Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

MRV/DECA Going National May 13th


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1989 replies to this topic

#1341 OFFLINE   george99

george99

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 16, 2010

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:07 PM

My whole house is already wired with ethernet cables, so it isn't a problem. I have been using the MRV beta since day 1 with no problems.

So what's the deal, how do I get DTV to activate the $3.00/month plan for me?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#1342 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:38 PM

Read the thread. The answer is right here.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#1343 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:52 PM

Here's a link. Doug has specific instructions on what to tell the CSR to do when you call directv to activate MRV.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=177090

If they have trouble following your instructions tell them to look into the DORIS database for people that want to activate whole home dvr service unsupported.

Tell them to:

1. Go into the DORIS database
2. Pull up the article "Whole Home DVR Service"
3. Go to the link "Adding Whole Home DVR Service"

#1344 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 12:07 AM

It's amazing what one can learn when one reads.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#1345 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:00 AM

It means at a minimum you would need 1 for the HR20-100. Any others would be dependant on if you had a green label SWM or any non MRV compatible receivers.


Just to clarify, if I have a non-MRV compatible receiver, like an HR10-250, that would be hooked up to a legacy port. Would I need a SBF on that?

Second, if the SWM doesn't have a green label I assume you are saying I would need a SBF for the SWM output? I don't have any SWM now so I would hope that they would be installing the green label one.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#1346 OFFLINE   texz71

texz71

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2009

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:04 AM

I finally got someone to at Directv to figure out my problems with them not being able to add the MRV flag. As simple as it was, it took 10 different CSR's to figure it out. I am on the old Total Choice Plus plan, which needs to be canceled and be put on the Choice Extra Plan, from what I am told. They can't add MRV with while being on an obsolete plan (which adds an additional $3.00 a month)
Occupation: Satellite Systems Engineer/Test Engineer
Setup:
- QTY 4 HR23-700's w/ SWM-8
- QTY 2 Linksys WRT-54GS w/ DD-WRT v24 pre-SP2.

#1347 OFFLINE   dminches

dminches

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:10 AM

I finally got someone to at Directv to figure out my problems with them not being able to add the MRV flag. As simple as it was, it took 10 different CSR's to figure it out. I am on the old Total Choice Plus plan, which needs to be canceled and be put on the Choice Extra Plan, from what I am told. They can't add MRV with while being on an obsolete plan (which adds an additional $3.00 a month)


That is not true. I have total choice with locals and I had MRV added.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994
HR44 (5 TB eSata) -> Runco LS-5 via HDMI

HR24-500 (2 TB eSata) -> Samsung 50" via HDMI
HR24-100 (1.5 TB eSata) -> Sony 50E2000 via HDMI
HR24-700 - owned (2 TB internal) -> Samsung LN32A550 via HDMI
HR20-100s - owned -> Sony Bravia 40"

 


#1348 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,232 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:33 AM

Anyone getting a SWM16 install today?!rolling

#1349 OFFLINE   jsmuga

jsmuga

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 350 posts
  • LocationNew Hope, PA
Joined: Jan 03, 2008

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:42 AM

Anyone getting a SWM16 install today?!rolling


I feel lucky I got one Sat. after reading all these posts.
John

Slimline 3LNB SWiM16
1 HR34-700
2 HR21-200's
2 HR22-100's
1 HR24-500
DECA Network
Nomad

#1350 OFFLINE   thekochs

thekochs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:42 AM

I have a older 5-LNB/AT9 Dish going to a Zinwell switch to three HR23-700s. What hardware besides DECA will they need to install ?
Input/Source Equipment
DirecTV Slimline 3-SWM Dish, (3x) HR23-700 w/DECA
Sony DVD DVP-NC85H/B Carousel
Samsung BDP1500 BluRay

Output Display Equipment
Sony VPL-HS20 PJ (1368x768) => Vutec 110" Screen
Samsung 63" Plasma HP-S6373 (1368x768)
Samsung 32" TFT LN-T3243H LCD TV (1368x768)
Sharp 37" TFT LC37D43U LCD TV (1368x768)

A/V Equipment
Yamaha RX-V650 Receiver
VideoStorm CMX84 8x4 Video/Audio Matrix Switch
http://www.video-sto....asp?prod=CMX84

#1351 OFFLINE   housemr

housemr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2009

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:50 AM

Does anyone know that has had this installed or knows can answer something for me. I have my install scheduled for tomorrow. After looking at the first look pdf that dbstalk put online i am a bit confused on the network/lan portion of the install.

