Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Not getting all satellites


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hasema

hasema

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 03, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 05:59 PM

I just set up my SWM and can not get all the satellites. Do I need to fine tune the pointing or what? I get most of the channels but not locals. I do not have a signal meter.

101 - 96%
110 - 0%
119 - 0%
99c - 89%
99s - 86%
103s - 0%
103ca - 0%
103cb - 88%
SWM 100%

Any advice is appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 06:07 PM

Do you mean you put a dish up or swapped the LNB?

Are your azimuth, elevation, and tilt correct? Check them on www.dishpointer.com .
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#3 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 06:09 PM

Oh, and did you use a 3 LNB or a 5 LNB? It almost seems like your receiver is set up for 5 and you put up 3.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#4 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,910 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:21 PM

Looks like a 3-LNB setup for HD meaning you won't bet getting anything from 110 or 119. In addition, 103(ca) is a Sat that is not yet in position .. It's on the move and will be there in a few weeks, so until then it will show up as 0% as you've noted here.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,498 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:22 PM

It takes a bit more effort than just pointing the dish in the proper general direction. Check out the installation instructions and videos for your dish here ....
http://www.solidsign...nna-types&mc=02

And DirecTV will gladly send a service tech to take care of it for you for ~$50.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   hasema

hasema

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 03, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:23 PM

When I check the receiver it gives me conflicting data.

On System info it shows that my dish is a Slimline - 5s (SWM)
On satellite setup it shows Slimline - 3s (SWM)

The LNB is a SL3SPIG-P, 99/101/103 W Reception

#7 OFFLINE   hasema

hasema

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 03, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:32 PM

The only channels that seem to be missing are channels 3 to 40, the locals. I had the SWM set up in South Dakota and received loals, I am now in Florida.

#8 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:32 PM

When I check the receiver it gives me conflicting data.

On System info it shows that my dish is a Slimline - 5s (SWM)
On satellite setup it shows Slimline - 3s (SWM)

The LNB is a SL3SPIG-P, 99/101/103 W Reception


I think you have to run through the setup for it to actually change. It needs to be on Slimline 3 with SWM for the LNB you have. Run through the setup again. You will get a bunch of errors if it is still set up for the 5 LNB.

If you just moved, you could just take the thing down and call the movers connection and it should be free.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#9 OFFLINE   bixler

bixler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,251 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:42 PM

The only channels that seem to be missing are channels 3 to 40, the locals. I had the SWM set up in South Dakota and received loals, I am now in Florida.


Did you have Direct TV change your service address? Maybe you aren't getting locals because Direct TV thinks you are still in South Dakota and that spot beam won't reach to Florida.
Slimline5.....SWM 8.....SWS-8 8 way splitter
PI feeds SWS-8 splitter and HR 21-100 in Media Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Family Room 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12 wireless ethernet connection via Linksys WET610N
SWS-8 splitter feeds HR 22-100 in Master Bedroom 0x62c 3:59am 12/18/12
SWS-8 splitter feeds H 21-100 in Guest Bedroom 0x45d2 3:27am 6/27/12

#10 OFFLINE   hasema

hasema

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: May 03, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 08:01 PM

The service address is actually in Mississippi. I work construction and travel a lot, with my home base located in MS. I would like to keep the locals there.

Will I have to get a SL5-SWM in order to get locals or is it all based on geographic location and I am just S-O-L?

If I understand correctly the satellites have the following programming:

99 - HD locals
103 - HD local and 'New' HD
101 - SD national and local
119 - SD national and local
110 - HD national

Is there a national network channel that I can recieve prime time programming on? Shows like NCIS, Chuck, Lost, etc...

#11 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 03 May 2010 - 08:06 PM

Locals are on spot beams, and those are geographic.

"I hear" that the spot beams spread kinda far, but I doubt they will reach that far.

Maybe you could set up your account like an RV account and get DNS waivers?
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#12 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,910 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 03 May 2010 - 08:32 PM

Also, getting locals that aren't available in the geographic area where you are physically located is against the DIRECTV terms of service. As such, we do not allow this type of discussion here @ DBSTalk.com. If you need help getting your Florida locals, that is OK, but Mississippi locals in Florida .. This is not OK.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




spam firewall