combining dishes also need to be able to DC power the dishes and this too is a problem.
If you throw a lot of cash at the problems, they can be overcome.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:56 AM

Maybe I will opt for discard the 119. 3 Dishes would be too much, already have problems with 2.

#12 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,615 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:58 AM

Maybe I will opt for discard the 119. 3 Dishes would be too much, already have problems with 2.

For maybe 99% of the US customers the SL3 is the best way to go for limited LOS problems.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 12:06 PM

For maybe 99% of the US customers the SL3 is the best way to go for limited LOS problems.


This will work with the H23/HR23 receivers? I don't need the SWM version, right?

#14 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,615 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2010 - 12:16 PM

This will work with the H23/HR23 receivers? I don't need the SWM version, right?

Sure it works with all the receivers.
SWM gives a few pluses, one of which is only needing one coax to feed all the receivers & DVRs.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   GT72

GT72

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2010 - 12:29 PM

Thans for the help.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: dvr

spam firewall