Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

MRV/DECA Going National May 13th


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1989 replies to this topic

#1351 OFFLINE   housemr

housemr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2009

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:50 AM

Does anyone know that has had this installed or knows can answer something for me. I have my install scheduled for tomorrow. After looking at the first look pdf that dbstalk put online i am a bit confused on the network/lan portion of the install.

1. will they put a deca box in say my home office, even though i do not have a tv there, and then run a short cat 5e/6 cable to my router?

2. if that is the case is that for the whole house dvr to work or is that just so i get internet for directv on demand to each box (didnt know if you actually needed internet active for the mrv to work)

2b. does this mean that i will then not need a separate internet run to each hr21 box?

thanks in advance

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#1352 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:59 AM

You do need a deca for the router if you want internet access. You could have the job done with out internet for just MRV. If you want internet they will have to run a RG6 cable to your router for deca hookup.

Another option is a wireless connection to your router from somewhere else in the house. Would eliminate RG 6 cable to router.

#1353 OFFLINE   housemr

housemr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2009

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:02 AM

You do need a deca for the router if you want internet access. You could have the job done with out internet for just MRV. If you want internet they will have to run a RG6 cable to your router for deca hookup.

Another option is a wireless connection to your router from somewhere else in the house. Would eliminate RG 6 cable to router.



Ok, i have rg6 ran to my office, just no tv hooked up, so they could put a deca box there and that internet would then back feed to all my other boxes?

#1354 OFFLINE   LameLefty

LameLefty

    I used to be a rocket scientist

  • Registered
  • 12,181 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:10 AM

I have a older 5-LNB/AT9 Dish going to a Zinwell switch to three HR23-700s. What hardware besides DECA will they need to install ?


If you're sticking with 6 tuners, they need to replace your multiswitch with an SWiM8 module, plus a DECA for each receiver, and a fourth DECA + Power Inserter to connect your DECA cloud to your broadband connection.

"Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!"
Directv since 1997
Will Work for Beer


#1355 OFFLINE   buist

buist

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 242 posts
  • LocationJacksonville, FL
Joined: Nov 12, 2002

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:33 AM

Will Directv furnish the 2 way splitters for the install? I had a install re-scheduled for tomorrow because it didn't include ICK (3rd DECA + Power Inserter). The tech that came out Saturday talked about my existing 4 way splitter (I only need a 2 way there) not being compatible with DECA. I don't care if they furnish a compatible splitter, but if they don't - my time (and the techs) will be wasted tomorrow..

My Setup: DirecTv HR34-700 Family Room, HR24-100 Master Bedroom, C41 Family Room, SWM-13 LNB


#1356 OFFLINE   george99

george99

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 16, 2010

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:34 AM

It's amazing what one can learn when one reads.

Forgive me for not wanting to read 54 pages worth of posts!

#1357 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,381 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:51 AM

Less than 48 hours til we see the first HD channel fruit of D12....

WOO HOO!
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#1358 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:54 AM

Ok, i have rg6 ran to my office, just no tv hooked up, so they could put a deca box there and that internet would then back feed to all my other boxes?


yes

#1359 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,281 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:58 AM

Will Directv furnish the 2 way splitters for the install? I had a install re-scheduled for tomorrow because it didn't include ICK (3rd DECA + Power Inserter). The tech that came out Saturday talked about my existing 4 way splitter (I only need a 2 way there) not being compatible with DECA. I don't care if they furnish a compatible splitter, but if they don't - my time (and the techs) will be wasted tomorrow..


The installation should include whatever is needed but they are still learning, so it doesn't always go smoothly. Good luck with your installation.

#1360 OFFLINE   buist

buist

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 242 posts
  • LocationJacksonville, FL
Joined: Nov 12, 2002

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:04 AM

The installation should include whatever is needed but they are still learning, so it doesn't always go smoothly. Good luck with your installation.


Thanks! I am sure I will need all I can get..

My Setup: DirecTv HR34-700 Family Room, HR24-100 Master Bedroom, C41 Family Room, SWM-13 LNB


#1361 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:06 AM

Posting image file again...

Here is a look at the DECA setup again. Two diffenent type of SAT dish examples are included.


Posted Image
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#1362 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:09 AM

Ok, i have rg6 ran to my office, just no tv hooked up, so they could put a deca box there and that internet would then back feed to all my other boxes?


Since there is no TV, don't be surprised if they do not leave a DECA. They may ask that you call back in if you get another TV. The demand for the DECA boxes seem to be pretty big. Of course, you could get an installer that leaves one! :)
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#1363 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:11 AM

That is not true. I have total choice with locals and I had MRV added.


Actually....including myself....this is true more times than not. It worked out for you, and there is probably a different backend reason that we don't know about.

But there are far to many people posting that the legacy package had to go away before it MRV could be turned on.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#1364 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:13 AM

Since there is no TV, don't be surprised if they do not leave a DECA. They may ask that you call back in if you get another TV. The demand for the DECA boxes seem to be pretty big. Of course, you could get an installer that leaves one! :)


But they should give him a DECA to connect his home network/Internet. It may confuse them to put it where there is not receiver or router, but if that's where there is Ethernet and coax access, that would be the place to put it, wouldn't it?
DogLover

My Setup

#1365 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,134 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:20 AM

Since there is no TV, don't be surprised if they do not leave a DECA. They may ask that you call back in if you get another TV. The demand for the DECA boxes seem to be pretty big. Of course, you could get an installer that leaves one! :)


But they should give him a DECA to connect his home network/Internet. It may confuse them to put it where there is not receiver or router, but if that's where there is Ethernet and coax access, that would be the place to put it, wouldn't it?

