Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

My setup..do I need DECA


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 11 May 2010 - 05:02 AM

I am wanting to upgrage to multi room on the 13th when this rolls out and have a question. I have a SWM setup with a HR23 & 4/H24-100's. For Directv to come out & set me up, what will I need, just one DECA adapter for the HR21, since the H24's are already ready to go from what I understand ? What will I be charged out the door for all of this besides the $3 per month? Would it be cheaper to buy the DECA from Solidsignal & do this myself ?

Thanks for your help, Ed

Edited by goober55, 11 May 2010 - 05:12 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,940 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 11 May 2010 - 05:14 AM

I'd buy it from solid signal. Directv's going to charge you $100 for the equipment, and $50 for installation. Just make sure you get 2 (If you want them connected to the internet) and the power supply. H24s already have built in DECA.

#3 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 11 May 2010 - 05:43 AM

OK...thanks....I just wanted to make sure I was doing this in the most affordable way. Another thing....has anyone all of a sudden had problems doing MRV via their network ? All of a sudden this morning I could not connect to my networked HR22 from a networked H24. Verified internet connection for both. Did D** maybe turn this off already instead of waiting until the end of the month ? I tried rebooting everything also.

#4 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,552 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 11 May 2010 - 06:40 AM

MRV is still working for me on my network. Using HR20 and HR23.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#5 OFFLINE   johnid

johnid

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2010

Posted 11 May 2010 - 06:42 AM

well do you have the green tag on your dish you might still need an install

#6 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:21 AM

well do you have the green tag on your dish you might still need an install


He wouldn't need an install, he'd need a BSFR01 Band Stop Filter, $3.99 at Solid Signal. :)

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#7 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:21 AM

I have a Slimline3 SWM....so is the cheapest option to buy two DECA's from Solidsignal ?

#8 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,940 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:33 AM

I have a Slimline3 SWM....so is the cheapest option to buy two DECA's from Solidsignal ?


Yes. Get one if you JUST want MRV. Get 2 if you want your receivers connected to the internet. You'll also need the DECA power adapter.
Though what'd I'd really suggest, if you can afford it, is replace current DVR with the HR24, and get just one DECA unit if you want internet.

#9 OFFLINE   goober55

goober55

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2009

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:41 AM

Will i still need a power adapter for the DECA if there is a power insertor already installed before the HR22 ? Andy why would I need a Band Stop Filter ?

Thanks, Ed

#10 OFFLINE   johnid

johnid

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2010

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:56 AM

bs filters are for the non green dish set ups they block out extra noise

#11 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,940 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:57 AM

bs filters are for the non green dish set ups they block out extra noise


"BS filters" Nice hehe ;) Do we need them if we go purely DECA (All 24s)? And where would I look on my LNB (SWM LNB) to see if I need one? Please don't tell me I gotta pull it off the dish lol

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 May 2010 - 08:17 AM

"BS filters" Nice hehe ;) Do we need them if we go purely DECA (All 24s)? And where would I look on my LNB (SWM LNB) to see if I need one? Please don't tell me I gotta pull it off the dish lol

Since you don't want to look, figure it isn't a green sticker and then needs a Bandstop filter.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   johnid

johnid

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2010

Posted 11 May 2010 - 08:21 AM

there is a green tag right at the end of the dish arm underneath the transponders(i think my lingo is right )

#14 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 11 May 2010 - 09:17 AM

bs filters are for the non green dish set ups they block out extra noise


They don't block out noise, they block the 500-600 MHz DECA frequencies from a SWiM switch (SWM LNB, SWM-5, SWM-8) that doesn't have one built in (i.e., ones without a green label).

As previously stated, you can see the green 'sticker' on the bottom of the LNB. But, it won't hurt to use a Band Stop Filter (between the SWM switch and the first splitter) whether or not there's a green 'sticker'.

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#15 OFFLINE   swyman18

swyman18

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2009

Posted 11 May 2010 - 12:24 PM

So regarding the bandstop filter... if I have a SWM-5,and the power inserter for the SWM-5 is installed "after" a SWS4 splitter using the red power passing port, can I leave the PI where it is and just install the Bandstop filter between the SWM-5 and the SWS4 splitter? Or do I need to move the PI between the SWM-5 and the Bandstop filter?

#16 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,802 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 11 May 2010 - 12:27 PM

So regarding the bandstop filter... if I have a SWM-5,and the power inserter for the SWM-5 is installed "after" a SWS4 splitter using the red power passing port, can I leave the PI where it is and just install the Bandstop filter between the SWM-5 and the SWS4 splitter? Or do I need to move the PI between the SWM-5 and the Bandstop filter?


I think the filter goes before the splitter there.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#17 OFFLINE   swyman18

swyman18

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2009

Posted 11 May 2010 - 12:32 PM

I think the filter goes before the splitter there.


Right... but I'm wondering if the PI for the SWM-5 can stay where it is (after the splitter). I guess I just want to be sure the filter won't "stop" the power from getting to the SWM-5.

#18 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,802 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 11 May 2010 - 12:34 PM

Right... but I'm wondering if the PI for the SWM-5 can stay where it is (after the splitter). I guess I just want to be sure the filter won't "stop" the power from getting to the SWM-5.


Yea, the PI can stay after the splitter still.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.




spam firewall