1. will they put a deca box in say my home office, even though i do not have a tv there, and then run a short cat 5e/6 cable to my router?

2. if that is the case is that for the whole house dvr to work or is that just so i get internet for directv on demand to each box (didnt know if you actually needed internet active for the mrv to work)

2b. does this mean that i will then not need a separate internet run to each hr21 box?

thanks in advance

#1352 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,232 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:59 AM

You do need a deca for the router if you want internet access. You could have the job done with out internet for just MRV. If you want internet they will have to run a RG6 cable to your router for deca hookup.

Another option is a wireless connection to your router from somewhere else in the house. Would eliminate RG 6 cable to router.

#1353 OFFLINE   housemr

housemr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 154 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2009

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:02 AM

You do need a deca for the router if you want internet access. You could have the job done with out internet for just MRV. If you want internet they will have to run a RG6 cable to your router for deca hookup.

Another option is a wireless connection to your router from somewhere else in the house. Would eliminate RG 6 cable to router.



Ok, i have rg6 ran to my office, just no tv hooked up, so they could put a deca box there and that internet would then back feed to all my other boxes?

#1354 OFFLINE   LameLefty

LameLefty

    I used to be a rocket scientist

  • Registered
  • 12,163 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:10 AM

I have a older 5-LNB/AT9 Dish going to a Zinwell switch to three HR23-700s. What hardware besides DECA will they need to install ?


If you're sticking with 6 tuners, they need to replace your multiswitch with an SWiM8 module, plus a DECA for each receiver, and a fourth DECA + Power Inserter to connect your DECA cloud to your broadband connection.

"Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!"
Directv since 1997
Will Work for Beer


#1355 OFFLINE   buist

buist

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 203 posts
  • LocationJacksonville, FL
Joined: Nov 12, 2002

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:33 AM

Will Directv furnish the 2 way splitters for the install? I had a install re-scheduled for tomorrow because it didn't include ICK (3rd DECA + Power Inserter). The tech that came out Saturday talked about my existing 4 way splitter (I only need a 2 way there) not being compatible with DECA. I don't care if they furnish a compatible splitter, but if they don't - my time (and the techs) will be wasted tomorrow..

My Setup: DirecTv HR34-700 Family Room, HR24-100 Master Bedroom, C41 Family Room, SWM-13 LNB


#1356 OFFLINE   george99

george99

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 16, 2010

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:34 AM

It's amazing what one can learn when one reads.

Forgive me for not wanting to read 54 pages worth of posts!

#1357 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,111 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:51 AM

Less than 48 hours til we see the first HD channel fruit of D12....

WOO HOO!
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#1358 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,232 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:54 AM

Ok, i have rg6 ran to my office, just no tv hooked up, so they could put a deca box there and that internet would then back feed to all my other boxes?


yes

#1359 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,111 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:58 AM

Will Directv furnish the 2 way splitters for the install? I had a install re-scheduled for tomorrow because it didn't include ICK (3rd DECA + Power Inserter). The tech that came out Saturday talked about my existing 4 way splitter (I only need a 2 way there) not being compatible with DECA. I don't care if they furnish a compatible splitter, but if they don't - my time (and the techs) will be wasted tomorrow..


The installation should include whatever is needed but they are still learning, so it doesn't always go smoothly. Good luck with your installation.

#1360 OFFLINE   buist

buist

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 203 posts
  • LocationJacksonville, FL
Joined: Nov 12, 2002

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:04 AM

The installation should include whatever is needed but they are still learning, so it doesn't always go smoothly. Good luck with your installation.


Thanks! I am sure I will need all I can get..

My Setup: DirecTv HR34-700 Family Room, HR24-100 Master Bedroom, C41 Family Room, SWM-13 LNB





Protected By... spam firewall...And...