"Right" this could be where the DECA to router bridge is placed.
A.K.A VOS

#1366 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:20 AM

But they should give him a DECA to connect his home network/Internet. It may confuse them to put it where there is not receiver or router, but if that's where there is Ethernet and coax access, that would be the place to put it, wouldn't it?


Absolutely. That would be an excellent place for the uplink to the home network. I was refering to an extra DECA being left for a TV that is not installed yet. Sorry if my response was confusing. :)

EDIT
If a TV is going to be installed in the office, a two-way splitter and another DECA would need to be installed to support another TV, unless it is a H*24 box that gets placed in the office.
-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98

#1367 OFFLINE   msm96wolf

msm96wolf

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:24 AM

Do you still need two rg6 lines to get two tuners? For example our bedroom has only one outlet and it would be a nightmare to run a second line. Does this new setup eliminate this issue?

#1368 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,767 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:25 AM

Does this new setup eliminate this issue?

Yup! :)
/steve

#1369 OFFLINE   njblackberry

njblackberry

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:38 AM

Installers company just called to confirm. I asked if she had the work order. I said I needed a SWM16 for the Whole Home Internet. She challenged me "where did you get that information". I told her that I had MRV working, and with more than 8 tuners I needed the SWM16 and 2 SWM8s wouldn't work.

She agreed with me and will try to locate one.

Likelihood of this working? ZERO.

A total failure by DirecTV to get their installers the equipment they need :(

#1370 OFFLINE   housemr

housemr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2009

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:39 AM

Absolutely. That would be an excellent place for the uplink to the home network. I was refering to an extra DECA being left for a TV that is not installed yet. Sorry if my response was confusing. :)

EDIT
If a TV is going to be installed in the office, a two-way splitter and another DECA would need to be installed to support another TV, unless it is a H*24 box that gets placed in the office.



Ok. You had me worried for a second. My router is up in the office along with a coax line so that is where i was hoping they could connect the internet and then do the swim 8 hookup in the basment (replacing my multiswitch) where all the coax lines in the house come into.

I am not planning on putting a tv in the office for the foreseeable future

Edited by housemr, 17 May 2010 - 08:44 AM.


#1371 OFFLINE   HDJulie

HDJulie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 859 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:42 AM

Do you still need two rg6 lines to get two tuners? For example our bedroom has only one outlet and it would be a nightmare to run a second line. Does this new setup eliminate this issue?


The SWM installation eliminates the issue. I had the same problem in our guest room & had to set the DVR to a single tuner. After the install yesterday, I was able to set it to dual tuners.

#1372 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:50 AM

Do you still need two rg6 lines to get two tuners? For example our bedroom has only one outlet and it would be a nightmare to run a second line. Does this new setup eliminate this issue?


SWiM= Single Wire Module/Multiswitch.
Allows for 1 cable to utilize both tuners.
DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#1373 OFFLINE   AlanSaysYo

AlanSaysYo

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:58 AM

SWiM= Single Wire Module/Multiswitch.
Allows for 1 cable to utilize both tuners.


Makes me feel better for paying to have this installed, as I had no idea what that meant and still fuzzy on what needs to be done inside my home to get this working. I suppose that means I will soon have 3 completely redundant cable lines running to various rooms in my house, but there are worse things in the world.

From this thread and others, it sounds like I should expect the worst and hope for the best on my installation this afternoon. I only have six tuners and no extenuating circumstances so maybe it'll pay off to be Joe Six-Pack for once. :D

#1374 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,381 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 09:03 AM

Makes me feel better for paying to have this installed, as I had no idea what that meant and still fuzzy on what needs to be done inside my home to get this working. I suppose that means I will soon have 3 completely redundant cable lines running to various rooms in my house, but there are worse things in the world.

From this thread and others, it sounds like I should expect the worst and hope for the best on my installation this afternoon. I only have six tuners and no extenuating circumstances so maybe it'll pay off to be Joe Six-Pack for once. :D

Very good points, and a good perspective for those not deeply familiar with the technology.

This is a good example of folks wanting what it does, without needing or wanting the details on the technology that makes it all work.

The package offer itself for the SWiM/DECA installs is below what any individual would pay for it - a good deal as offered. It's also no muss, no fuss for those who could care less how it all works.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#1375 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,767 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 09:04 AM

Installers company just called to confirm. I asked if she had the work order. I said I needed a SWM16 for the Whole Home Internet. She challenged me "where did you get that information". I told her that I had MRV working, and with more than 8 tuners I needed the SWM16 and 2 SWM8s wouldn't work.

She agreed with me and will try to locate one.

Likelihood of this working? ZERO.

[...](

Same thing happened to me on Saturday. Installer did eventually get a SWiM-16, tho. He had to wait a couple of hours for someone to meet him with one, so he took another call before mine.

Working together, he and I got my house done in under 3 hours, including peaking the dish on my roof. Neither one of us had seen a DECA adapter or SWiM-16 prior to his coming, tho, so there were some hiccups.

Knowing what we know now, it was probably a one-hour job for 2 guys (7 receivers).
/steve




Protected By... spam firewall...And...