Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Trouble aiming slimline3


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 05 May 2010 - 06:20 PM

I am trying to install a Slimline 3 dish, not a Slimline 3S...its is not SWM. Trying to install it at a camp cabin that we stay at a few times a year. Have a clear line of site. I use all the settings that the dishpointer gives me for a slimline 3, the same settings that a neighbor has an all I get is the 101 bird when i do a test. I am selecting Slimline 3, multiswitch, and dual tuner in the settings of my HR22. After running the test I get green checkmarks in 101 but 99 & 103 I get red & 'X'. The signal is very strong on 101. I tried adjusting the tilt a notch or two each way and testing after each adjustment. Also the bubble level in the mast says I am level. I only have one line coming from the lnb with built in multiswitch to the satellite input 1 of the receiver. Do I need another line running to the receiver to input 2 ? could that be the problem, or do you think I am not just aimed right, or my settings are wrong ?

Thanks, goober

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 06:23 PM

What receiver?
Do you have a BBC connected?
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 06:23 PM

If I had to guess, I would say you are probably pointed at 110, and not 101. Try swinging it east a bit, and see if you find "another" satellite. The only reason you would only get 101, and not the other two, were if you forgot to hook up your BBC;s on the dvr.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#4 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,570 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 05 May 2010 - 06:28 PM

For alignment purposes, I'd change the setting in the receiver to single tuner. What transponders are you getting for 101? Does the neighbor have the same dish? Also, with a direct connection from the LNB to the receiver, I believe you don't want the multiswitch selection. The DVR should also have a selection for doing an automatic determination of the dish type. Make sure the tilt is set exactly to what dishpointer said.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#5 OFFLINE   joe diamond

joe diamond

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,071 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2007

Posted 05 May 2010 - 08:19 PM

In addition to what all others have stated...know that the 101, 110 & 119 are exactly (by law) nine degrees apart.

The 99 & 103 are on either side of the 101 about three degrees apart. This close alignment is allowed because the 99 & 103 are a lower frequency than the others and are allowed to be closer (in summary) but if you have the 101 (and not the 110 or 119)..other considerations are halting your reception of HD signal.

Keep going!...........Got a good luck blue shirt?

Joe

Edited by joe diamond, 05 May 2010 - 08:21 PM.
clarity


#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 08:51 PM

In addition to what all others have stated...know that the 101, 110 & 119 are exactly (by law) nine degrees apart.

The 99 & 103 are on either side of the 101 about three degrees apart. This close alignment is allowed because the 99 & 103 are a lower frequency than the others and are allowed to be closer (in summary) but if you have the 101 (and not the 110 or 119)..other considerations are halting your reception of HD signal.

Keep going!...........Got a good luck blue shirt?

Joe

99->101<-103, seems more like 2 than 3 degrees.
99 & 103 are Ka [higher than] 101 which is Ku.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:04 PM

OK....so I guess that is the problem....I do not have a BBC hooked up. My home setup has a Slimline 3S SWM setup setup so I guess I dont need a BBC in that setup ? When I took it to my camp to set up it was with the Slimline3, I now need a BBC ? Am I getting this right ?

Thanks again, goober

#8 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,970 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:05 PM

OK....so I guess that is the problem....I do not have a BBC hooked up. My home setup has a Slimline 3S SWM setup setup so I guess I dont need a BBC in that setup ? When I took it to my camp to set up it was with the Slimline3, I now need a BBC ? Am I getting this right ?

Thanks again, goober


SWM = No BBC needed
Non SWM = BBC needed
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#9 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:05 PM

Yep. SWM=No BBC, Non-SWM=BBC Needed (except for HR23)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:07 PM

OK....so I guess that is the problem....I do not have a BBC hooked up. My home setup has a Slimline 3S SWM setup setup so I guess I dont need a BBC in that setup ? When I took it to my camp to set up it was with the Slimline3, I now need a BBC ? Am I getting this right ?

Thanks again, goober

If you have a H23 or HR23, then you wouldn't need the BBC on a non SWiM dish, but it sounds like you don't have 23s and are now not on a SWiM, so you need BBC(s).
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:11 PM

I Have an HR22 receiver, not sure if that makes a difference in this situation.

#12 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:14 PM

What are the advantages of running two lines to the 2 SAT inputs of the receiver in this non SWM setup...just trying to determine how many BBC's to get

#13 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:15 PM

Nope, you NEED a BBC on your dish with a HR22. One for each tuner. DirecTv will send you two free, if you call and ask. If you just run one line with one BBC, only Tuner 1 will work. If you want both tuners, you need to run two lines with a BBC on each

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#14 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 05 May 2010 - 09:22 PM

thank you everyone !!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...